Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 2, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, February 2,2012

Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 2, 2012

Thursday, Feb. 2

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Bonnie Lowdermilk. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Chordis Bell. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Craig Corona. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Dechen Hawk. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eric Wiggs Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Emma Back Trio, Statue of Liberty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Genga! 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Genghis Barbie Horn Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Jim Adams — With John Stilwagen. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kung Fu — With Smooth Money Gesture. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Max Wagner Trio. 6:30 p.m. Treppeda’s, 300 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-1606.

Morsoul. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Real Nasty. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15- 7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamencoboulder.com. Boulder Salsa Social. 6:30 p.m. The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Colorado Skies: Celestial Mechanics — A discussion about the motions of celestial obejcts under the planetarium dome. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303-492-5002

Comedy Works — Presenting Kevin Fitzgerald. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Demetri Martin. 8 p.m. Hosted by CU Program Council at Macky Auditorium. 1505 University Ave., Boulder. 303-492- 7704.

Hula Dance — Ongoing/intermediate/advanced hula 5:50-7 p.m., beginning hula 7-8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Invisible Made Visible — Opening celebration and talk. 6 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Kevin Smith: Live From Behind Featuring Jay and Silent Bob Get Old. 7:30 p.m. Century Boulder, 1700 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0583.

Friday, Feb. 3

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Boomchicken. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Chris Kroger Trio. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Clark’s Quark. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442- 5847.

Danny Shafer’s 21st Century Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Dr. Dog. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030

Erik Deutsch Band. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Ironwood Rain, Hazardous Matthew, Catsmelvin Freakabout. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Lee Johnson. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

The Lemonheads — With Meredith Sheldon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Mr. Anonomous. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

The Outside Alliance, Grub Street Writer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ricky Earl. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wendy Woo Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Chinese Lion Performance. 6 p.m. Lee Yuan Restaurant, 4800 Baseline Rd., Suite A110, Boulder, 303-494-4210.

Friday Night Yoga Club — Shanti Medina with Scott Medina & Band. 5:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

I Am Watch Television Zombie — A multimedia celebration of our addiction to television. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, atlas.colorado.edu.

Laser: Daft Punk. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303- 492-5002

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Smart Regs Energy Inspector Training. 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Alfalfa’s, 1651 Broadway, Boulder, bgbg.org.

Saturday, Feb. 4

music

Alabama Shakes — With A. Tom Collins. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Ariel Fletcher Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock

N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bill McKay Band. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Boa & Jody. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Bob Marley Birthday Party — With DJ Uplifter, MC Black Rhino. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Chordis Blue. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442- 5847.

The Congress — With Brother Bagman. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Deja Blu. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Galt Line — With Dustin Edge. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Leonard Peltier Commemoration Concert — Feat. Dango Rose and Sage Cook of Elephant Revival, Ellen Klaver, Silent Bear and more. 6 p.m. Ozo Coffee House, 1015 Pearl St., Boulder, www.

ozocoffee.com.

Lisa Bell — With Bob Story and Chris Malley. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475

King Stan. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Midwinter Bluegrass Festival — With Hayward Stranger, Blue Canyon Boys, Statue of Liberty Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Randall Dubis Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

events

Adobe Flash Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Annual Chocolate Affair. 11 a.m. – 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bee Keeping Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303- 746-6266.

Ethical Fashion Show for a Better World — Hosted by INVST and Un Mundo. 6:30 p.m. Absinthe House, 1109 Walnut St., Boulder, www.unmundo.org/ fashionforabetterworld.

I Am Watch Television Zombie — A multimedia celebration of our addiction to television. 7:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, CU campus, atlas.colorado.edu.

Colorado Spirit Chorus — Weekly re

Longmont Chinese New Year Celebration. 2-5 p.m. Silver Creek High School, 4901 Nelson Road, Longmont, 303-776- 6050.

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 8 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Old-time Square Dance and Snack Potluck. 7-10 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 4th and High Streets, Lyons, 303-823-0816.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre. 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts. 2590 Walnut St, Boulder. 303-440-7826

Second City-Laugh Out Loud Tour. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Sunday, Feb. 5

music

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

The Lone Garage Massacre. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Saxton Rose, bassoon, and Elizabeth Pacheco Rose, soprano. 2 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Square Groupers. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546- 0886.

events

Beginning iPhone and iPad Development Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Love in the Digital Age — Ballet Nouveau Colorado. 2 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Pkwy., Lakewood, 303-466-5685.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, Feb. 6

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

hearsals and auditions. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Christian Church, 7100 South Boulder Road, for more information contact Nicci at 303-460-8651 or Joy at 303-641-4122.

Electric Blues Jam. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 939-9900.

Guest Recital — Jennifer Hayghe, piano. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jet Edison. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Mike Dillon of Garage a Trois — With Yojimbo. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443- 5108.

events

Digital Video Camera and Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

The Fringe Lottery Party — 2012 Fringe Festival artists get drawn from a hat amidst theatre, dance and music previews. 7-10 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, www.boulderfringe.com/big-time.

Pearl Street Bus Community Blood Drive. 10-11:40 a.m. and 1-3:30 p.m. Bonfils’ mobile bus, 1340 Pearl St., Boulder,

303-363-2300.

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Monarch Jazz Recital. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wind Symphony & Symphonic Band. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50-7 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder. com.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

music

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Get Down Easy’s — With Silent Bear. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Hwy 287. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Keyboard Conversations — Presented by Jeffrey Siegel. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898- 7200.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Reggae Wednesdays — Feat. Rising Lion. 8 p.m. Shug’s Low Country Cuisine, 2017 13th St., Boulder, 720-398-9036.

Songs from the Silo — With Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Drop-in Meditation. 5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Patagonia CEO and President Casey Sheahan on Corporate Responsibility. 6:30 p.m. Stadium Club at Folsom Field, CU campus, www.outdoorindustry.org.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 2

Kid’s Concert — With Amy Haywood, Jeff Kagan, Kelye Lotz and Susie Adams. To benefit Children’s Alley. 5:30-6:30 p.m. Mountain View Methodist Church, 355 Ponca Place, Boulder, 303-413-1711.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Friday, Feb. 3

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 4

Free Family Days. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

How I Became a Pirate A Children’s Musical, costumes encouraged. 11 a.m. Arvada Center for the Arts, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Sunday, Feb. 5

Go Club. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Snow, Trees and Furry Mammals! 1 p.m. stories for ages 2 to 4, 1:35 p.m. nature detective scavenger hike, 2 p.m. stories for ages 4 to 6. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Monday, Feb. 6

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave.,

Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, Feb. 7

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s

Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, Feb. 8

Cruisers and Crawlers. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close