Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 16, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, February 16,2012

Event Calendar | Week of Feb. 16, 2012


Thursday, Feb. 16

music

Dumpstafunk — With Springdale Quartet. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Emma Henry — With Blues Express. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

Highway 50. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Liza’s GoGo Lab. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Magpie. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Monocle String Band Theory. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447- 0475.

Prairie Scholars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

The Air We Sometimes See — Connecting Art, Science and Transportation. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company: Shipwrecked! An Entertainment— Ongoing through Feb. 25. 7: 30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Bunky Echo-Hawk Interactive Live Art Performance — Modern Indian Identity lecture series. 6:30 p.m. University Memorial Center’s Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, centerwest.org.

Getting Started with Adobe InDesign. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

How to Run a Successful Email Marketing Campaign. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Friday, Feb. 17

music

Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Chris Daniels and the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Corvettes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Guests. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Idlewhile. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Janine Gastineau & her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Joy — Mozart, Biber, Diamond, Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Road, Broomfield, 720-887-2371.

Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322. Nadas. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Seicento Baroque Ensemble — From Lament to Light. M7:30 U Ep.m. Lutheran Church,  13th St., ON Boulder,  720-301-7747.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Bouder. 303-447-0475.

Boulder’s 1st Arthouse Series - Locally Programmed Since Soulive — with JJ Horns. Grey and Hartswick ThuRSDAy & FRIDAy 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, FEbRuARy 1135 23-24 13th @ St., 7 & Boulder, 9 PM 303-443-3399. 

The Troubadors — A Shine Revival Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Wasabi @ Cedars. 9 p.m. Millennium Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Wendy Woo Band –– with Jeff Brinkman. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview SATuRDAy FEbRuARy 25 @ Ave., 2PM & Ar7PMvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Anthony Moulton — MARCh With 1-2 improvised @ 7 & 9 PM music by Yao Guai. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Art Night In. 6-9 p.m. pARTiculars Art Gallery and Teaching Studio, 401 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 720-890-7888.

Boulder Ballet: Stepping Out 2012 –– 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, SATuRDAy 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826. MARCh 3 @ 7 & 9 PM

1941 Boulder’s Upstart Boulder’s 1st Crow: Arthouse Harvey Series - Locally –– A Programmed 1944 play by American playwright Mary Chase. Ongoing ThuRSDAy & FRIDAy through March 3. 7:30 p.m. MARCh The Dairy 8-9 @ 7 Center & 9:15 for PM the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

OR:

Cocktails and Casseroles: Entertaining in the 20th Century Opening Reception. 5:30p.m. Radius Gallery, Lakewood Heritage Center, 801 S. Yarrow St., Lakewood, 303-987-7879

Friday Night Yoga Club — Valerie D’Ambrosio with Kate Spear. 5:30 p.m. The SATuRDAy Yoga Pod, & SuNDAy 1750 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-4232. MARCh 10-11 @ 7 & 9 PM

Marketing with Google AdWords. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Mars Revealed — Explore Mars with panoramas and vistas from the Mars Exploration Rovers.7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Dr., Boulder. 303-492-5002

My Life after My Death — A lecture on a dramatic military near-death experience. With Robert Caplan. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

neXus 2012. 7:30 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Secrets from my Grandma’s Garden. 11 a.m. The Flower Bin, 1805 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-772-3454.

Spirituality and Dreams — With Jeremy Taylor, D.Min. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Truth and Fallacies about 2012: What the Ancient Maya Knew — John Major Jenkins. 7 p.m. Unitarian Universalist Church, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-304-6254.

Yoga for Trauma and Addiction — For counselors, therapists and other professionals. 6 p.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, chelsea@safehousealliance.org.

Saturday, Feb. 18

music

Altazar. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Angie Stevens. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Benefit for Music International. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Escape Goats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jaden Carlson & Chris Sheldon. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Joy — Mozart, Biber, Diamond, Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-442-1787.

Lindsey Meredith Band. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Meryl Romer/Bill Kopper Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Moses Jones. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ruthie Foster and Paul Thorn as Soul Salvation. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Soulive — with JJ Grey and Hartswick Horns. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

T. Moody. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303- 776-1914.

University Symphony Orchestra — William Tell Overture by Rossini, Symphony No. 5 in E Minor by Tchaikovsky. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Womans’ Songwriter Night — Presented by Rebecca Abraxas. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

As the Crow Flies. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Boulder Ballet: Stepping Out 2012 –– 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

neXus 2012. 7:30 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492-8181.

Occupy Boulder Colorado People’s Assembly — Statewide conference. 9:30 a.m. meet and greet, 10:30 a.m. – 6:30 p.m. assembly. CU Boulder Duane Physics and Astrophysics Building Room B1B30, occupyboulder.org.

Sunday, Feb. 19

music

Barbara Paris Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bonnie and the Beard. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Devorchestra, Isabelle Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jam Party –– With Sherrie Scott, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 4 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-447-0475.

Rubber Soulive — Music of the Beatles. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Spring Swing Concert. 2 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Swing State. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

9th Anniversary of D Note Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

neXus 2012. 2 p.m. Charlotte York Irey Theatre, University Theatre Building, CU campus, 303-492- 8181.

Poetry is for Everyone! Readings — With Jack Collom. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, Feb. 20

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Futurebirds. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Roster McCabe. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

Fundraiser for the children of Afghanistan — With music by Boxcar Daisies, Dechen Hawk and Ramaya. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Painting Party — Led by Karen Adler. 6-9 p.m. manifest ART gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

music

Cassie Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The Fall Line. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fat Tuesday Celebration with Jockamo. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fat Tuesday Dance Party — With Hot Soup. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fat Tuesday Party with the Zydecoasters. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Whitewater Ramble — with Joey Porter and Joe Lessard. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

A Conversation with Michael Shuman. 5:30 p.m. Sterling Rice Group, 1801 13th St., Suite 400, Boulder, shumanattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

music

Dylan and Band. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Mary Bridget Davies CD Release Party. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rachel Eisentat, Flower Jacket. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

events

Dances for Future Ancestors. The Planet Motion Community Dance Troupe presents a journey of music and motion. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Opera on Tap. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Tremble Clefs Boulder Class — Singing class for anyone with Parkinson’s disease. 11 a.m. Valmont Community Church, 3263 61st St., Boulder, 303-830-1839.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, Feb. 16

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Storytime. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, Feb. 17

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Saturday, Feb. 18

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Trickster Tales — Coyote tales. 1-3 p.m. Rabbit Mountain Open Space, NE of Lyons on N. 55th St., Lyons, 303-678-6214.

Sunday, Feb. 19

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 12 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Monday, Feb. 20

Day Off Dance Camp — For ages 7-11. 8:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Ballet Nouveau Colorado, 303- 466-5685.

Fun with Singing. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

SunSational Exhibit Activities. 12 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303- 604-2424.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Watercolor Wednesdays. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close