Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of March 15, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 15,2012

Event calendar | Week of March 15, 2012



Thursday, March 15

music

Bret Mosley. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Emma Back Trio, Lindsay Meredith and the Lost Caravan. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jimmy Seville — With Mojoville. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Ostevetto. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Ryan Montbleu Band. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Terra Legato. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

West Water Outlaws. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ukulele Loki’s Gadabout Orchestra and Alameda — With You, Me and Apollo. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Colder, Higher, Farther — An evening with explorers/guides Eric Larsen and Ryan Waters to benefit Breckenridge Outdoor Education Center’s Parkinson’s program. 6:30 p.m. American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, 970-453-6422.

Exceptional Composition Leads to Extraordinary Images. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Exploring Spiritism — Artistic Creation and Family Clusters in the Spirit Realm. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Zero to Infinity: Great Moments in the History of Numbers — Professor Edward Burger. 6 p.m. Mathematics Building, Room 100, CU campus, 303-492-3114.

Friday, March 16

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Angus Mohr. 8 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Chain Station. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Clay Kirkland –– With Trunko and Briggs. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

EOTO — With Jantsen and Omega. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Esther Sparks. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Gobs O’Phun. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hot Soup. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

Janine Gastineau and her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jeff Brinkman Band CD Release Party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Laurie Dameron. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Romeo Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Tony Trahan & The Blue Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tribal Seeds — With Fortunate Youth. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wasabi @ Cedars. 9 p.m. Millennium Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Benefit for To Write Love on Her Arms –– With Blind Brilliance and Best 303 Sounds. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Live Without Fear; Love Without Limit — Experiences with ET contact, with Stan and Lisa Romanek. 7 p.m. Unitarian Church, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 720-304-6254.

The Lakota Logging Project Tour — Screening of Children of the Plains, The Crazy Horse Singers, Lakota Youth Dancers, discussion and Q&A with Lakota elder Eli Tail. 6-8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Painting Demonstration with Tammi Otis. 12:30-6:30 p.m. SmithKlein Gallery, 1116 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444- 7200.

SuperHappyMelancholyexpialidocious — Part two of a one-man trilogy on the underbelly of the self-help movement. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

There Can Only Be One — A multimedia dance production with interactive installation. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Saturday, March 17

music

Bad Brad and the Fat Cats. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonderview Ave., Estes Park, 970-586-0272.

St. Patrick’s Day Bash –– With the Dustin Pittsley Band and Reverend Hooch. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Irish Music with Adam Agee and Guitarist Jonathan Sousa. 2 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Indigent Row Irish Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jake Loggins Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

John Kohne. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Kevin Dooley & Beth. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Kevin Dooley Irish Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Polish Ambassadors — With Derek VanScoten and Benny Loco. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Prairie Scholars. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

René Heredia. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

St. Patrick’s Day on the Mezzanine — Irish music and Irish step dancing performance. 5:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-2880.

Swamp Coolers. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

TAARKA St. Patrick’s Day Rager. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Technicolor Tone Factory and West Water Outlaws –– With Sunsquabi. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Women’s Songwriter Showcase — Presented by Emma Back. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Antioxidants — What they are, why we need them, how to get them and what to grow, with Dr. Drew Illman. 2 p.m. The Flower Bin, 1805 Nelson Rd., Longmont, 303-772- 3454.

Puttin’ on the Green — Green tea in a traditional tea ceremony, with Donna Sigmond. East-West Wellness, 1148 W. Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Small Resources = Big Possibilities Art Auction Gala — A fundraiser to support art therapy students providing art therapy training to sex trafficking organization workers in Cambodia. With music by the PeanutButter Bros. 7:30 p.m. Oddfellows Lodge, 1543 Pearl St., Boulder, www. brownpapertickets.com/event/227823.

Spring Equinox Ritual — Through March 18. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-670- 4200.

St. Patrick’s Day All Day Event –– With Irish dancers and bagpiper. 10 a.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

SuperHappyMelancholyexpialidocious — Part two of a one-man trilogy on the underbelly of the self-help movement. 8 p.m. Wesley Chapel, 1290 Folsom St., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

There Can Only Be One — A multimedia dance production with interactive installation. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Willow Way Permaculture Farm Tour. 1-2:30 p.m. and 3-4:30 p.m. Willow Way Farm, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303-350-1415. Registration required.

Wings of Spring — Birdwatching with naturalist Dave Sutherland. 7:30-10 a.m. Sawhill Ponds, Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Sunday, March 18

music

Annie Booth. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Charley Orlando. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Dave Tamkin, John Statz CD Release. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Gianni Schicchi & Suor Angelica — Operas by Giacomo Puccini. 2 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Nu Mundo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Quantum Jazz. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Sound Circle — Praises for the World. 2 p.m.First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-473- 4525.

events

3rd Law Dance/Theater: Authentic Re-Production –– An original dance theater evening. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Intensive Organic Gardening. 12-4 p.m. Old Feed Store, 3612 W. County Road, Laporte, 970-493-0320.

Thought Field Therapy Trauma Healing in Rwanda — With Barbara Stone. 9:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Monday, March 19

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

George Nelson Quartet. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Thunk. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

events

ICT for Development — Eric Rasmussen on “The Challenges of Our Growing Population.” 5 p.m. ATLAS 100, Cofrin Auditorium, 303-735-4577.

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — “beat book shop”’s 22nd birthday reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, March 20

music

Alphabetz. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes — With Rocco Deluca. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Eligh and Amp Live –– With Amp Live. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Faculty Tuesdays — Andrew Cooperstock performing Beethoven and Bernstein. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kelly Zinge’s Trouble. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Advanced Blogging Skills — Boost your Blog to the Next Level. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Community meeting for Boulder County’s Health and Human Services campus in Longmont. 4:30 p.m. Open house 5:15 p.m. Questions and public comment. Boulder County St. Vrain Campus, 529 Coffman St., Longmont, bouldercounty.org.

Fulfillments and Joy in the Face of Terminal Cancer? — A public lecture. 6:45 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, March 21

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jacob Green, The Mosaic. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber Duo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Tribute to Van Morrison & The Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Twiddle And the Heavy Pets. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

2012 Impact on Education Awards –– 2012 marks the 20th year that Impact on Education has recognized individuals in the Boulder Valley School District. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Business Side of Filmmaking. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sustainable Opportunities Summit 2012. 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Colorado Convention Center, Four Seasons Ballroom, 700 14th St., Denver, sosummit.org.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 15

Musical Storytime — With Alice and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, March 17

McTeggart Irish Dancers Performance. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, March 18

Nature for Kids and Parents: Turn on the Senses! 1-3 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, naturehikes.org.

Tuesday, March 20

Discovery Days — Big & Small. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, March 21

Discovery Days — Big & Small. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close