Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of March 22, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 22,2012

Event calendar | Week of March 22, 2012

Thursday, March 22

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Andrew Trim Chicago Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ash Ganley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

BB Blackdog. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Café Phil at The Dairy –– A free open-door rehearsal evening of the Boulder Philharmonic Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Detour Ahead –– With Chris Kroger. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Donavon Frankenreiter— With Matt Grundy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Joe Johnson. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kim Curly, See Saw, Trust. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Liza’s Gogo Lab. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665- 2757.

Longest Day of the Year. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322

Maggie Taberna & Friends. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ravello. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Smack Thompson. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adam Riess — “Supernovae and the Discovery of the Accelerating Universe.” 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, colorado.edu/physics/

Can U Feel It — A documentary depicting the 2011 Ultra Music Festival Miami. Century Boulder, 1700 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0583.

Elephant Walk the Talk Show — With Waylon Lewis. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Exploring Spiritism — Affinities & Antipathies in Family and Social Circles. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Gear & Cheer — Mix and mingle, gear giveaways and dancing to Sacrebleu. To benefit the Women’s Wilderness Institute. 6 p.m. 1685 29th St., Boulder, 303-938- 9191.

Pasture Management Seminar — With Sharon Bokan, CSU/Boulder County Exension office. 7 p.m. Altona Grange, Hall 127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, 303-494-0668.

Friday, March 23

music

Big Bill Morganfield. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Connolly-Ramey Duo. 5 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Defy You Stars, Kyle Coy. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Delilah’s Revenge — With Stifle the Madness. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Eric Wiggs and Scott Martin Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

The Gristle Girls. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Dunwells — With SHEL. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Ground Up. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Julian Marley and the Uprising — With DJ Rootz. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Kevin Dooley. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Matty Graziano. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

On the Fence. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Rhythm All Stars. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Soul Rebels Brass Band — With Strange Arrangement. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Steven Thurstin, Alwyn Robinson and John Grigsby. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Thurston Group. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Underscore Orkestra. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Wendy Woo — Fundraiser for Boulder Center for Spiritual Living. 7 p.m. Boulder Center for Spiritual Living, 805 Yale Road, Boulder, 303 942-1267.

The Yawpers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Authoring Your Life — A Writers’ Retreat with Joan Borysenko. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-670-4200.

Chico Xavier — A film by Daniel Filho on one of Brazil’s most well-loved mediums. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Equinox Party and Art Opening — Paintings by Jason Garcia. 7 p.m. Rising Tide Tattoo and Gallery, 3193 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-500-5046.

Kissidugu West African Drum and Dance Theatre: Yankady –– Multimedia dance and music performance, exploration of spiritual roots bridging West African and Western cultures. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Showing 100 Planes by Lila Rose Kaplan. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Saturday, March 24

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Adam Revell and Essence Rider. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ben Hanna Band. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Boulder Sensations — Wih Rony Barrak, tabla, and Shodekeh, beatbox artist. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Philharmonic, Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303- 449-1343 x2.

Mark Brut. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Pablo Boswell Duo, The Constant Tourists. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Randall Dubis Solo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Rebecca Folsom. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Solas. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Steel Pennies, Jeff Scroggins & Colorado — Recording live. 7 p.m. Altona Grange, Hall 127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, 303-494-0668.

Teresa Lynne and the Dreamboats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Troubadours Event. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Watersong. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

The White Buffalo — With Danny Shafer and Christopher Hawley. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Wild Road. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Z-Trip. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Zeut –– Followed by Snake Oil Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Zimmermans, The Last Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kissidugu West African Drum and Dance Theatre: Yankady –– Multimedia dance and music performance, exploration of spiritual roots bridging West African and  Western cultures. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Elijah by Michael Mitnick. 6 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Sunday, March 25

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ben Siems, Sarah Siskind. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Explosion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun Brewery, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Bret Mosley Duo. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

eTown: North Mississippi Allstars Duo and Big Al Anderson. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Jazz Jam –– with Sherrie Scoot, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 4 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

Jazz Axecelebration — A salute to the music of Tony Bennett, Frank Sinatra and more. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Swing Chicks. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Dawson Wallace Dance Project: Nascent. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Local Lab Festival of New American Plays –– Showing Small Prophecies by David Myers. 2 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Master Playwriting Class –– Exploring the art of playwriting wih Lila Rose Kaplan. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Naruz — A celebration of the Tajik/Persian New Year. 1-5 p.m. Boulder City Plaza, adjoining Boulder-Dushanbe Teahouse, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 720-771-3149.

Monday, March 26

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jay Ryan’s Big Top. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Magnolia Row. 10 p.m. Southern Sun Pub, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

events

Feel the Music... Feel Better — A Zumbathon and dance for the Cancer Research Fund at Boulder Community Hospital. 6 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Google Analytics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, March 27

music

Blues Jam — With Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Groovesession. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Henricksen Amps Presents: Sean McGowan’s Jazz Guitar Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hilltop Hoods –– With Prime Element and DJ Cysko Rokwell. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

SuperCollider. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Introduction to HTML. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, March 28

music

The Get Down Easy’s, Bones Muhroni. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Homegrown Singer/Songwriter — With Prairie Scholars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Karen Finch & Friends. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Naive Melodies Playing All Talking Heads. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

National Caregiver Training Program — 21-hour course for family caregivers. 1:30-4:30 p.m. Lafayette. Contact Emily Cooper for more information, 303-678-6116.

Permaculture Design Certification Course — 72hour course. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-679-4200. Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 22

Ollin Farms Garden Program — Seed Planting. 12:30 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Story Time: Big and Small! 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, March 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library,

1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, March 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, March 25

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Open Space Story Hour. 1 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes. org.

Monday, March 26

Arvada Center Spring Break Camps Start — Camps offered in drama, visual arts, dance, ceramics, music and photography. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Tuesday, March 27

Japanese/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, March 28

Reading of Crow — by Barbara Wright. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close