Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of March 29, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, March 29,2012

Event calendar | Week of March 29, 2012

Thursday, March 29

music

Acoustic Jam. 6:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720- 406-9696.

Blackalicious & Phife Dawg — With The Reminders and Proximity. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Colorado Grassroots Hip Hop. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Goodrattle. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

J. Wagner. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Johnny O. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Moreland & Arbuckle. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322

Pelta-Tiller duo –– With David and Enion from Taarka. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Rogue Sound. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 –– With Atomga. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Thumpin’ — Ladies Night Dance Party. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Tony Furtado. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

events

Bicycle Dreams — A documentary on the Race Acress America. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Exploring Spiritism — Sleep & Dreams. 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 11 a.m. - 1 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545- 5562.

Modern West or Western Modern? — Clyfford Still and the Art of the American West. 6:30 pm. Schlessman Hall at the Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Production and Lighting Techniques for Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Veterans to Farmers Benefit — With former elite South African Special Forces Soldier Reon Schutte and Denver Mayor Michael B. Hancock. 6 p.m. Bug Theatre, 3654 Navajo St., Denver, www.veteranstofarmers.com.

Friday, March 30

music 

Carry Me Ohio. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Claire Lynch Band — With Finnders & Youngberg. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Deja Blu. 7:30 p.m. The Event Center at Church Ranch, 10200 Old Wadsworth Blvd., Broomfield, 303-404-3777.

Dikki du and the Zydeco Krewe. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Dr. Robert — Beatles tribute band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Ghostowners. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Happy Hour Jazz — With Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Lucy and The Nite Cats. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

The Joints. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Max Davies, Maudlin Magpie & Christopher Paul Stelling. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Maynard Mills Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Monocle. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Octopus Nebula & Heyoka –– With Sunsquabi and Dynohunter. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Owen and his Checkered Past. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Raekwon & Freddie Gibbs — With JD Era, Kofi Black and Flowalition. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Stuart Davis. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Under a Blood Red Sky. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Bicycle Dreams — A documentary on the Race Acress America. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

B.L.A.M. — Beer Local Art & Music. 5 p.m. FACTORYmade Creative Goods, 2000 21st St., Boulder, factorymadeboulder.com.

Saturday, March 31

music

Ayo Awosika. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Chimney Choir. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Don from Gasoline Lollipops. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303- 993-2094.

Earth Hour — with Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Erik Boa and the Constrictors. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonderview Ave., Estes Park, 970-586-0272.

Girls on Top! 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

GWAR — With Municipal Waste, Ghoul, and Legacy of Disorder. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Greyboy Allstars –– Feat. Fred Wesley, with Orgone. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jesse Manley Band — With Days of Rae. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Julio Perez, Rachel Frances, Josh Abeyta, Gracie Sprague. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Kort McCumber Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Martin Zellar — With Charlie Parr. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Musical Soirée with Alfredo Muro — Boulder Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. First Congregational Church of Boulder, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 303-583- 1278.

Patti Fiasco. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Quemando salsa dance party. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

White Flag Raised. 7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Young Austin –– With No Difference. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events.

American Spring: 99% Rising — Rally and march. 11 a.m. Broadway and Canyon, Boulder.

The Breathing Life Workshop — With Danae Shanti. 11 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Climb On! Celebrate Women and Girls HIV/AIDS Awareness Month. 12-2 p.m. or 2-4 p.m. The Spot Bouldering Gym, 3240 Prairie Ave., Boulder, 303-444-6121.

Peacemaker of the Year Awards Ceremony — Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center honors Leslie Glustrom, Renewables Yes! and Boulder Earth Guardians. 3-5:30 p.m. Boulder Friends Meeting, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 303-444-6981 x1.

The Power of Preparedness in Your Hands — CPR preparedness one-hour workshops. 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., 12 p.m. The COP Shop, 407 S Broadway, Suite 500, Denver, www.coloradoredcross.org

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Tea Social — Gardening Know-How for Spring. Willow Way, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303-530-1415.

Work, Sex, Money: Real life on the Path of Mindfulness. 2-5 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Sunday, April 1

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

eTown: Young the Giant and Civil Twilight. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Hip Replacements. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

NuMundo. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 9 p.m. Pearl Street Pub, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-939-9900.

School of Rock. 2 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Wild Road. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Mike Doughty, The Book of Drugs — Reading, concert, Q&A. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Understanding the Bees — Beekeeping Classes. 9 a.m. –12 p.m. Growing Gardens. 1630 Hawthorn St., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Monday, April 2

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Ste. I, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Tuesday, April 3

music

Bliss N Eso & Big B –– With Illmaculate. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Griffins. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Lyons High School Jazz Band. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Healing Space — 15-minute mini-healings with Alan McAllister. 4-6 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Aesthetics of Editing. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, April 4

music

Bilbao. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Dev –– With Wynter Gordon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Homegrown Singer/Songwriter — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jessica Fichot — with Ryan Kirpatrick. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Vocal Journeys Spring Showcase. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

Deadline for Boulder County Business Report’s Green Building Awards. www.bcbr.com

Chautauqua 2020 Stewardship Framework — Use and management of Chautauqua area with the Colorado Chautauqua Association. 6 p.m. Landmarks Board, Council Chambers, 1777 Broadway, and 6 p.m. Parks and Recreation Advisory Board, East Boulder Community Center, 5660 Sioux Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3134.

Mimbres: The Archaeology Behind the Pottery — With Steve Lekson, Ph.D. 7 p.m. The University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

WordPress - Creating Image Galleries. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, March 29

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Friday, March 30

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum,

110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Splat the Cat Storytime. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Saturday, March 31

Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, located at 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Egg Hunt. 10 a.m. for ages 3-8. Waneka Lake Park, 1600 Caria Dr., and 11 a.m. for ages 1-2. Festival Plaza, 309 South Public Road, Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Sunday, April 1

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, April 2

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, April 3

Dance Bridge — Step to the Pulse. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

NanoDays. 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, April 4

Dance Bridge — Step to the Pulse. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close