Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of April 05, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 5,2012

Event calendar | Week of April 05, 2012


Thursday, April 5

music

Aakash Mittal Trio. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Artful Dodgers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Explosions in the Sky –– With Zammuto. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Jon Faddis. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, 303-492-8008.

Katchafire — With Common Kings, K’Nova, and Passafire. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Kelly McFarling — With Steve Itterly band. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Kevin Dooley. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Martin Gillmore’s Picking Circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview

Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Matt Flahery Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Matt Fuller Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Monacle. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Since Mckinley — With Live Animal. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

events

Above the Ashes Student Artwork Opening Reception. 6 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Auditions for Legally Blonde at the Arvada Center. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200 to schedule a time.

Comedy Works presents Sam Adams — With Brent Gill. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Getting Started with Adobe Lightroom. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

I Love My Hair When It Is Good: And Then Again When It Looks Defiant and ImpressiveWritten and directed by Chaunesti Webb. 8 p.m. Performing Arts Center, 2130 Arapahoe, Boulder, info.mfacp@ naropa.edu.

“What Does America Sound Like? Diversity in the Media” — NPR Vice President Keith Woods on how the media report on diversity issues and how that’s changing in the era of digital media and citizen journalism. 5 p.m. Eaton Humanities, Room 250, CU-Boulder campus, Boulder, 303- 492-0460.

Friday, April 6

music

The Afronauts. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Alash Ensemble. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Bill McKay Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Fun. — With Sleeper Agent. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0120.

Gretchen Troop Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Happy Hour Jazz — with Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Highwater. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Honey Comb. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jamie Lunde. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Lara Ruggles. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Nelson Rangell. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Project Blue. 5:30 p.m. Whistle Stop Frozen Yogurt Shop, 7960 Niwot Rd., Niwot, 303-44-3061.

Quemando — With Solange Guenier. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Rim of the Well –– With Steven Mullins. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Shpongle Presents the Masquerade –– With Phutureprimitive. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

events

The Art of Spring Artist Reception. 6 p.m. Boulder Arts and Crafts Gallery, 1421 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 443-3683.

Auditions for Legally Blonde at the Arvada Center. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200 to schedule a time.

Desert Essential Oils — The art and medicine of handcrafted essential oils and hydrosols from native desert plants. 7 p.m. North American Institute of Medical Herbalism, 2900 Valmont Road, Unit F-1, Boulder, 720-722-4372.

I Love My Hair Workshops led by Chaunesti Webb — For performers and creators. All day. Nalanda Events Center, 6287 Arapahoe, Boulder, info. mfacp@naropa.edu.

mmmmmBoulder! 6:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, info@mmmmmboulder.com

Saturday, April 7

music

Adventure Club — With Cry Wolf and Dexlab. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Art 4 the People — With Mike Wird, Freedom Movement, Gaia Experiment, the ReMinders. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Béla Fleck and the Flecktones. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bonnie and the Clydes. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Detour Ahead. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Legendary Hitchhikers. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Logo Ligi West African Drumming/Dance Ensemble. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Rorey Carroll & Zeb. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Satterfield Solo. 7:30 p.m. Derby Grill, 110 Bunyon St., Berthoud, 970-532-0986.

Spring Hafla –– With Yallah! 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Strangebyrds – Cari Minor & Ray Smith. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303- 499-2985.

events

Colorado Horse Rescue Spring Open House — Tours, riding and groundwork demonstrations. 10 a.m. Colorado Horse Rescue, 10386 North 65th St., Longmont, 720-494-1414.

Day of Attunement — Exploring attunement principles and practices. 9:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Sunrise Ranch, 100 Sunrise Ranch Road, Loveland, 970-679-4200.

Dog House Music Spring Band Showcase — With Soundronauts, Elementary, My Dear Watson, Locoboco, Hawk Attack, Grace’s and Branded Bandit. 12 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3399.

Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

I Love My Hair Workshops led by Chaunesti Webb — For performers and creators. All day. Nalanda Events Center, 6287 Arapahoe, Boulder, info. mfacp@naropa.

Old Time Square Dance — With snack potluck, Chris Kermiet calls with Firing Line. 7 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 4th and High streets, Lyons, 303-823- 0816.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre— “Comicathartic” theatre based on stories from the audience. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Spring Plant Sale. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, growinggardens.com

Tea Social — Herb walk and brewing herbal potions. 1 p.m. Willow Way, 6481 N. 63rd St., Niwot, 303- 530-1415.

Uncle Jacob’s Stout Release — Avery Brewing Company’s 2nd Annual Barrel Aged Series. 5 p.m., Avery Tap Room, 5757 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303- 440-4324.

Walk With a Doc — One mile walk along the heART Walk. 9 a.m. Bob L. Burger Recreation Center, 111 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, 303-665-0469.

Sunday, April 8

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443- 3322.

Danny Shafer — With Lea Holtz. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Esther Sparks — At brunch. 11 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

George Nelson. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

The Strangebyrds. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

events

Bolder Nights — An evening of local and original theatre, art and music. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Derech Chayim — “A Way of Life” 6 p.m. Boulder’s Rabbinic Council at Har Hashem Congregation, 3950 Baseline Rd., Boulder, contact Jodi for more details at 503-780-7470.

Easter Brunch. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. The Greenbriar Inn, 8735 N. Foothills Hwy, Boulder, 303-440-7979.

Easter Brunch Buffet. 10 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-2880.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, April 9

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dirty Bourbon River Band. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hayasaka and his Censors — Writing film music for Kurosawa in occupied Japan. 1 p.m. Imig Music Building, C-119, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492- 8008.

Introduction to Xeriscaping ­— With Julie Hauser, Indigo Landscape Design. 6 p.m. Center for ReSource Conservation, 2639 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-999- 3820 x217.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Boulder High School Poetry Reading. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

“Can the Multiplayer Classroom Revolutionize Teaching?” — Lee Sheldon, author of The Multiplayer Classroom. 5 p.m. ATLAS, Cofrin Auditorium, CU campus, 303-735-4577.

Cuentame un Cuentito/Tell me a Story — With Stories on Stage. 6:30 p.m. Angevine Middle School, 1150 South Boulder Road, Lafayette, 303-494-0523.

Girls Night Out Yoga and Dinner. 6 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Lighten Up! — Shedding winter sluggishness. 7 p.m. Alfalfa’s Market, 1651 Broadway, Boulder, 303- 588-2211.

Salsa Caliente Mondays. 8 p.m. lesson, 9 p.m. salsa, merengue, cha cha cha. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading featuring Tim Z. Hernandez & Luis Humberto Valadez. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Spiritual Embodiment Class Starts — With Alan McAllister. 7 p.m., Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St., Suite 307, Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Tuesday, April 10

music

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443- 3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Greg Harris Vibe Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

My Old School — A tribute to the music of Steely Dan. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic Night. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Sbtrkt — With Willis Earl Beal. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Auditions for Little Shop of Horrors with PHAMALY. 6-9 p.m. Mizel Arts & Culture Center, 350 S. Dahlia St., Denver, 303-249-1425.

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Branding for Marketing for Successful Creative or Performing Artists. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, lisa@lisabellmusic.com.

Butterflies and Butterfly Gardening — With insect collection curator and professor Deane Bowers. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU campus, 303-492-6892.

Introduction to Xeriscaping ­— With Ben Bookout, EcoScape Environmental Designs. 6 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, 303-999-3820 x217.

Movies that Matter — Press Pause Play, presented by Shine and Communikey. 11 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Progressive Women of Colorado Forum — With Rep. Diana DeGette on women’s heath and choices. 5:30 p.m. Unity Church of Denver, 3021 S. University Blvd., Denver, progressivewomencolorado.com.

Update on the City of Boulder’s Energy Future and What It Means to You — With the Colorado Green Building Guild. 1:30 p.m. REI Community Room, 1789 28th St, Boulder, www.bgbg.com.

Wednesday, April 11

music

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Gooding. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mackelmore X Ryan Lewis — With Mthds, Xperience, and Shelton Harris. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paa Kow’s By All Means Band CD release concert — With Logo Ligi. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Prohibition Six. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Smokin’ Joe Kubek — With Bnois King. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

Songs from the Silo with Erik the Viking. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Classics 101: Richard III. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Opera on Tap — What the Fach?! 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close