Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of April 12, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 12,2012

Event calendar | Week of April 12, 2012

Thursday, April 12

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Branden Sipes. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Catfish Kray Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dr Phil Good. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mackelmore X Ryan Lewis –– With Xperience and Shelton Harris. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Night of the Dead — A tribute to the Grateful Dead. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rorey Carroll — With David DiGioia. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life’s Purpose — Weekly Study Group. 5 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-499-3066.

Burlesque Show — With Madame Mercy Chaos and the Sexy Sinners. 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Edible Xeriscape. 6 p.m. Center for ReSource Conservation, 2639 Spruce St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org.

Fly Fishing Film Tour –– Adventure film tour showcases global locales. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Getting Started with Adobe Illustrator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Green Party Meeting — Candidate announcements. 6:30 p.m. Asher Brewing Company, 4699 Nautilus Court South #104, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Power of Meditation for a Peaceful Mind and Compassionate Heart. 7 p.m. Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., Colorado Springs, www.bodhimindcenter.org.

Project Yes Open House. 5-8 p.m. Project Yes Headquarters, Justice High School, 805 Excalibur Dr., Lafayette, 303-926-0306.

Slow Food Boulder County Annual Meeting. 7 p.m. Altona Grange Hall #127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, slowfoodboulder.com.

Friday, April 13

music

8th ElemEnt Entertainment presents Nancy Hubanks CD Release. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Adam Revell and Essence Rider — With Naropa Afropop Ensemble. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Chris Kroger Trio. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Cults — With Spectrals and Mrs. Magician. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dave Boylan Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Erik the Viking. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Full Belly. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Gut String Band. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Kate Jaworski, Paul Kimbiris, A4 Animal. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Papa Juke. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Reed Foehl — Album preview of Color Me In, with The Good Lovelies. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Stephen Thurston. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Travelin’ McCourys & Keller Williams –– With Head for the Hills. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

World Music Night — With Roshan Bhartiya and Andy Skellenger, Indian Classical, Sitar and Tabla. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Zydecoasters. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Black and White Gala — 7th annual auction & casino night to fundraise for WOW! Children’s Museum. 6:30 p.m. A Spice of Life Event Center, 5706 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-604-2424.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Garret Ammon’s Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 8 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Murder Mystery Dinners. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently abled condition. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Rhythm of the Dance — National Dance Company of Ireland. 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center Performance Hall, 417 West Magnolia, Fort Collins, 970-221-6730.

Run, meet and greet CU’s Triathlon Team. 5:30 p.m. run. 6:15 p.m. Meet and greet. BOOM Yogurt Bar, 3303 30th St., Boulder, cutriathlon.com.

Saturday, April 14

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Another Kind of Magick. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Be Always Coming Home — Resonance Women’s Chorus. 2 p.m. & 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

The Black Seeds & Rubblebucket. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Cedar Avenue Blues Band. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonder View Ave., Estes Park, 970-596-0272.

Colter Harper. 6 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Daniel Ondaro. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind — 4 p.m. Colorado Chamber Players. Boulder Library 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Glen Phillips — With John Common. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Harmonious Junk. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Hello Dollface — With The Outside Alliance. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Holden Young & 8 Foot Orphan. 9 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Kort McCumber. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monocle. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

New Sensation. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pendulum New Music — Jack Quartet: “In the Dark.” 8 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577 or newmantix.com.

Ravish Momin’s Tarana — With Trina Basu and Aakash Mittal. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Rocktin Grove. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Steve Flowers. 6 p.m. Smokin’ Dave’s BBQ and Taphouse, 228 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-0993.

events

The 2012 NPC Axis Labs Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

A. Raven Cruz — Circles and Wrecktangles art exhibition opening and artist meet and greet. 5:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Beer Brewing Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Garret Ammons Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 8 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Intro to Gardening II. 9 a.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently abled condition. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Rhythm of the Dance — National Dance Company of Ireland. 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center Performance Hall, 417 West Magnolia, Fort Collins, 970-221-6730.

Spring Football Game. 5 p.m. Folsom Field, Boulder, cubuffs.com/springgame.

Stories on Stage — April Fools. 1:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Su Teatro @ the Denver Civic Theatre, 721 Santa Fe Drive, Denver, 303-494-0523.

Titanic Remembrance — Afternoon tea. 4:30 p.m. Scarlett Rose, 101 E. Chester St., Lafayette, 303-665- 5660.

WaterWise Irrigation — Free seminar with David Bailey, Urban Oasis Design. 10 a.m. Center for ReSource Conservation, 2639 Spruce St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org.

Writing Workshop — Self-editing from the Base Up: A Builder’s Approach to Editing, with Karen Lin. 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Tipi Summer Writing Workshop Series, 1907 24th Ave., Longmont, 303-518-6740.

Sunday, April 15

music

Bone Orchard Revival. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

eTown: The Infamous Stringdusters & Zach Heckendorf. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Moonshiner. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Ostevetto. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

The Roseline — With Two Guitars Telling a Story. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Wendy Woo — Blue Sky Bridge Benefit. 5 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, blueskybridge.org.

events

Athena Project’s Dine Drink = Donate — Fundraiser for Plays in Progress Series and Girls’ Write Program. 3-7 p.m. Highland Tap and Burger, 2219 W. 32nd Ave., Denver, athenaprojectfestival.org.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 1:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently-abled condition. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Principles and Practices of Biodynamic Agriculture. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Sausage Making Class. 11 a.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Monday, April 16

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

DAYUM. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Erik the Viking. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Climbtalk — With K2 Summiter Chris Warner and musical guest Ben Walburn. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Garret Ammons Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 2 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Polities, Spirituality and Authenticity: An Election Year Dialogue — With Mark Gerzon. 7 p.m. Nalanda Campus Events Center, 6287 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-444-0202.

Public Meeting on Oil and Gas Development — Boulder County Commissioners. 4 p.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, bouldercounty.org.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Reading by Jim Cohn & Randy Roark. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Xeriscape for Pollinators. 6 p.m. Longmont Public Library, Meeting Room, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, conservationcenter.org.

Tuesday, April 17

music

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paul Dehaven, The Rorey Carol Band, Birds of a

Feather. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Bee Gardens — With insect collections manager Virginia Scott. 6:30 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Walk Out Walk On — A Learning Journey Into Communities Daring to Live the Future Now. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Wednesday, April 18

music

Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Emma Back Trio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Fairview Jazz Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ingrid Michaelson –– With Harper Blynn. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to Tom Waits. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Collaborative. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Marketing with Social Media. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close