Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of April 12, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 12,2012

Event calendar | Week of April 12, 2012

Thursday, April 12

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Branden Sipes. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Catfish Kray Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dr Phil Good. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mackelmore X Ryan Lewis –– With Xperience and Shelton Harris. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Night of the Dead — A tribute to the Grateful Dead. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rorey Carroll — With David DiGioia. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life’s Purpose — Weekly Study Group. 5 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1A, Boulder, 303-499-3066.

Burlesque Show — With Madame Mercy Chaos and the Sexy Sinners. 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Edible Xeriscape. 6 p.m. Center for ReSource Conservation, 2639 Spruce St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org.

Fly Fishing Film Tour –– Adventure film tour showcases global locales. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Getting Started with Adobe Illustrator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Green Party Meeting — Candidate announcements. 6:30 p.m. Asher Brewing Company, 4699 Nautilus Court South #104, Boulder, 303-530-1381.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

The Power of Meditation for a Peaceful Mind and Compassionate Heart. 7 p.m. Marmalade at Smokebrush, 219 W. Colorado Ave., Colorado Springs, www.bodhimindcenter.org.

Project Yes Open House. 5-8 p.m. Project Yes Headquarters, Justice High School, 805 Excalibur Dr., Lafayette, 303-926-0306.

Slow Food Boulder County Annual Meeting. 7 p.m. Altona Grange Hall #127, 9386 N. 39th St., Longmont, slowfoodboulder.com.

Friday, April 13

music

8th ElemEnt Entertainment presents Nancy Hubanks CD Release. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Adam Revell and Essence Rider — With Naropa Afropop Ensemble. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Boogie Machine. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Chris Kroger Trio. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Cults — With Spectrals and Mrs. Magician. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dave Boylan Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Erik the Viking. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Full Belly. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Gut String Band. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Kate Jaworski, Paul Kimbiris, A4 Animal. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Papa Juke. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Reed Foehl — Album preview of Color Me In, with The Good Lovelies. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Romano Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Stephen Thurston. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Travelin’ McCourys & Keller Williams –– With Head for the Hills. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

World Music Night — With Roshan Bhartiya and Andy Skellenger, Indian Classical, Sitar and Tabla. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Zydecoasters. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Black and White Gala — 7th annual auction & casino night to fundraise for WOW! Children’s Museum. 6:30 p.m. A Spice of Life Event Center, 5706 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-604-2424.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Garret Ammon’s Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 8 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Murder Mystery Dinners. 6:45 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently abled condition. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Rhythm of the Dance — National Dance Company of Ireland. 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center Performance Hall, 417 West Magnolia, Fort Collins, 970-221-6730.

Run, meet and greet CU’s Triathlon Team. 5:30 p.m. run. 6:15 p.m. Meet and greet. BOOM Yogurt Bar, 3303 30th St., Boulder, cutriathlon.com.

Saturday, April 14

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Another Kind of Magick. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Be Always Coming Home — Resonance Women’s Chorus. 2 p.m. & 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

The Black Seeds & Rubblebucket. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Cedar Avenue Blues Band. 7 p.m. Notchtop Cafe, 459 E. Wonder View Ave., Estes Park, 970-596-0272.

Colter Harper. 6 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Daniel Ondaro. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind — 4 p.m. Colorado Chamber Players. Boulder Library 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Glen Phillips — With John Common. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Harmonious Junk. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Hello Dollface — With The Outside Alliance. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Holden Young & 8 Foot Orphan. 9 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Kort McCumber. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Monocle. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-1922.

New Sensation. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Pendulum New Music — Jack Quartet: “In the Dark.” 8 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theatre, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577 or newmantix.com.

Ravish Momin’s Tarana — With Trina Basu and Aakash Mittal. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Rocktin Grove. 10:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Steve Flowers. 6 p.m. Smokin’ Dave’s BBQ and Taphouse, 228 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-0993.

events

The 2012 NPC Axis Labs Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

A. Raven Cruz — Circles and Wrecktangles art exhibition opening and artist meet and greet. 5:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Beer Brewing Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Garret Ammons Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 8 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Intro to Gardening II. 9 a.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952.

The Law Students for the Performing Arts: Glamorous Law School, The Musical. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently abled condition. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Rhythm of the Dance — National Dance Company of Ireland. 2 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Lincoln Center Performance Hall, 417 West Magnolia, Fort Collins, 970-221-6730.

Spring Football Game. 5 p.m. Folsom Field, Boulder, cubuffs.com/springgame.

Stories on Stage — April Fools. 1:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Su Teatro @ the Denver Civic Theatre, 721 Santa Fe Drive, Denver, 303-494-0523.

Titanic Remembrance — Afternoon tea. 4:30 p.m. Scarlett Rose, 101 E. Chester St., Lafayette, 303-665- 5660.

WaterWise Irrigation — Free seminar with David Bailey, Urban Oasis Design. 10 a.m. Center for ReSource Conservation, 2639 Spruce St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org.

Writing Workshop — Self-editing from the Base Up: A Builder’s Approach to Editing, with Karen Lin. 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Tipi Summer Writing Workshop Series, 1907 24th Ave., Longmont, 303-518-6740.

Sunday, April 15

music

Bone Orchard Revival. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

eTown: The Infamous Stringdusters & Zach Heckendorf. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Felonius Smith. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Moonshiner. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Ostevetto. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

The Roseline — With Two Guitars Telling a Story. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Wendy Woo — Blue Sky Bridge Benefit. 5 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, blueskybridge.org.

events

Athena Project’s Dine Drink = Donate — Fundraiser for Plays in Progress Series and Girls’ Write Program. 3-7 p.m. Highland Tap and Burger, 2219 W. 32nd Ave., Denver, athenaprojectfestival.org.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 1:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Phamaly Theatre presents disLabeled — An original sketch comedy about living with a visual impairment or other differently-abled condition. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Principles and Practices of Biodynamic Agriculture. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Sausage Making Class. 11 a.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Monday, April 16

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

DAYUM. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Erik the Viking. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Climbtalk — With K2 Summiter Chris Warner and musical guest Ben Walburn. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Garret Ammons Rock Ballets — With music by Queen, INXS and David Bowie. 2 p.m. Performing Arts Complex at Pinnacle Charter School, 1001 W. 84th Ave., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Polities, Spirituality and Authenticity: An Election Year Dialogue — With Mark Gerzon. 7 p.m. Nalanda Campus Events Center, 6287 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-444-0202.

Public Meeting on Oil and Gas Development — Boulder County Commissioners. 4 p.m. Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St., Boulder, bouldercounty.org.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Reading by Jim Cohn & Randy Roark. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Xeriscape for Pollinators. 6 p.m. Longmont Public Library, Meeting Room, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, conservationcenter.org.

Tuesday, April 17

music

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paul Dehaven, The Rorey Carol Band, Birds of a

Feather. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Bee Gardens — With insect collections manager Virginia Scott. 6:30 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Walk Out Walk On — A Learning Journey Into Communities Daring to Live the Future Now. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3440.

Wednesday, April 18

music

Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Emma Back Trio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Fairview Jazz Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ingrid Michaelson –– With Harper Blynn. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tribute to Tom Waits. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Collaborative. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Marketing with Social Media. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close