Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of April 19, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, April 19,2012

Event calendar | Week of April 19, 2012

Laurie Anderson’s Dirtday! ––

Anderson looks at politics, evolution, families, history and animals with a collection of songs and stories (Communikey Festival opening concert). 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.


Thursday, April 19

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Air Dubai –– With Beats Noir, Nautical Mile and Rogue Sound. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bonnie and the Clydes. 8 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Frogs Gone Fishing. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jimmy Thackery. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kort McCumber. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Ladies Night Dance Party — With The Ticket. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Matt Flaherty and Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Tuscadero y Tuscadero — With Paul Kimbiris. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Tyler Farr Jazz Duo. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Youthineyes. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Words in Flight. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Landscaping for Conservation Seminar. 6 p.m. Erie Town Hall, 645 Holbrook St., Erie, 303-999-3820 x217.

Still in Nespelem: An Artist’s Perspective — Clyfford Still’s work from his time with the Confederated Tribes of the Coleville Reservation in Nespelem, Wash. 6:30 p.m. Clyfford Still Museum, 1250 Bannock St., Denver, 720-354-4880.

Friday, April 20

music

Akron/Family — With Bad Weather California and The Swayback. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Guests, Synergy — Followed by Soul Dive. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Happy Hour Jazz — With Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Haunted Windchimes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Johnny O Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Malai Llama. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Meryl Romer. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Mosey West. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pete Stein and Black Tiger Fire. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Purple Oranges. 6 p.m. The Jamestown Mercantile Cafe, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ramaya & Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Satterfield Band. 8 p.m. Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover, Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Selassee. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Scott Dale Band. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Soul Sacrifice — With Cisco Kid. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Springdale Quartet. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Young Songwriters Competition 2012. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

A Memory, A Monologue, A Rant & A Prayer — Activists and their stories. 7 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281.

Art Night In. 6 p.m. pARTiculars, 401 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 720-890-7888.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

DAM Uncorked — Wine tasting. 6-9 p.m. Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Kirtan. 7:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Marley –– The definitive life story of the musician, the revolutionary, the legend. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Vagina Monologues. 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Saturday, April 21

music

Be Always Coming Home — Resonance Women’s Chorus. 7 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-473-8337.

Benjy & Heather Wertheimer. 8 p.m. The Double Rainbow Ranch, 6541 N 63rd St, Niwot, www.DoubleRainbowRanch.com.

Blue Canyon Boys. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob Dylan’s Birthday: Postcards of the Hanging perform an evening of Bob Dylan — With special guests. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Das Racist — With special guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Eef Guitar — With Blues Express. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Esther Sparks. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Fox Street All-Stars. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hazel Miller. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lea Holz, Matt Glascoe. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Luke Callen, Wolf van Elfmand and Chad Golda. 6 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Motet: Funk Is Dead — With Yellow Dubmarine. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Neal Marks Quartet, Psychonauts. 9:30 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Pete Kartsounes. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Record Store Day — 1 p.m. Whiskey Blanket, 2:30 p.m. The Yawpers, 4 p.m. The Alright Band, 5:30 p.m. Monocle, 6:30 p.m. Jamesons Co-Dependent Country Band, 8 p.m. finale with Modern Synthetic Chemistry. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Absolute- Vinyl-Records/.

Roda de Choro (Choro Circle Jam) — With Daniel Ondaro and Friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase — Presented by Emma Back. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

A Memory, A Monologue, A Rant & A Prayer — Activists and their stories. 2 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-294-9281.

Adobe Flash Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Arbor Day Volunteer Event — Coal Creek Trail. 9-11 a.m. 1630 Avalon Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 ext. 3610.

Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 1 p.m. 720 E. Vine Dr., Fort Collins, 970- 484-7756.

Children’s Peace Garden Earth Day Celebration. 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Growing Gardens Children’s Peace Garden, 1630 Hawthorn, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 7:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

DAM Uncorked — Dinner and auction. Denver Art Museum, 100 W. 14th Ave., Denver, 720-913-2793.

Dhamma Brothers — Center for Juvenile Justice Fundraiser. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Firefly Handmade — At the Makerie. 7-10 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.

Meditation and Dance Workshop — With Hannah Kinderiehrer. 10 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998- 3805.

SeLebration — Project Yes service learning day. 8:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Pioneer Elementary and various Lafayette locations, project-yes.org.

Urban Foraging — Performance with Viviane Le Courtois. 11 a.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Vagina Monologues. 2:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Sunday, April 22

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bernard Allison Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Felonius Smith Trio. 4:30 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, lefthandbrewing.com.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Greg Abate. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Idlewhile. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Sherrie Scott, John Bertram Trio and Friends. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Robby Hecht — With The Margoles Duo. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Vagabond Swing. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

events

AnimalHelpNow! — Presentation and fundraiser. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Cirque de Minuit — The Midnight Circus, with Frequent Flyers Productions. 1:45 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Center for Resource Conservation Earth Day 5K. 10 a.m. Potts Field at CU, Research Park, 4001 Discovery Drive, Boulder, 303-999-3820.

Earth Day Anti-Fracking Rally — West steps of the state Capitol, 1-4 p.m., Denver, 350.org.

Firefly Handmade — At the Makerie. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, fireflyhandmade.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Taste of Pearl — 15 restaurants paired with 15 Colorado wineries. 2-6 p.m. Pearl Street, tasteofpearl.com.

Monday, April 23

music

Brad Goode Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Funktion. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage –– With Turtle. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sound Circle — Praises for the World. 7 p.m. Columbine Unity Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-473-4525.

events

Audition — Mature actor for 60s-70s character in Boulder Fringe Festival. 7 p.m. 1850 Folsom St., Boulder. For appointment, call Mark Read, 303-717-8439,

Evening at the Epicenter — With Horst Rechelbacher, founder of Aveda and Intelligent Nutrients. 5:30 p.m. University of Colorado Wolf Law Building, 2450 Kittredge Loop Road, Boulder, horstattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Shakespeare A La Carte — Dinner with a side of Shakespeare. 6:30 p.m. Chautauqua Dining Hall, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Tuesday, April 24

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Jam — With Gretchen Troop. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Gary Farmer Band — Benefit for the Native American Rights Fund. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Henricksen Amps Presents: Sean McGowan’s Jazz Guitar Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ink Freethinker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Old Monk. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Introduction to Aperture, Part 1. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tongue Tied Talking to your Teen — A workshop for parents and mentors. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Center for Conscious Community, 1637 28th Street, Boulder, 303-502-7746.

Wednesday, April 25

music

Blue and Green: ’60s Crooning Jazz Project, the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

David Sye-Bad. 2 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Emalkay — With Project Aspect . 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Homegrown Singer-Songwriter Night. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Laurie Anderson’s Dirtday! –– Anderson looks at politics, evolution, families, history and animals with a collection of songs and stories (Communikey Festival opening concert). 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Circus Jam — With hoops, poi, clubs, etc. 8 p.m. Boulder Circus Center, 4747 N. 26th St., Boulder, 303- 827-4088.

Getting Started With Adobe Premiere Pro. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Hardwired — 10 Major Traits of Women, presentation by Alexia Parks. 7 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, 303-823-2345.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close