Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of May 03, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 3,2012

Event calendar | Week of May 03, 2012

Thursday, May 3

music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Clark’s Quark — With Matthew Robert Eich. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Honeycomb. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jami Lunde Duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Los Boyos — Masters of the Irish Guitar. 7 p.m. Johnnys Cigar Bar, 1801 13th Street, Boulder, 303- 449-0884.

Martin Gilmore’s Flying Picking Circle. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Railsplitters. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Sammy Dee. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Twinberries. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Whitewater Ramble –– With Henhouse Prowlers and Pete Kartsounes String Band. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Comedy Night. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Comedy Works presents Nancy Norton — With Chris Charpentier and MC Bill Leblanc. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Exploring Spiritism — Mental Handicaps. 7 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Fundamentals of Web Design. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Movie: Marley — The definitive life story of the musician, the revolutionary, the legend. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Ragamala Dance in “Sacred Earth.” 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Friday, May 4

music

Augustana — With Greylag. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Blame Sally — Album release with Steve Law. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 9 p.m. Pizza Bar 66, 430 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6262.

Cowgirl Up, The Duke Street Kings, Bad Brad and the Fat Cats, The Current and Tomara Conrad. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Deja Blue. 8 p.m. The Eagle Grill, 1600 Hover Road, Longmont, 303-772-2555.

Finders Youngerberg. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303- 449-0120.

Holden Young. 6 p.m. Topo Ranch, 1505 Pearl Street #103, Boulder, 303-440-4242.

Holden Young. 10 p.m. First Street Pub, 35 E. First Street, Nederland, 303- 258-0782.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jockamo — With Jill Watkins. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Kelli Said. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Kirtan. 8 p.m. Body Work Bistro Living Arts Center, 3825 Iris Ave, Suite 300, Boulder, 303-413-1992.

The Longest Day of the Year. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Paula Nelson. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Peter Lorenzen and Devin O’Toole — Happy Hour Jazz. 4 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

PosterScene Grand Opening Party — With Pete Kartsounes String Band. 5 p.m. PosterScene, 1505 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-527-2701.

The Query — With The Outside Alliance. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Roots & Rhythm. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Rorey Carroll Band. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Tom Weiser and Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

events

101 Dalmatians — Presented by Boulder Performing Arts Company. 5 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.

Beautiful Art for Beautiful Minds — Fundraiser to benefit Mental Health Partners and Chinook Clubhouse. 5:30 p.m. Macy’s, Twenty Ninth Street Mall, Boulder, 303-413-6287.

Blind Café. 6:30 p.m. The Integral Center, 2805 North Broadway Ave., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Kate Clinton — Presented by Maven Productions and Out Boulder. 8 p.m. Unity of Boulder, 2855 Folsom, 303-443-5858.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440- 7826.

Sam Adams — A night of comedy to benefit Assisted Cycling Tours. 7:30 p.m. Heritage Todd Creek, 8455 Heritage Drive, Thornton, 303-578- 2281.

Sculpture Garden Opening — Feat. Leonard Pettus, Shelley Goddard, Anne Shutan & Lynne Jacobs. 5 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Saturday, May 5

music

Bonnie & the Clydes. 8 p.m. Bertolin Barn, 11965 Wasatch, Longmont, 720-936-3908.

Cinco de Mayo Show — With Cisco Kid, WAR tribute band, Soul Sacrifice. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Cinco de Merco! — With Good Sax. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Dan Zanes and Friends. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Finders and Youngberg. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janis Kelly. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

John McCutcheon. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Johnny O. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914.

Juno What?! and Euforquestra. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Onda. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Onda. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Paula Nelson. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Pete Kartsounes Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Pinko de Mayo — With Pink Mammoth, Mile High Club. 9 p.m. Odd Fellows Hall, 1543 Pearl St., Boulder, pinkmammoth.org.

Strangebyrds — With Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Women’s Story — Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra. 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert talk at 6:30 p.m. First United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-443-0565.

The Yawpers 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

events

101 Dalmatians — Presented by Boulder Performing Arts Company. 12 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-484-5559.

Behind the Scenes at the Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 1 p.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

Blind Café. 6:30 p.m. The Integral Center, 2805 North Broadway Ave., Boulder, 800-838-3006.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Film 4 Film — Award winning student films from all over the country.Nederland Community Center, 750 750 Highway 72 North, Nederland, www.facebook. com/Film4Film2012.

Flower Arranging Demonstration. 9 a.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303- 651-1106.

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

Growing Gardens Community Plant Sale. 8 a.m. – 4 p.m. 1630 Hawthorn Ave, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

A Night of Denim and Diamonds — Colorado Mountain Ranch Fundraiser for Mountain Summers Scholarship Program. 6 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-442- 4557.

Orientation Meeting for Volunteers at Rocky Mountain Raptor Program. 10 a.m. 720 E. Vine Drive, Fort Collins, 970-484-7756.

PBJ Showcase — Peers Building Justice. 7 p.m. The Boulder Loft, 1710 29th St., #1068, Boulder.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Opening Reception for Cinco de Mayo. 6-9 p.m. Roosevelt Park, 700 Longs Peak Ave., Longmont.

Sunday, May 6

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

eTown: Mary Chapin Carpenter and Shawn Colvin. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Evergreen Grass Band. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Gadzukes! 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

The Purple Oranges — With Dan Coyle. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

The Rail Splinters — With Lauren Stovall. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Run Bambe Run — With Spiral Radio. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303- 834-9384.

Wadirum. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

events

The Boulder Brew Bus. 5:45 p.m. The West End Tavern, 926 Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Craft and Farmer’s Market. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303- 651-1106.

Film 4 Film — Award winning student films from all over the country.Nederland Community Center, 750 750 Highway 72 North, Nederland, www.facebook. com/Film4Film2012.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447- 9772.

Honeybee Colony Care I. 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave, Boulder, 303-443- 9952.

One Big Yes Productions : BOOM. — A jazz infusion dance show. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

One Mind: Being Open to New Ways of Communicating. 2-4 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Population, Arithmetic and Energy — With University of Colorado Professor Emeritus Al Bartlett. 2 p.m. West Boulder Senior Center, 909 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, boulderenergyfuture.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, May 7

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sam Holt Band. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Wendy Woo Band. 5:30 p.m. Prospect-Eats, Prospect Downtown Park, Hwy 287, Longmont, www. prospecteats.com.

events

Helander Dance Theater: Happenstance — A film premiere and live performance at the Bodecker Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Oil and Gas Development Meeting — Conducted by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission and local officials. 5:30-8 p.m. City of Longmont, Civic Center, 350 Kimbark St., Longmont, www.cdphe.state.co.us/oeis/oil_gas/OilAndGas.html.

Wordpress for Beginners: How to Run Your Own Site/Blog. 1 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, May 8

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — With Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443- 3322.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Doug Yager Quartet. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut Street, Boulder, 720-406-9696.

James Morrison — With honeyhoney. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Thurston Group. 8:00 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Up, Up and Away — With Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis, Jr. of the 5th Dimension. 7:30 p.m. Candelight Dinner Playhouse, 4747 Market Place Drive, Johnstown, 970-744-3747.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Helander Dance Theater: Happenstance — A film premiere and live performance at the Bodecker Theater. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Web Marketing and Social Media Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, May 9

music

The Afronauts. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

The Clamdaddys Transcendental Blues Jam: Going Away Party. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Fairview High School Choral — Festival, Chivalry, Voices of the Knight, Enchantment. 7 p.m. Fairview High School Auditorium at 1515 Greenbriar Blvd., Boulder, fairviewhw.org.

Mezzo Mestizo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Peter Wernick & Flexigrass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Songs from the Silo — With Jeff Brinkman. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Conservation and Agriculture: Process, Successes and Challenges in Patagonia, Chile — With Josh Metten. 7 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 303-449-5962.

WINC Networking Event — Women in Community small business incubator. 5 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close