Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of May 10, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 10,2012

Event calendar | Week of May 10, 2012


Thursday, May 10

Music

Acoustic Open Mic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Beth Preston — With John Craigie & Paris Hayes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Boa and the Constrictors. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303- 443-3322.

Clouds and Mountains and Princess Music. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Cold Forty Three. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Danny Shafer. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Dexter Payne. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Fairview High School Choral — Festival, Troubadours, Madrigals, Age of Guinevere and Excalibur. 7 p.m. Fairview High School Auditorium at 1515 Greenbriar Blvd., Boulder, fairviewhw.org.

Hot Edison. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lazerdisk Party Sex –– Last day of finals party. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Rush Archives — A Tribute to Rush. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Social Distortion — With Toadies and Lindi Ortega. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Events

Dry Creek Trail Grand Opening. 3-4 p.m. Lefthand Valley Grange Trailhead, bouldercounty.org.

Getting Started with Adobe Dreamweaver. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Yoga Class and Movie Screening — 5:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Friday, May 11

Music

An Intimate Evening with Trevor Hall: Music, Stories and Inspiration — With Jaden Carlson. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Bearsnail — With Kristina Murray and Jamie Davis. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

DJ Russo Cymatic Kicks. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5:30 p.m. Upslope Brewery Tap Room, 1501 Lee Hill Road, Suite #20, Boulder, 303- 449-2911.

The Fever. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Holly DeHoog. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

The Immortal Blues Ambassadors. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

Kate LeRoux. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Kyle James Hauser — With The Changing Colors. 7:30 p.m. UI Sound Studios, 201 Broadway, Boulder, uisound.com.

Long Road Home. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Matt Flaherty Band. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Otis Taylor — And Booker & Klyde. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Paa Kow’s By All Means. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Portland Cello Project and Emily Wells — With Ian Cooke and Shenandoah Davis. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3399.

Ronny Shellist. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Sarah Louise Pipelow. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Something Underground, Ryan Chris, Q Diva and Friends. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Events

Nutrition, Vaccinations and Chiropractic Care with Dr. Tim O’Shea. 7 p.m. Chiropractic Works, 2835 Pearl St. Unit D, Boulder, 303-444-7744.

Stress & Nutrition Seminar with Brendan Brazier. 6 p.m. Alfalfa’s Market, 1651 Broadway St., Boulder, 720-420-8400.

Saturday, May 12

Music

Bluefolk Dreamers — With Connie Hannah, Atomic Conundrum. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ghost in the Machine — With Monocle Stache. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl Records & Stereo, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Hindsight. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Holden Young 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

James Egbert & 3LAU — With Wiley Webb and Paris Burns. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Last Riot. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Lisa Bell. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-0475.

Michelle Shocked. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Resort2Kindness: A Benefit Concert. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Robinson Quartet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sacred Sound Journey — With Christine Tulis, KemStralka, Paradiso and Rasamayi. 7 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1128 Pine St., Boulder, 310- 924-2660.

Satterfield Solo. 7:30 p.m. Derby Grill, 110 Bunyon St., Berthoud, 970-532-0986.

Schoolboy Q — With AB-Soul, BLKHRTS and DJ Low Key. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Soul School. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Strange Byrds. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Tina and her Pony. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Wadirum — With Daniel Cooper. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Wide Mouth Grin. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Zydecoasters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Events

AscenDance Project Dance-Climb Fusion Class. 12-2 p.m. AscenDance, 5721 Arapahoe Ave., Unit C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

Frequent Flyers Productions’ Apprentice Company: Dreams in Flight — An aerial dance performance that explores the dream worlds we visit every night. 2 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Herbal First Aid — Certified Clinical Herbalist and Wilderness Responder Kat MacKinnon for a hands-on class about specific herbal first-aid remedies. 1-3:30 p.m. North American Institute of Medical Herbalism, Boulder, clinicalherbalism.com.

The Hill Flea — An open-air flea market promoting reuse, repair, reskilling, upcycling and local products and services. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. 13th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, Boulder, thehillflea.com.

Lemon Sponge Cake Contemporary Ballet: Scarlet, World Premiere — Authentic movement exploration, brave experimentation and kinesthetic language by international choreographer Robert Sher-Machherndl. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Maria’s Children and Patch Adams, M.D. & Gesundheit! Institute Art Exhibition and Live Auction. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado Event Center, 2115 13th St., Boulder, mariaschildren.ru.

Native Plant Sale — Hosted by the National Wildlife Federation. 8 a.m. – 3 p.m. 2995 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-786-8001.

Paper Trails: Tracking the Clues to a Life. 10 a.m. Agricultural Heritage Center, 8348 Ute Highway 66, Longmont, 303-678-6214.

Playback Theatre West: A Night of Improvisational Theatre — Improvisational, “comicathartic” theatre using the audience’s stories. 8 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998- 3805.

Student Art Show — Artwork by student artists Daniel Booth, John Caron, Susan Finley, Lael Har, April Gatesman, Nancy Kirkendall, Christine Kulie, Rosemary Lohndorf, Paige Mackey, Jeanne Visvader. 4-8 p.m. Lael Gallery & Studios, 1025 Rosewood Ave., #108, Boulder, 303-324-7980.

Trail Maintenance Day, Colorado Trail, Segment I. 8:30 a.m. Waterton Canyon parking lot, Denver, comba. org.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

World Fair Trade Day — Featuring fair trade products from Malawi, Madagascar and Kenya, plus chocolate and coffee tastings. 1-4 p.m. Momentum, 1625 Pearl St., Boulder, ourmomentum.com.

Sunday, May 13

Music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Birds of a Feather — With Live Animal. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

By All Means. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

David Booker Trio. 10 a.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

GrandMothers of Invention — The legendary members of Frank Zappa’s Mothers of Invention performing the music of Frank Zappa. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823- 6685.

Holly and the Husbands. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s. 2675 North Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Marc Landry and the Boulder Blues Mafia. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Meagan Burt. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Musekiwa Chingodaza & Zimbira. 3 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Special Mother’s Day Show featuring Thunderhoney. 4 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Events

ArtAIDS — Cause a Spectacle! Boulder County AIDS Project’s art auction benefit. 5:30 p.m. silent auction, 7:15 p.m. live auction, Rembrandt Yard Gallery, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-444-6121.

AscenDance Project Auditions. 12-4 p.m. AscenDance, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. Unit C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

BolderLife Films — A platform for growth, learning

Lemon Sponge Cake Contemporary Ballet: Scarlet, World Premiere — Authentic movement explora and inspiration. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boulder Ballet’s Cinderella. 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Femmes Toujours — Mother’s Day celebration of Womanhood, Motherhood, Community and Song. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fossils and Flowers — Hike with a naturalist to explore Rocky Mountain fossils and wildflowers. 9:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Location provided to registered participants, 303-678-6214.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Mother’s Day Brunch Buffet. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4344.

Mother’s Day Concert. 7 p.m. Shepherd of the Hills Lutheran Church, 71st & Lookout, Boulder, 303-530- 4422.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sunday Afternoon Tea Dance. 1 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, May 14

Music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lost Lingo. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage — Hosted by Romano Paoletti. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Events

Guided Chautauqua Tour and Square Nail Awards — Preservation and historic tour of Chautauqua and Square Nail Awards to those who have made special contributions to historic preservation in Boulder County. 4 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-443-9952.

Marketing With Google AdWords. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Town Hall Meeting with Rep. Matt Jones and Rep. Jonathan Singer. 6-7:30 p.m. Abbondanza Pizzeria, 461 Main St., Longmont, cohousedems.com.

Tuesday, May 15

Music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Hosted by Randall Dubis. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303- 443-3322.

BlueStoneMojo. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Greg Harris Vibe Quartet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Paula Nelson. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut Street, Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Digital Video Camera and Lighting Basics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Essential Oils and Hydrosols of the Colorado Plateau — The properties, energies and applications of local plants. 7-9 pm. North Ameircan Institute of Medical Herbalism, Boulder, clinicalherbalism.com.

To the Last Breath: A Memoir of Going to Extremes — An evening with author Francis Slakey. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-443-9952

Wildflowers of Boulder County Slide Program. 7 p.m. Louisville Public Library, 951 Spruce St., Louisville, 303-678-6214.

Wednesday, May 16

Music

American Mouth — With Tina and her Pony. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Bill McKay. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blue and Green: 60s Crooning Jazz Project, the likes of Chet Baker and Kenny Burnell. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Jet Life Tour: Curren$y — With The Jets, Smoke DZA, Fiend 4 Da Money, Corner Boy P, Trademark and Young Roddy. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Debbie Davies. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Noelle Marie — With Jeremy Dion. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tribute to Bob Dylan. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Events

Boulder Colorado Mountain Club Open House — For new and prospective members to explore the Colorado Mountain Club’s classes, trips and activities. 7 p.m. CMC Clubroom, 633 South Broadway, Unit N, Boulder, 303-554-7688.

Ignite Boulder — A night of presentations on a variety of topics, with a twist. Each presentation has 20 slides, which advance automatically every 15 seconds. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

The Love of Beer — A documentary celebrating women in the craft beer industry. 6:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Company’s Barrel Aged Cellar, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, theloveofbeermovie.com.

Social Justice & Inclusivity Workshop Series — Safety & Inclusivity for Transgender Communities. Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence, Boulder Outreach Office, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

The Shine Improv Show. 7 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Toning For Personal and Planetary Healing. 7-8:30 p.m. The Starhouse, 3476 Sunshine Canyon, Boulder, www.healingsounds.com, 303-443-8181.

Walk and Bike Month Kickoff Ice Cream Social. 4:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-564-9681.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close