Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of May 31, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, May 31,2012

Event calendar | Week of May 31, 2012


Thursday, May 31

music

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447- 0475.

Bon Iver. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline.com.

Caleb Slade and Blake of Bare Bones. 7:30 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

David Richey Duo. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk & A Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

RE: Creation — Feat. Simian Mobile Disco (DJ Set) w/ Robotic Pirate Monkey & Ginger Perry x Narky Stares and special guests. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Hotfoot. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

James and the Devil. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

John Wirtz & the Debut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Kort McCumber. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Point to Point Blues Band. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Polarity. 7:30 p.m Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Swing State. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

A Trip to the Moon — Boulder Public Library Cinema Program. 6:30 p.m. Canyon Theater, Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Andrew Skurka Backpacking Clinic. 7 p.m. GoLite, 1222 Pearl St. Boulder, 303-440-1484.

Deep Water Horizon Oil Spill: Lessons Learned — Presented by NOAA. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Still-life Workshop — With Jeannie Paty. 9 p.m. Manifest ART Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652-0952.

Wordpress — Security and Backup. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Friday, June 1

music

Bassnectar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline. com.

Bob Schneider — with Laura Warshauer. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377- 1666.

BoDeans — With Warren Hood and the Goods. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Catfish Kray Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Cervantes´ Summer Celebration — Feat. Missed The Boat with Frogs Gone Fishin’, Fiction 20 Down, She Said String Band and The Pamlico Sound. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303- 297-1772.

Faceman — With Eye & the Arrow. 7:30 p.m. UI Sound Studios, 2401 Broadway, Boulder, 303-929-1679.

Folk Ragôut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ginga. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 0120.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Jeff Stranhan Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Last Men On Earth. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ludlow — CU New Opera Works by Lori Laitman, based on the verse novel by David Mason. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Maynard Mills Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Missy Raines & the New Hip. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Naomi LaViolette, The Juniper Trees. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

New Perspectives — Ars Nova Singers season finale feat. Brian du Fresne, organ, and a new work by Paul Fowler. 7:30 p.m. Saint John’s Cathedral, 1350 Washington St., Denver, arsnovasingers.com.

Old-Fashioned Hootenanny. 7 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Quemando. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Rocky Mountain Old-Time Music Festival — National, regional and local performers, square dances, jamming, music and dance workshops, kids’ performances/ activities. 6 p.m. through June 3. Parrish Ranch, 15722 Parrish Road, Berthoud, 970-402-6589.

Tab Benoit — With the Dustin Pittsley Band. 6 p.m. El Jebel Event Center, 4625 W. 50th Ave., Denver, 303- 455-3470.

Tom Weiser & Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Tommy and the Tangerines. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Zen Mustache. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

A Night of Hope — With Joel and Victoria Osteen. 7:30 p.m. 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, tickethorse.com.

Dougherty Museum opens — Collection of antique automobiles. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. 8306 Highway 287, Longmont, 303-776-2520.

Thomas Open Space Barn Dedication — With hayrides, farm tours, appetizers by Isabelle Farm and bluegrass by the Wolftones. 4-7:30 p.m. Thomas Open Space Organic Farm, 1640 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com.

Saturday, June 2

music

Abi Robins, Kristina Murray and Two Hearted Jones. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St.,

Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Bassnectar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline. com.

Blue Mountain Ranch Hands. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Bob Lind and Danny O’Keefe. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Gumbo Le Funque. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

J Miller Band. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Janis Kelly and The Global Soul Experience. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Ludlow — CU New Opera Works by Lori Laitman, based on the verse novel by David Mason. 7:30 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Monocle. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Nacho Men — Twenty Ninth Street Live! Summer Concert Series, free, opening band: 6:15 to 7 p.m., headliner: 7:30 to 10 p.m., Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, 
303-444-0722.

New Perspectives — Ars Nova Singers season finale feat. Brian du Fresne, organ, and a new work by Paul Fowler. 7:30 p.m. St. John’s Episcopal Church, 1419 Pine Street, Boulder, arsnovasingers.com.

NuMundo. 7:30 p.m Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Path of Beauty: Singing the Grand Canyon — A contemplative journey through the Grand Canyon, featuring the photography of Christopher Brown and music from the a capella women’s ensemble Sound Circle. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Prairie Scholars. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

QDiva. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rebel Tongue Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Ronnie Shellist Duo. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Spiral Radio 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

TC & Sass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Weir, Robinson & and Greene Acoustic Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

events

Adobe Illustrator Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303- 875-0276.

Berthoud Day — Live music, parade, baseball game, 5K and pancake breakfast. 6:30 a.m. – 8:45 p.m. Berthoud Town Park, 200 7th St., Berthoud, 970-532- 4200.

Bicycle Recycling Drive & Celebration Event. 12-3 p.m. Community Cycles, 2805 Wilderness Pl., Suite 1000, Boulder, communitycycles.org.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Buddha’s Birthday Bash — Multi sangha gettogether and potluck picnic. 9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Boulder Foothills Community Park, 800 Cherry Ave., Boulder, buddhistcoalition.org.

Elise Jones, Candidate for County Commission for Boulder County, Meet & Greet. 1 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Farm to Table cooking demo — With Hosea Rosenberg of Blackbelly Catering. 12-1 p.m. Boulder Farmers’ Market, 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Farm to Table cooking demo — With Tim Payne of Terroir Restaurant. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Longmont Farmers’ Market, Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Road, Longmont, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

The Great Ball Hunt — Odell Brewing Co. hides Un- Bottled Balls in favorite pubs in Fort Collins and Denver. Hints on Facebook and Twitter.

Honeybee Colony Care II. 9 a.m. – 12 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443- 9952.

Occupy the Dream — Festival de Vida II. 7-9:30 p.m. Su Teatro Cultural and Performing Arts Center, 721 Sante Fe Drive, Denver, solvidadance.com.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303- 998-3805.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Sunday, June 3

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Blues & BBQ — Feat. Johnny O. 2-5 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Bluegrass pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Bonnie and Taylor. 7 p.m. Left Hand Brewing Company Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont.

Danny Shafer. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

eTown: David Bromberg and Gretchen Peters. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

George Nelson Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Kort McCumber. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

La Chanteuse, Bella Betts and The Little Stars. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ludlow — CU New Opera Works by Lori Laitman, based on the verse novel by David Mason. 2 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS Building, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Open Band Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Path of Beauty: Singing the Grand Canyon — A contemplative journey through the Grand Canyon, featuring the photography of Christopher Brown and music from the a capella women’s ensemble Sound Circle. 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Teresa Storch. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Weir, Robinson and Greene Acoustic Trio. 7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Highway, Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Willie Bean Bluegrass Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Fly Fishing 101. 9 a.m. Boulder Orvis Store, 629B S. Boulder Road, Boulder, 303-554-0122.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Jim Hightower — PLAN-Boulder County Annual Dinner. 6 p.m. Hotel Boulderado, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 970-275-3154.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Vintage Motorcycle Show. 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Heritage Square, 18301 W. Colfax Ave., Golden, heritagesquare. info.

Walk and Bike Month’s B-360 Ride. 3-5 p.m. Scott Carpenter Park, 30th and Arapahoe Avenue, www. communitycycles.org.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, June 4

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Fireweed. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Weir, Robinson & Greene Acoustic Trio. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Community House. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

events

Career Discovery for Women in Transition — Facilitated by YWCA Career Counselor Emma Reuss. 6:30-8:30 p.m. YWCA of Boulder County, 2222 14th St., Boulder, 303-443-0419.

Chronic Pain Support Group. 4:30-6 p.m. First Congregational Church, 1129 Pine St., 831-402-5002.

Film on the Rocks — Office Space, with The Moderators and Otone Brass Band. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Introduction to DSLR Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sewing and ART Camp — Through July 25. 9 p.m. Manifest ART Gallery, 108 2nd Ave., Niwot, 303-652- 0952.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Allen Ginsberg & Marilyn Monroe’s 86th Birthday Reading & Celebration. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Tuesday, June 5

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — With Dan Treanor. 7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Childish Gambino. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre. 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tinariwen. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Folk Dancing on the Plaza — Free participatory dance program, includes instruction, no experience needed. 7-10 p.m. Outside on the Boulder Municipal Plaza beside the Dushanbe Teahouse, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 303-499-6363.

Wednesday, June 6

music

Blue & Green: ’60s Crooning Jazz like Chet Baker and Kenny Burrell. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Danny Shafer. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Face. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

First Wednesday Music Club. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Honeycomb. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Sugar Blue. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303- 834-9384.

events

The Ladies Cabaret and Variety Show. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close