Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of June 14, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 14,2012

Event calendar | Week of June 14, 2012

Thursday, June 14

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993- 2094.

Adam Bodine. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Bad Brad. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

David & Enion Tiller. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dexter Payne. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499- 2985.

Holden Young Trio. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

In The Deep. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra — With Rocky Mountain Brassworks. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities Amphitheater, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

My Evil Twin ­— with The Bluegrass Delta Force. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Steve Flowers. 6-9 p.m. Smokin’ Dave’s, 228 Main St, Lyons, 303-823-7427.

Woody Guthrie Night — 2012 is Woody Guthrie’s Centennial Year, performed by Dan Blegan. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Avenue, Longmont, 303-651- 8470.

Words in Flight. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Botanical Studies & Handmade Plant Presses. 10 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Faces — Boulder Public Library Cinema Program. 6:30 p.m. Canyon Theater, Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Farm Dinner. 6 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Greater Boulder Green Party meeting. 6:30 Asher Brewery, 4699 Nautilus Ct., Suite 104, Boulder, www. coloradogreenparty.org.

"I Have a Dream" Foundation of Boulder County Golf Tournament. 6:45 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Fox Hill Golf Club, 1400 E. Highway 119, Longmont, www. ihaveadream.golfregistrations.com.

John Fielder´s "Colorado Rivers" — Renowned landscape photographer on Colorado´s waterways. 6-9 p.m. Foss Auditorium, the American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th Street, Golden, www.cmc.org/ coloradorivers.

The Secret Garden — Presented by Tara Performing Arts High School. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Scott Jurek Eat & Run Experience. 6 p.m. run at the Boulder Running Company, 2775 Pearl St., #103, and film at 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Spirit Influence on Events of Human Life. 7-9 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303 449-3066.

Storytelling with Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Taste of History Tasting Tour. 5-7 p.m. Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Thursday Night Bike to Farm Ride. 4:30 p.m. 1770 13th St., Boulder, RSVP with Awe-Struck Adventures, 303-807-6634.

Friday, June 15

music

April Verch Trio — With Chuck Hugenberg. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Bonnie and The Clydes. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Clark’s Quark. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Clay Kirkland — With Trunko & Briggs. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Finders & Youngberg. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

The Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Ghostland Observatory. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline.com.

Homeslice Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Hymn for Her duo. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jake Schepp’s Expedition Quartet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Janine Gastineau & Her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Patti Fiasco. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Quillion and Mechanical Dan — With Words In Flight and The Griffins. 5 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Last Men on Earth. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Wendy Woo. 8 p.m. The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-RIBS.

events

Art Night Out — With Smooth Money Gesture. 4-9 p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www. cityoflafayette.com.

Artisan Essential Oil Distilling Workshop — With Eric Scott Bresselsmith, through June 17. Wild Bear Mountain Ecology Center, 20 Lakeview Dr. # 107, Nederland, 720-722-4372.

Ghost Tour of Historic Downtown Longmont. 6:30 p.m. Longmont, 303-776-3611.

The Secret Garden — Presented by Tara Performing Arts High School. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Sound Healing Meditation and Mini Workshop — With Kristina Sophia. 7-8:30 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303 449-3066.

Saturday, June 16

music

The Broken Everlys. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Burns Twice. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Dechen Hawk — With A Murder of Prose. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Elena Klaver — Benefit for Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Valley Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, 1241 Ceres Drive, Lafayette, www.rmpjc.org.

Eleven Foot Fall. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Emma Back Trio. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Freebo. 5 p.m. 95 South 35th St., Boulder, 303-579- 8111.

Little Goose — With Gibson County Crawlers, Liston’s Good Intent. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Joe & Vickie Price. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Mojomama. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Other Side of Rabbi Joe Black & Julie Silver. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill Music, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003.

Richard Thompson­— With Clarence Bucaro. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786- 7030.

Roda de Choro (Choro Circle Jam) — With Daniel Ondaro and friends. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ronnie Shellist Blues Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sherrie Scott. 7 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

STS9. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline.com.

Tennis/Paper Bird. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Indulgers. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

West Water Outlaws. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Dr., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Teresa Lynne and the Dreamboats. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Advanced Editing in Final Cut Pro X Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

All that Glistens is Not Gold — Try your hand at gold panning. 11 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder, location provided with registration, www.bouldercountyopenspace.org/ historyprograms or 303-776-8848.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www. boulderfarmers.org.

Boulder Green Playhouse Competition and Auction — With the Colorado Green Building Guild. 3-6 p.m. Growing Gardens, located at 1630 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, www.greenplayhouses.org.

Gong Bath — For International Peace Prayer Day. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Invasive Weed Removal — Remove spotted knapweed. 7:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Spruce Gulch, Boulder, 303-715-1010.

Legend of the Sun — Performed by Guangxi Nanning Art Theatre. 7 p.m. Denver Performing Arts Complex’s Buell Theater, 1101 13th Street, Denver, 303-934-1773.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998- 3805.

The Secret Garden — presented by Tara Performing Arts High School. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. – Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Take Steps Walk Denver — Crohn’s & Colitis Foundation’s walk. 4-7 p.m. City Park, Denver, www. cctakesteps.org/Denver.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

World War II Era Ball — With the Hot Tomatoes, Boulder Swing Dance and aerialists.6 p.m. – 1 a.m. Boulder Airport, 3393 Airport Road, Boulder, 720-924-1945.

Yoga Rocks the Park — With Jeanie Manchester, music by Jim Beckwith. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, June 17

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Brent Crane — With Keaton Herzer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

George Nelson. 6 p.m. Cuvée, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-0475.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond and Big Swing Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., 303-443-3322.

#Regeneration — Narrated by Ryan Gosling, featuring Noam Chomsky, Talib Kweli, Kallie Lasn, STS9 and Howard Zinn. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sharon Glassman and Grant McIntosh. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Sphere Chamber Ensemble. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Squash Blossom Boys. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Taarka. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Band Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

First Annual Festival of the Faerie. 9 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Road, Lafayette, 303- 435-9267.

Free Form Yoga. 10 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hawaiian Hula Classes. 5:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Legend of the Sun — Performed by Guangxi Nanning Art Theatre. 7 p.m. Denver Performing Arts Complex’s Buell Theater, 1101 13th Street, Denver, 303-934-1773.

Rocky Mountain Corvette Club and the Down the Road Corvette Club. 9 a.m. Heritage Square, 18301 W. Colfax Ave., Golden, 720-965-1296.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Salsa Dancing at 8 p.m. Orquestra La Brava 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Secret Garden — presented by Tara Performing Arts High School. 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, June 18

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

DAYUM. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Erik the Viking. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Mic Night. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

East West Wellness First Year Anniversary Celebration — Catered by Amy Ellis of Color Cuisine. East West Wellness, 1148 W. Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Film on the Rocks — Tropic Thunder, with A Tom Collins and Ishe. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Introduction to HTML 5. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

One Book One Boulder — Book discussion on Chief Left Hand. 7 p.m. Carnegie Branch Library, 1125 Pine St., Boulder, www.bplnow.boulderlibrary.org/one-bookone-boulder. “So, You’re a Poet” 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Song of the Untouchable — Boulder Public Library Cinema Program. 6:30 p.m. Canyon Theater, Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Trivia Quiz. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Tuesday, June 19

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Matt Fuller Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Garkow — with The Spin. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Barefoot Improv Jam Association — Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Colorado Wine Tasting Dinner — Features wines from Cottonwood Cellars, Augustina’s, Garfield & Redstone Meadery. 6-9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Folk Dancing on the Plaza! — Free participatory dance program, includes instruction, no experience needed. 7-10 p.m. Outside on the Boulder Municipal Plaza beside the Dushanbe Teahouse, 1770 13th St., Boulder, 303 499-6363.

Visual Storytelling for Non-Profits — Free Panel Discussion. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, June 20

music

Allstars Acappella. 7:30 p.m., Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Bands on the Bricks — With One on One & The Miles Apart Band. 5:30 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Blue & Green. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Collective Soul Performing Dosage and Other Hits. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

The Hazel Miller Band. 6 p.m. Lakewood Heritage Center Visitor Center, 801 S. Yarrow St., Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 8:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Tribute to the Queens of Country Music. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Vana Vedu. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Velvet Pelvis. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303- 834-9384.

events

Colorado Water Gala — Celebrating the launch of two citizen ballot initiatives to protect Colorado water. 6:30 p.m. The Mercury Cafe, 2199 California St., Denver, 303-917-5160.

Ethical Communication in an Inclusive Environment — With Safehouse Progressive Alliance for Nonviolence (SPAN). 11 a.m. – 1 p.m. SPAN Boulder Outreach Office, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

How to Run a Successful E-Mail Marketing Campaign. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Safety Last — Chautauqua Silent Film Series. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House. 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close