Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of June 28, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, June 28,2012

Event calendar | Week of June 28, 2012

Thursday, June 28

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Alan Jackson. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

Ali Grayson — CD release. 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Brian Davis Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Ginga. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Girls on Top — Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/events. Guta. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kilborn Alley. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Open Mic Night. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Romano Paoletti. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Steve Itterly Band. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Terra Gatos. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Westwater Outlaws. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Auditions — Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Bare Feet and Spanish Soles — With Kim Robards Dance and Fiesta Colorado Dance Company. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities Amphitheater, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720- 898-7200.

Creating Professional Videos with iMovie. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Geeks Who Drink Trivia. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Hike for Seniors. 10 a.m. Mud Lake Open Space, Nederland, 303-678-6214.

La Raza de Colorado — Episode 2 on the history and heritage of Colorado Latino culture. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

One Book, One Boulder ­— Discussion of Chief Left Hand. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Parlando School for the Arts: OLIVER!. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Planting Progress — Northwest Rail Groundbreaking. 10:30 a.m. 6900 block Grove Street, Westminster, 303-299-6990.

Taste of History — Tasting tour. 5-7 p.m. Historic Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Thursday Night Bike to Farm Ride. 4:30 p.m. 1770 13th St., Boulder, RSVP with Awe-Struck Adventures, 303-807-6634.

Friday, June 29

music

21st Century Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Avett Brothers. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

Defy You Stars, Surviving April. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Eidolons and Shiner. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

Holiday Blue. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kirtan with Tom Fuhrmann, Steve Bross and friends. 7:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720- 252-3962.

Magpie. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Mullet Over. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Numundo. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Ruined Nation Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Smooth Money Gesture — Feat. The Mile High Horns Plays the The Band & Afro Zep. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

The Twinberries. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Wall of Records. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Zimmermans Fullbelly. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. The Boulder Filmmaking Incubator. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Auditions — Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Clips of Faith — Handcrafted beer and handcrafted films. 8 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, clipsoffaith.com.

Fundraiser for Freedom Service Dogs of America. 5-9 p.m. Rabbit Brush Gallery, 7504 Hygiene Road, Hygiene, 303-651-1106.

Ghost Tour of Historic Downtown Longmont. 6:30 p.m. Downtown Longmont, 303-776-3611.

Hannah Kahn Dance Company: Mixture and Solutions and other dances. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Summer of Cycling Kick-Off Rally — Food, drink, live music, raffle and “Most Outrageous Fan Competition.” 5-10 p.m. Millennium Harvest House, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303 443-3850.

Saturday, June 30

music

Alison Brown Quartet. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

As the Crow Flies. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Avett Bros. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www. redrocksonline.com.

The Blendercats. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dan Lavoie. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

The Guests & Tommy Freed and the Trio, The Ghoulies. 5 p.m.. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Greg Schochet and Kyle. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Ligeia Mare. 8 p.m. Absolute Vinyl, 5360 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-955-1519.

The Might Twisters. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

One on One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Opie Gone Bad. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder. 303-442-3282

Ryan Flick. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Terry Evans Blues and R & B Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Rob Drabkin Performing Graceland — With The Yawpers. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Serious Moonlight, Lizzie Huffman. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, www. illegalpetes.com.

Stories and Songs — Chamber music selections from Purcell’s Dido and Aeneas, Buss’ Fables from Aesop, Troupin’s Discourse, Glickman’s Antigones Speaks, Schubert’s Die Erlkonig. 2 p.m. The Abbey of St. Walburga, 1029 Benedictine Way, Virginia Dale, www.astraiosmusic.org.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Annual HIV Testing Day — Free and anonymous HIV testing organized by Boulder County AIDS Project and Boulder County Public Health. 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Boulder County AIDS Project, 2118 14th St., Boulder, www.bouldercountyHIV.org.

Boulder Farmers’ Market. 8 a.m. – 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe and Canyon, Boulder, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Boulder Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. – 8 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, www. artfestival.com.

Hannah Kahn Dance Company: Mixture and Solutions. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Salsa Lessons and Dancing. 8:30 p.m. Millennium Harvest House Hotel, 1345 28th St., Boulder, 303-998-3805.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Unarmed and Dangerous — Three days of music and poetry for No More War. 1-7 p.m. The Mercury Café, 2199 California St., Denver, 303- 294-9258.

The Wonder of Walden. 9:30 a.m. Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat, 75th Street and Valmont Road, Boulder, 303-776-2520.

Yoga Rocks the Park — With Jason Bowman, music by Derek Russo. 9:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library Lawn, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Sunday, July 1

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Traditional Irish Session 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922. .

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

City and Colour — With Birds of Chicago. 6:30 p.m. eTown Hall, 1565 Spruce St., Boulder, 303- 443-8696.

Dan Wakefield. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Felonius Smith. 4:30 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303- 772-0258.

Great American Sing-Along — With the American Music Research Center. 3-5 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU-Boulder campus, 303-735-3645.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio, Players Welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Monocle. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Music in the Mountains — Faculty concert. 3 p.m. Rocky Ridge Music Center, 465 Longs Peak Road, Estes Park, 970-586-4031

Romano Paoletti. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Sweet Wednesday. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thomas Hine & Jeff Mohler. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Acro-Cats. 1 p.m., 4 p.m. — Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4510.

Boulder Festival of the Arts. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. 29th Street Mall, 1710 29th St., Boulder, www. artfestival.com.

Parlando School for the Arts: OLIVER!. 7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-447-9772.

Prayers for Rain — Public prayer and meditation event, donations to help fire victims. 5:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center of Boulder, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Theatre-Hikes Colorado — As You Like It. 11 a.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road., Boulder, www.chautauqua.com.

Trivia Quiz. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wildflower Hikes. 10 a.m. Register for location, boulderwalkingtours.com or 720-243-1376.

Monday, July 2

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

David Bess. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Longmont All-Stars Youth Band. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Film on the Rocks — Wayne’s World, with School of Rock. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865- 2494.

“So, You’re a Poet,” — With Jack Collom, Naropa Alumni Invitational & special guests. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

WordPress — Creating Image Galleries. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, July 3

music

Blues Jam ­— With Dan Treanor, Players Welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Foster the People. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, www.redrocksonline.com.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

James Ryan Piper. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Lucero — With Nathan & Stephen. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303- 786-7030.

Matt Flaherty Duo. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

Beginning Meditation Class. 6:30 p.m. East West Wellness, 1148 West Dillon Road, Suite 1, Louisville, 303-554-1600.

Wednesday, July 4

music

Bands on the Bricks — Rebecca Folsom. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303- 449-3774.

Blues Traveler — With Fitz & The Tantrums. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 W. Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Eminence Ensemble. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

George Nelson Band. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Arvada Fourth of July Celebration. 4 p.m. W. 58th Avenue and Oak Street, Arvada, 720-898- 7400.

Fourth of July Twang-fest & Barbeque — Feat. Halden Wofford & the Hi-Beams, The Brothers Comatose, KC Groves & the Creekside Entertainers, Jason Eklund. 12 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Introduction to DSLR Video. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close