Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of August 2, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 2,2012

Event calendar | Week of August 2, 2012


Thursday, August 2

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Bart Walker. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bop Skizzum. Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/ events.

Counting Crows. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Dead Winter Carpenters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

DJ Set — James Murphy & Pat Mahoney. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jenn Cleary. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kristina Murray — With Two Jones. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Mezzo Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Red June — With Rory Carroll. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Samba World. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

West Water Outlaws. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.org.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 6-12:30 p.m. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Vic Alejandro and Talon Saucerman — Comedy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757. Friday, August 3

music

Alexis Pastuhov. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Brazil Music Festival — With Ginga. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis — With MilkDrive. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003 x2.

Chuck Hughes Band. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

El Javi Trio. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Epilogues — With the Hits and Bonnie & the Bang Bang. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3955.

Fortunato Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Goldensole. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ground Up. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Joe Bonner, Barbara Paris and Vince Wiggins — Tribute to Billie Holiday and the Blues. 8 p.m. Trident Bookstore and Café, Sandbox Theater, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

Johnny Long and Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Kottonmouth Kings. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival — Kickoff by Oakhurst with the Farewell Drifters. 8-11:30 p.m. Warren Station Center, Keystone, 877-204-7889.

The Missing Parts — With Wynn Walent. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

My Morning Jacket — With Band of Horses & Trombone Shorty. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Prospectiva Profundo. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

The Samples. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Selasee and the Fafa Family. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Am I My Lover’s Keeper? The Jewish Obligation to the Other — Dinner and lecture with Professor David Shneer. 7 p.m. Bonai Shalom, 1527 Cherryvale Road, Boulder, office@bonaishalom.org.

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.com.

Friends with Benefits 1st Anniversary. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Geology of Boulder OSMP — With Ray Bridge, author of Geology of Boulder County and the forthcoming Geology of the Denver Area. 6:30 p.m. REI Community Room, 1789 28th St., Boulder, www. naturehikes.org.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 2 p.m. – 4 a.m. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Native American Affairs in the Nixon White House: From Alcatraz to the return of Blue Lake — A talk by Bradley H. Patterson. 7 p.m. The Old Gallery Arts & Welcoming Center, 14863 Hwy 7, Allenspark, www.allensparkoldgallery.com.

Rocketman — Show tent and music. 2-8 p.m. Sweetbird Studio, 2017 17th St., Boulder, 303- 440-9891. Saturday, August 4

music

Ali Grayson CD Release. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Constant Tourists — With Words In Flight. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Hayes Carll — With Joe Pug. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Highwater. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jesse Manley — With Frog & Toad. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Jet Edison. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival. 9 a.m. – 11 p.m. Various locations, Keystone, 877-204- 7889.

Les Merveilles de Guinea. 8 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Li’l Red & Big Bad. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mile Markers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

My Morning Jacket — With Band of Horses & Trombone Shorty. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rory Block. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Something Underground — With The Kevin Dooley Trio. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Stuart Davis. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Sunflower Colonels. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Truckstop Honeymoon from Kansas. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 2, 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Bears, Bears, Bears! — With Ranger Brian Litwin. 8 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — The Muppets, with The Whiskey Bottles. 7:30 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 855-BOC-YEAH.

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.org.

Cultiva Harvest Dinner — All-star chefs preparing a gourmet lineup for a five-hour dinner. 4:30 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1639 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952,

Door Jam Celebration — Closing auction for Bold Doors. 4-7 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Community Room, 1685 29th St., Boulder, 303-999- 3820.

Dream Boulder Village Installation and Activities. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and 13th Street, Boulder, 303-449- 2128.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 9:40 a.m. – 4 a.m. Denver, www. lindyontherocks.com.

Medical Qi Gong and Astrology — With Adam Sommer. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., 720-252-3962.

Power Within — Dance-Climb Fusion Workshop. 5:30-7:30 p.m. AscenDance studio, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. #C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

Sunday, August 5

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Gustafer Yellowgold — Library Concert Series. 1, 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Helicopterbear — With Daphanie. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jubal & Monica. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival. 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Various locations, Keystone, 877-204-788

Les Merveilles. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Monocle. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Neil Young & Crazy Horse. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday Music School. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wendy Woo. 6 p.m. Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-546- 0114.

events

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 2 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 12 p.m. – 2 a.m. Monday. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blackberry Bushes. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Monday, August 6

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Heavy Pets. 9 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Neil Young & Crazy Horse. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Understanding CSS. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Women’s Beer Tasting — With pairings by Cured, to benefit Wildlands Restoration Organization. 6-8 p.m. The Upslope Tap Room, 1501 Lee Hill Road #20, Boulder, 303-449-2911.

Tuesday, August 7

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Li’l Red & Big Bad. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Justice — With Surkin. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

William Garrison. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

events

County Open House on Land Use Code for Oil and Gas Development Regulations. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, www.bouldercounty.org.

Getting Started with Adobe Dreamweaver. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, August 8

music

Bands on the Bricks — Chris Daniels & The Kings. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Jack White. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nokuthula — With Keaton Herzer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Old Timey Music Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Paul Hart Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Trampled By Turtles — With Michael Kiwanuka, LP & Tom Keifer. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

BCAA Workshop — Board Leadership and Development. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Catfish Night. 7:30 p.m. Fairgrounds Lake, Hover Road and Boston Avenue, Longmont, 303-678- 6204.

Portrait Photographer’s User Group. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sunrise — movie with music by Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Understanding CSS. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303- 449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close