Find Local Events (pick a date)
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of August 2, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 2,2012

Event calendar | Week of August 2, 2012


Thursday, August 2

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Bart Walker. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bop Skizzum. Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/ events.

Counting Crows. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

David Booker. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Dead Winter Carpenters. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

DJ Set — James Murphy & Pat Mahoney. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Jenn Cleary. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kristina Murray — With Two Jones. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Mezzo Mestizo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Red June — With Rory Carroll. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Samba World. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

West Water Outlaws. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.org.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 6-12:30 p.m. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Vic Alejandro and Talon Saucerman — Comedy. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757. Friday, August 3

music

Alexis Pastuhov. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Brazil Music Festival — With Ginga. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis — With MilkDrive. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303- 777-1003 x2.

Chuck Hughes Band. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Delta Sonics. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

El Javi Trio. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Epilogues — With the Hits and Bonnie & the Bang Bang. 9 p.m. Illegal Pete’s, 1447 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3955.

Fortunato Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Goldensole. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Ground Up. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Joe Bonner, Barbara Paris and Vince Wiggins — Tribute to Billie Holiday and the Blues. 8 p.m. Trident Bookstore and Café, Sandbox Theater, 940 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-443-3133.

Johnny Long and Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443- 3322.

Kottonmouth Kings. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival — Kickoff by Oakhurst with the Farewell Drifters. 8-11:30 p.m. Warren Station Center, Keystone, 877-204-7889.

The Missing Parts — With Wynn Walent. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

My Morning Jacket — With Band of Horses & Trombone Shorty. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Prospectiva Profundo. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

The Samples. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Selasee and the Fafa Family. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Am I My Lover’s Keeper? The Jewish Obligation to the Other — Dinner and lecture with Professor David Shneer. 7 p.m. Bonai Shalom, 1527 Cherryvale Road, Boulder, office@bonaishalom.org.

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.com.

Friends with Benefits 1st Anniversary. 8 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Geology of Boulder OSMP — With Ray Bridge, author of Geology of Boulder County and the forthcoming Geology of the Denver Area. 6:30 p.m. REI Community Room, 1789 28th St., Boulder, www. naturehikes.org.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 2 p.m. – 4 a.m. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Native American Affairs in the Nixon White House: From Alcatraz to the return of Blue Lake — A talk by Bradley H. Patterson. 7 p.m. The Old Gallery Arts & Welcoming Center, 14863 Hwy 7, Allenspark, www.allensparkoldgallery.com.

Rocketman — Show tent and music. 2-8 p.m. Sweetbird Studio, 2017 17th St., Boulder, 303- 440-9891. Saturday, August 4

music

Ali Grayson CD Release. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Constant Tourists — With Words In Flight. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Crow Radio. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dennis Stroughmatt & Creole Stomp. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463- 6683.

Hayes Carll — With Joe Pug. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442- 3282.

Highwater. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Jesse Manley — With Frog & Toad. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Jet Edison. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival. 9 a.m. – 11 p.m. Various locations, Keystone, 877-204- 7889.

Les Merveilles de Guinea. 8 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Li’l Red & Big Bad. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Mile Markers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

My Morning Jacket — With Band of Horses & Trombone Shorty. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rory Block. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Something Underground — With The Kevin Dooley Trio. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

Stuart Davis. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Sunflower Colonels. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Truckstop Honeymoon from Kansas. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Adobe Photoshop Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 2, 8 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Bears, Bears, Bears! — With Ranger Brian Litwin. 8 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — The Muppets, with The Whiskey Bottles. 7:30 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 855-BOC-YEAH.

Colorado Brazil Fest — Brazilian music and dance. Venues throughout Boulder. www.Coloradobrazilfest.org.

Cultiva Harvest Dinner — All-star chefs preparing a gourmet lineup for a five-hour dinner. 4:30 p.m. Growing Gardens, 1639 Hawthorn Ave., Boulder, 303-443-9952,

Door Jam Celebration — Closing auction for Bold Doors. 4-7 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Community Room, 1685 29th St., Boulder, 303-999- 3820.

Dream Boulder Village Installation and Activities. 10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Central Park, Canyon Boulevard and 13th Street, Boulder, 303-449- 2128.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 9:40 a.m. – 4 a.m. Denver, www. lindyontherocks.com.

Medical Qi Gong and Astrology — With Adam Sommer. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., 720-252-3962.

Power Within — Dance-Climb Fusion Workshop. 5:30-7:30 p.m. AscenDance studio, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. #C, Boulder, 510-225-8844.

Sunday, August 5

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Gustafer Yellowgold — Library Concert Series. 1, 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Helicopterbear — With Daphanie. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jubal & Monica. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Keystone Bluegrass and Beer Festival. 10 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Various locations, Keystone, 877-204-788

Les Merveilles. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Monocle. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Neil Young & Crazy Horse. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday Music School. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Wendy Woo. 6 p.m. Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-546- 0114.

events

Aerial Dance Festival 2012 Performance Showcase. 2 p.m. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Lindy on the Rocks — Swing dances and workshops. 12 p.m. – 2 a.m. Monday. Denver, www.lindyontherocks.com.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Blackberry Bushes. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Monday, August 6

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Heavy Pets. 9 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Neil Young & Crazy Horse. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Understanding CSS. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Women’s Beer Tasting — With pairings by Cured, to benefit Wildlands Restoration Organization. 6-8 p.m. The Upslope Tap Room, 1501 Lee Hill Road #20, Boulder, 303-449-2911.

Tuesday, August 7

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam — Li’l Red & Big Bad. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Joints. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Justice — With Surkin. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Singer/Songwriter Open Stage. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

William Garrison. 6 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

events

County Open House on Land Use Code for Oil and Gas Development Regulations. 6:30-8:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, www.bouldercounty.org.

Getting Started with Adobe Dreamweaver. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, August 8

music

Bands on the Bricks — Chris Daniels & The Kings. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Jack White. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720- 865-2494.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nokuthula — With Keaton Herzer. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

Old Timey Music Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

The Paul Hart Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Trampled By Turtles — With Michael Kiwanuka, LP & Tom Keifer. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

BCAA Workshop — Board Leadership and Development. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Catfish Night. 7:30 p.m. Fairgrounds Lake, Hover Road and Boston Avenue, Longmont, 303-678- 6204.

Portrait Photographer’s User Group. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sunrise — movie with music by Mont Alto Motion Picture Orchestra. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Understanding CSS. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303- 449-5962.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close