Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of August 9, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 9,2012

Event calendar | Week of August 9, 2012

Andrew Bird


Thursday, August 9

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Cowgirl Radio — With Deborah Crooks. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dexter Payne. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Face. Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/ events.

Fun — With Citizen Cope & Givers. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Jet Set — With Jason Hicks & Amy Finders. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Katey Laurel. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Lucky Me. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Patrick Dethlefs. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Skrillex. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Sky She Cries. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Smack Thompson. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Energy Medicine and the Multidimensional Human. 7-9 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe, Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Getting Started with Adobe InDesign. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Friday, August 10

music

Alabama Shakes. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Amendment. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dance Party — With DJ Johnny Trash. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

DJ Chad Zygoat. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Johnny O. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Julian Verlard. 8:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Interstate Stash Express. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Joseph Cutshall Band. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Laurie Morvan Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Los Lonely Boys. 7:30 p.m. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Patrick Dethlefs — Live from UI Sound Studios. 7:30 p.m. UI Sound Studios, 2401 Broadway, Boulder, 303- 929-1679.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Soul School. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Spring Creek Bluegrass. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Thievery Corporation — With Beats Antique and Afrolicious Live. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Town Mountain. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

The Zimmermans. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Breema — The Art of Being Present, an open house. 7 p.m. Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 510- 428-0937.

Pecha Kucha Night. 7 p.m. Firehouse Arts Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Photography Session — With Ranger Fowler. 6:30 p.m. Betasso Preserve, Boulder, 303-499-5083.

Saturday, August 11

music

Blind Pilot. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Clamdaddys. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776- 1914 x313.

Greater Heart Music Festival — Fundraiser for Eye of the Heart Refuge. 12 p.m. Rollinsville, www.eyeoftheheartwildliferefuge.com.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Java Jam in the Park. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Jockamo. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jubal. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Malah. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Matic. 10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Moses Jones. 6:15 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall, 29th St. & Canyon, Boulder.

NuMundo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Pelta-Tiller — With The Stray Birds. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Rockin´ Jake. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Spring Creek — With Town Mountain. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Steve Conn. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Symbols. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

The Zimmermans. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

events

Adobe Dreamweaver Hands-On Intensive. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875- 0276.

Caring for Backyard Chickens — With Transition Colorado. 1-4 p.m. McGuckin Hardware, 2525 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-443-1822.

Boulder Asian Festival. 11 a.m. – 6 p.m. 1300 and 1400 blocks of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-956-3693.

Boulder Outdoor Cinema — Jurassic Park, with The Goonies. 7:30 p.m. 1750 13th St., Boulder, 855-BOC- YEAH.

Chipotle at the Farmers’ Market — Distributing free $10 tokens and BOGO offers. 8 a.m. Canyon Boulevard and 13th Street, Boulder, www.boulderfarmers.org.

Feast for the Senses — A five-course dinner. 4:30 p.m. farm tour, 5:30 p.m. dinner. Isabelle Farm, 10029 Isabelle Road, Lafayette, www.blackbellycatering.com.

Hafla: Belly Dance Variety Show. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Race: The Power of an Illusion — A screening of the three-part PBS film series followed by panel and discussion. 10:30 a.m.– 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Search and Rescue: Celebrating Colorado Authors — Presented by Stories on Stage and Lighthouse Writers Workshop. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-494-0523.

Senior Law Day — This annual event brings legal professionals to present seminars for seniors and their caregivers. Volunteers are needed for setup, cleanup, registration, parking support, and more. 8 a.m. – 1 p.m. The Plaza Hotel Conference Center, 1850 Industrial Circle, Longmont, 303-443-1933.

Summer Beer Dinner with Avery — Presented by Q’s Food and Wine Series. 6:30 p.m. Q’s, 2115 13th St., Boulder, 303-442-4880.

Sunday, August 12

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Traditional Irish Session 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449- 1922.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Dan McCorison. 7:30 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Doug MacLeod. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Heavy Cats. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lee Johnson. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Meagan Tubb. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Pink Martini. 7:30 p.m. The Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Raul Midon. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Ron Matthews. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Sublime. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday Music School. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Teresa Storch — With Amy Schmidt. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440- 4628.

events

Bolder Nights — An evening of local and original theatre, art and music. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boulder Asian Festival. 11 a.m. – 6 p.m. 1300 and 1400 blocks of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-956-3693.

The Boulder Home Show. 11 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. SW corner of Safeway parking lot, 2798 Arapahoe Ave, Boulder, 720-272-7467.

Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Special Event Walkabout — To discuss the Reservoir Master Plan. 10-11:30 a.m. Reservoir Office, 5565 N. 51st St., Boulder, www.boulderrez.org.

The Sunday Market. 11 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. SW corner of Safeway parking lot, 2798 Arapahoe Ave, Boulder, 720-272-7467.

Tour de Coops — Lyons area. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. Lyons, www.tourdecoopsCO.com, 303-908-3054.

Twisted Pine Benefit for The Puppy Rescue Mission — Events include keg relay race, blind keg tapping, beer trivia and chug-off, 10 percent of sales donated to The Puppy Rescue Mission, which helps bring home companion animals of soldiers serving in war zones. 12-8 p.m. Twisted Pine Brewing Company, 3201 Walnut St., Suite A, Boulder, 303- 786-9270.

Monday, August 13

music

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Daniella Katzir. 9 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Film On The Rocks — Spirited Away With Meiko. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Romano Paoletti’s open stage. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

events

Bolder Talks — With Rosaline Wiseman & BULLY Project. 7 p.m. Nomad Theatre, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

“So, You’re a Poet,” — An open poetry reading. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303- 440-4628.

Web Designs Transitions Certificate Program. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, August 14

music

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Singer/Songewriters in the Round. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Sons of Fathers. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Ron LeGault Trio. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Comedy Night — with Nancy Norton. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Producing the Documentary. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Wednesday, August 15

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Andrew Bird. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Cassie Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bands on the Bricks — The Nacho Men. 7 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

George Nixon. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Marlo & Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Punk Rock Rollerfest. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Songwriters in the Round. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Eco Art Awards Entry Deadline — A thematic competition for $12,500 for six categories in prizes. www.ecoartsawards.com. Deadline Aug. 15.

Wednesday Waltz Etcetera. 7 p.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Road, Boulder, 303-449-5962.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, August 9

Auditions for P’Zazz Children’s Choir. By appointment. Studio, 11905 W. 107th Ave., Broomfield, 303-466-8275.

Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Summer Crafts. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Friday, August 10

Art Fundraiser at Creative Framing. 5 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604- 2424.

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Saturday, August 11

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, August 12

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, August 13

Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tuesday, August 14

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, August 15

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Storytime. 10:45 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10:30 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close