Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Student Guide / CU Centerstage /  2012 Student Guide | CU Events Calendar
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, August 23,2012

2012 Student Guide | CU Events Calendar

What to see and do on the university campus

Keith Saunders
The Takacs Quartet

AUGUST 2012

28 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — John Gunther, saxophone, Grusin Music Hall (free)

31 FRI

NINTH ANNUAL SANS SOUCI FESTIVAL OF DANCE CINEMA — Short films and live multimedia performance, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

SEPTEMBER 2012

1 SAT

NINTH ANNUAL SANS SOUCI FESTIVAL OF DANCE CINEMA — Short films and live multimedia performance, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

4 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Andrew Cooperstock, piano, Grusin Music Hall (free)

9 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Breaking Away, Farrand Field (free)

10 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “The Entrepreneurial Ecosystem,” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES The Wages of Fear, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

11 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Margaret McDonald, collaborative piano, Grusin Music Hall (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Kumare: The True Story of a False Prophet, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

12 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Kumare: The True Story of a False Prophet, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

SUBURBIA Theater by Eric Bogosian, Loft Theatre ($)

13 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES Miami Connection, Visual Arts Center ($)

SUBURBIA — Theater by Eric Bogosian, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 FRI

THE CRANE WIFE — Puppet theater for all ages, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Miami Connection, Visual Arts Center ($)

SUBURBIA — Theater by Eric Bogosian, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

15 SAT

THE CRANE WIFE Puppet theater for all ages, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

SUBURBIA — Theater by Eric Bogosian, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

16 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES Oslo, 31 August, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

SUBURBIA — Theater by Eric Bogosian, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

17 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “The Earth Imagery Industry,” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Oslo, 31 August, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

18 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Nicol√≤ Spera, classical guitar, Grusin Music Hall (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Turn Me On, Dammit!, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

19 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Turn Me On, Dammit!, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

20 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — There Will Be Blood, Visual Arts Complex ($)

21 FRI

ASPEN SANTA FE BALLET. Macky Auditorium ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — There Will Be Blood, Visual Arts Complex ($)

23 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Tange Sazen and the Pot Worth One Million Ryo, Muenzinger Auditorium (free)

24 MON

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Suzaki Paradise Red Light, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

25 TUE

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Megane (Glasses), Muenzinger Auditorium (free)

26 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — 1 Million Yen Girl, Muenzinger Auditorium (free)

27 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Ambassador, Visual Arts Complex ($)

28 FRI

JOHANNES MOSER, CELLO, WITH CU SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA. Macky Auditorium ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Ambassador, Visual Arts Complex ($)

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

29 SAT

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

30 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Planet of Snail, Muenzinger Auditorium (4)

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

OCTOBER 2012

1 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “How Tools and Technology Change Writing and Literature,” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Queen of Versailles, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

2 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Tom Myer, saxophone, Grusin Music Hall (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Queen of Versailles, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

3 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Crazy & Thief, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

NOISES OFF Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

4 THU

THE CAPITOL STEPS — Political humor, Macky Auditorium ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Great Silence, Visual Arts Complex ($)

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

5 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Great Silence, Visual Arts Complex ($)

6 FRI

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

7 SAT

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Scarlet Road, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

NOISES OFF — Comedy theater by Michael Frayn, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

8 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “Help! My avatar was robbed!!” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

9 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Part of 2012 Cage Festival, Grusin Music Hall (free)

10 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Starship Troopers 2, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

12 FRI

CONCERT ABOUT NOTHING: THE MUSIC OF JOHN CAGE — Celebration of the famed composer’s works, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Robocop, Visual Arts Complex ($)

UTOPIA PARKWAY Dance tribute to Joseph Cornell, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

13 SAT

UTOPIA PARKWAY Dance tribute to Joseph Cornell, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — More Than Frybread, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

15 MON

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Vertigo, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

16 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Alejandro Cremaschi, piano, Grusin Music Hall (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Beasts of the Southern Wild, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

17 WED

FUDDY MEERS — Theater by David Lindsay- Abaire, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Beasts of the Southern Wild, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

18 THU

FUDDY MEERS — Theater by David Lindsay- Abaire, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Frightened Woman, Visual Arts Complex ($)

19 FRI

FUDDY MEERS — Theater by David Lindsay-Abaire, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Frightened Woman, Visual Arts Complex ($)

20 SAT

FUDDY MEERS — Theater by David Lindsay- Abaire, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

21 SUN

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Kubrick’s Odyssey, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

22 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “What is the Internet doing to our brains?!” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Dr. Strangelove, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

23 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Patrick Mason, baritone, Grusin Music Hall (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — 2001: A Space Odyssey, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

24 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Shining, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

LITMUS — Political theater directed by Tim Miller, Loft Theatre ($)

25 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Possession, Visual Arts Complex ($)

LITMUS — Political theater directed by Tim Miller, Loft Theatre ($)

26 FRI

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Possession, Visual Arts Complex ($)

LITMUS Political theater directed by Tim Miller, Loft Theatre ($)

PIXELS IN THE CLOSET Collaboration between dancer Abby Chan and digital artist Bryan Leister, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

THE RAKE’S PROGRESS Opera by Igor Stravinsky, Macky Auditorium ($)

27 SAT

LITMUS — Political theater directed by Tim Miller, Loft Theatre ($)

PIXELS IN THE CLOSET Collaboration between dancer Abby Chan and digital artist Bryan Leister, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

28 SUN

LITMUS Political theater directed by Tim Miller, Loft Theatre ($)

THE RAKE’S PROGRESS Opera by Igor Stravinsky, Macky Auditorium ($)

29 MON

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Celine and Julia Go Boating, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

30 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Voice faculty, Grusin Music Hall (free)

31 WED

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Howling, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

NOVEMBER 2012

1 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Room, Visual Arts Complex ($)

2 FRI

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Room, Visual Arts Complex ($)

5 MON

ATLAS SPEAKER SERIES — “Tech-Savvy Girls, Gender and Games,” ATLAS Cofrin Auditorium, room 100 (free)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Godfather, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — The Godfather: Part 2, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

6 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Geraldine Walther, viola, Grusin Music Hall (free)

8 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Wake In Fright, Visual Arts Complex ($)

9 FRI

INHABIT — Theater by Jaime Duggan and Chrissy Nelson, Ivey Theatre ($)

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Wake In Fright, Visual Arts Complex ($)

TAME YOUR MAN — Performance art by Nathan Hall, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

10 SAT

AILEY II — Modern dance, Macky Auditorium ($)

INHABIT — Theater by Jaime Duggan and Chrissy Nelson, Ivey Theatre ($)

TAME YOUR MAN — Performance art by Nathan Hall, Black Box Theater (free)

11 SUN

INHABIT — Theater by Jaime Duggan and Chrissy Nelson, Ivey Theatre ($)

12 MON

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Five Easy Pieces, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

13 TUE

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Straight to Hell, Muenzinger Auditorium ($)

15 THU

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Labyrinth: Quote Along, Visual Arts Complex ($)

16 FRI

INTERNATIONAL FILM SERIES — Labyrinth: Quote Along, Visual Arts Complex ($)

27 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Michael Thornton, horn, Grusin Music Hall (free)

DECEMBER 2012

1 SAT

PAMELA Z: WORKS FOR VOICE & ELECTRONICS — Music and multimedia performance by Pamela Z, ATLAS Black Box Theater (free)

4 TUE

FACULTY TUESDAYS — Elizabeth Farr, harpsichord, Grusin Music Hall (free)

7 FRI

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

HOLIDAY FESTIVAL — Seasonal music and festive decorations, Macky Auditorium ($)

8 SAT

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

HOLIDAY FESTIVAL — Seasonal music and festive decorations, Macky Auditorium ($)

9 SUN

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

HOLIDAY FESTIVAL — Seasonal music and festive decorations, Macky Auditorium ($)

12 WED

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

13 THU

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 FRI

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

15 SAT

CANADIAN BRASS CHRISTMAS. Macky Auditorium ($)

16 SUN

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

21 FRI

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

22 SAT

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

23 SUN

A BROADWAY CHRISTMAS CAROL — A musical parody of Dickens, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

JANUARY 2013

17 THU

NINETY MILES — Cuban jazz, Macky Auditorium ($)

18 FRI

MEA[CORPUS] ABSURDUS — Visual and performance art by Nathan Blackwell, ATLAS Black Box Theater ($)

19 SAT

MEA[CORPUS] ABSURDUS — Visual and performance art by Nathan Blackwell, ATLAS Black Box Theater ($)

30 WED

FAR AWAY — Theater by Caryl Churchill, Loft Theatre ($)

31 THU

FAR AWAY — Theater by Caryl Churchill, Loft Theatre ($)

FEBRUARY 2013

1 FRI

FAR AWAY — Theater by Caryl Churchill, Loft Theatre ($)

2 SAT

FAR AWAY — Theater by Caryl Churchill, Loft Theatre ($)

3 SUN

FAR AWAY — Theater by Caryl Churchill, Loft Theatre ($)

6 WED

TRUE WEST — Theater by Sam Shepard, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

7 THU

TRUE WEST — Theater by Sam Shepard, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

8 FRI

TRUE WEST — Theater by Sam Shepard, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

9 SAT

TRUE WEST — Theater by Sam Shepard, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

10 SUN

TRUE WEST — Theater by Sam Shepard, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 THU

CATAPULT — Presented by the 2013 B.F.A. class, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

PACO PE√‘A “FLAMENOCO VIVO” — Flamenco guitar, Macky Auditorium ($)

15 FRI

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

CATAPULT — Presented by the 2013 B.F.A. class, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

16 SAT

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

CATAPULT — Presented by the 2013 B.F.A. class, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

17 SUN

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

CATAPULT — Presented by the 2013 B.F.A. class, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

20 SUN

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

21 MON

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

22 TUE

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

23 WED

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

24 THU

AS YOU LIKE IT — Theater by William Shakespeare, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

MARCH 2013

1 FRI

OPEN SPACE — Highlighting the diversity of talent in the dance department, from hip-hop to modern to jazz, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

2 SAT

OPEN SPACE — Highlighting the diversity of talent in the dance department, from hip-hop to modern to jazz, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

3 SUN

OPEN SPACE — Highlighting the diversity of talent in the dance department, from hip-hop to modern to jazz, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

5 TUE

DAN√š — Irish music ensemble, Macky Auditorium ($)

13 WED

CHESAPEAKE — Theater by Lee Blessing, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 THU

CHESAPEAKE — Theater by Lee Blessing, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

15 FRI

CHESAPEAKE — Theater by Lee Blessing, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

FALSTAFF — Opera by Guiseppe Verdi, Macky Auditorium ($)

(UN)W.R.A.P., WRITING, RESEARCH AND PERFORMANCE — A weekend-long dance forum with artists and scholars, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

16 SAT

CHESAPEAKE — Theater by Lee Blessing, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

FALSTAFF — Opera by Guiseppe Verdi, Macky Auditorium ($)

(UN)W.R.A.P., WRITING, RESEARCH AND PERFORMANCE — A weekend-long dance forum with artists and scholars, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

17 SUN

CHESAPEAKE — Theater by Lee Blessing, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

FALSTAFF — Opera by Guiseppe Verdi, Macky Auditorium ($)

(UN)W.R.A.P., WRITING, RESEARCH AND PERFORMANCE — A weekend-long dance forum with artists and scholars, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

21 THU

ORPHEUS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA AND RICHARD GOODE — Classical music, Macky Auditorium ($)

APRIL 2013

3 WED

ADVICE FROM A CATERPILLAR — Theater by Douglas Carter Beane, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

4 THU

ADVICE FROM A CATERPILLAR — Theater by Douglas Carter Beane, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

5 FRI

ADVICE FROM A CATERPILLAR — Theater by Douglas Carter Beane, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

6 SAT

ADVICE FROM A CATERPILLAR — Theater by Douglas Carter Beane, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

7 SUN

ADVICE FROM A CATERPILLAR — Theater by Douglas Carter Beane, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

12 FRI

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

13 SAT

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

14 SUN

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

17 WED

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

18 THU

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

UKULELE ORCHESTRA OF GREAT BRITAIN. Macky Auditorium ($)

19 FRI

THE CURRENT — Showcasing CU’s dance faculty, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

20 SAT

THE CURRENT — Showcasing CU’s dance faculty, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

21 SUN

THE CURRENT — Showcasing CU’s dance faculty, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

LITTLE WOMEN, THE MUSICAL — A musical version of the classic story, University Theatre and Dance Building ($)

25 THU

LITTLE WOMEN — Opera version of the literary classic, Imig Music Building ($)

26 FRI

LITTLE WOMEN — Opera version of the literary classic, Imig Music Building ($)

27 SAT

FRINGE FESTIVAL — A celebration of creation and innovation on campus, University Theatre and Dance Building (free)

LITTLE WOMEN — Opera version of the literary classic, Imig Music Building ($)

28 SUN

FRINGE FESTIVAL — A celebration of creation and innovation on campus, University Theatre and Dance Building (free)

LITTLE WOMEN— Opera version of the literary classic, Imig Music Building ($)

29 MON

FRINGE FESTIVAL — A celebration of creation and innovation on campus, University Theatre and Dance Building (free)

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close