Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 6, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 6,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 6, 2012

Amanda Tipton
Carry On with Ballet Nouveau Colorado and Paper Bird

Thursday, September 6

music

Bill & John McKay. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk — With Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dustin Pittsley. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Hip Hop Jams hosted by Rogue Sound. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Holden Young Trio. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jerry Douglas Band. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Pete Wernick & Plexiglass, On Fire, The BlueKrewe. Niwot Rock N Rails Concert Series. Whistle Stop Park, 1st & Murray, Niwot, www.niwotcolorado.com/events.

The Soul Rebels — With the Revivalists. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Steve Itterly. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Sweet Radish — With Antonio A. Lopez. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Trevor Reichman. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Vibesquad & Opiou. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Alternatives to Anger for Teens. 5:30-7 p.m. Crossroad Gardens, 1800 30th St. # 207, Boulder, 720-984-9680.

Comedy Works Presents — Bryan Kellen & Stephanie McHugh. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

DocuWest International Film Festival. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut, Boulder, 303-444-7328.

Fashion’s Night Out. 5:30 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1300 Block, Boulder, www.FNOBoulder.com.

Pink Elephant Posse Launch Party. 7:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Spiritual Liberation — Fulfilling your soul´s potential. 5 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Friday, September 7

music

Adam Rey and Hey Rey Band. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Boombox — With DJ Ramona. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis — With Marley’s Ghost and Betty Soo. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Dan Treanor & the Afrosippi Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Erica Brown Band. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Gasoline Lollipops. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Ginga. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Great American Taxi. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

The Hollyfelds. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Honeycomb. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Long Run. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Music of Flies — With Buffalo. 7 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

Paa Kow’s By All Means Band — With Greg Harris New World Citizen Quintet. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Paula Nelson Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Savoy. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sweet Radish, Ed McGee & Ward Scott, Goldensole. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tom Weiser. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Travis Grode Band — With Erik Husman and The Golden Rule. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

Carry On — With Ballet Nouveau Colorado and Paper Bird. 8 p.m. Ellie Caulkins Opera House, Denver Performing Arts Complex, 1400 Curtis St., Denver, 303-466-5685.

Coffee Cupping. 2:30 p.m. Innisfree Poetry Bookstore, 1203 13th St., Ste. A, Boulder, 303-579-1644.

DocuWest International Film Festival. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut, Boulder, 303-444-7328.

Saturday, September 8

music

Austin Leonard Jones — With WadiRum. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Colorado Music Hall of Fame Induction — With The Astronauts, Sugarloaf, Flash Cadillac and KIMN Radio. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Dawson James Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

Frogs Gone Fishing. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

LOTUS. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Luminaries. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

The Mighty Twisters. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Monocle. 10 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Mr. Anonymous — With Na’an Stop. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Nirinjan Kaur. 6:30 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Paula Nelson Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

T. Moody. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

One On One. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Robinson Quintet. 1 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Rocktin´ Grove. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Wendy Woo and Nina Storey. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Wonderlic with Adam DeGraff, The Jake Leg Shakers, Banned in Japan. 6 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Yarmouth Avenue. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

events

8th Annual Denver Food & Wine Classic. 12 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Caffeine Crawl. 10:30 a.m. Various shops near Pearl Street, Boulder, www.caffeinecrawl.com.

CATALYST — By Dennis Stowell. 5 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Cause for Paws Doggie Dash. 9 a.m. Boulder Reservoir, Boulder, 303-442-4030, ext. 655.

CU vs. Sacramento State. 1 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

DocuWest International Film Festival. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut, Boulder, 303-444-7328.

Emotional Liberation Workshop — With Guru Meher Singh. 1:30-5 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Inaugural Boulder IPA Fest. 12-5 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

A Night in Nicaragua — With Moises Gadea. 7 p.m. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Sunday, September 9

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Black Dog. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Blues Jam — With Heavy Cats. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Conjuntos Colores — Salsa Dancing. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Third Stream — With Exact Change. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Hang Massive. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Har-di-har — With Jeri Parks. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

IBC Band Competition. 2 p.m.-7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Jamesons Co-dependent Country Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Paula Nelson Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Railsplitters — With Lauren Stovall. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

She Said String Band — With Vio Consort. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

events

14er Challenge Weekend — Celebrating the Colorado Mountain Club’s 100th Birthday. 1-6 p.m. Day Lodge, Frisco’s Adventure Park, Frisco, www.cmc.org.

Canning/Jarring Class — With Ben Mustin of MMLocal and Katie Bruzdzinski of Eat. 10 a.m. Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

DocuWest International Film Festival. Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut, Boulder, 303-444-7328.

Living Song Workshop. 10 a.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

The Sunday Market. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Arapahoe Avenue and 28th Street, Boulder, www.coloradoevents.net.

Monday, September 10

music

Blackdog Jazz. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bob’s Big Band. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Delta Force Bluegrass. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Old 97´s — With Those Darlins and Rhett Miller. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

The Entrepreneurial Ecosystem. 4 p.m. Cofrin Auditorium, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Spirit Spree — Dine with the dead at the Lakeview Cemetery. 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Lakeview Cemetery, Nederland, 303-776-3611.

Tuesday, September 11

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

eTown — With Robert Cray & Anders Osborne. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Katey Laurel. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Guitar Shorty. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Margaret McDonald — A French Soirée. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. & Euclid Ave., Boulder, music.colorado.edu.

Marlo & Farm. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Stage. 7:15 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Soul Rebel Festival — Reggae Afro Pop music festival. 12-11 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Road, Longmont, www.ujamanews.com.

The Thurston Group. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

events

Alliance for Sustainable Colorado’s Annual Heroes of Sustainability Awards. 5 p.m. Grand Hyatt Denver, 1750 Welton St., Denver, www.sustainablecolorado.org.

Lafeder: Alto Adige Wine Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Amaro Drinkery Italia, 2785 Iris Ave., Boulder, 303-443-5100.

Dedication Ceremony for the new Ryan Elementary Dreamers — With the “I Have a Dream” Foundation. 5-7 p.m. Centaurus High School auditorium, 10300 West South Boulder Road, Lafayette, 303-444-3636 x16.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Sea Snake and Rattlesnake Venoms — With Dr. Anthony Tu. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Thinking About Majoring in Music? — Information and tips from college music schools for prospective music majors and parents. 7-8:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, Carsen Theater, 2590 Walnut Street, Boulder, MajoringInMusic.com.

Wednesday, September 12

music

The B-52s — With The Moog. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Nuskool — With The Outside Alliance. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Old Time Music Pick — With K.C. Groves. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Opera on Tap. 9 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Jesse Garland Show. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

The Nation Possessed: The Conflicting Claims on America’s Public Lands. Conference at the University of Colorado Boulder hosted by the Center of the American West and the Public Lands Foundation, through Sept. 14. www.centerwest.org.

Reflections of a Former BLM Director — Author Timothy Egan interviews Bob Abbey, former director of the Bureau of Land Management. 7:30 p.m. Glenn Miller Ballroom, CU campus, 303-492-4879.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — “Ride.” 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Woman of Genius: Mary Hunter Austin — First person storyteller Constance Holland plays Mary Hunter Austin, a writer and Indian rights activist. 7 p.m. Boulder County Parks and Open Space Office, 5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont, 303-678-6214.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 6

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

I Spy Bones. 9:30 a.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Boulder, www.bouldercounty.org.

Friday, September 7

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Spanish Story Time — Sounds. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 8

Boulder Literacy Story-A-Thon — Readings by Mark Megibow, Jeff Kagan, Paige Doughty and more. 10:30 a.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 447-2074.

Day Out With Thomas. 8 a.m. Colorado Railroad Museum, 17155 West 44th Ave., Golden, 866-468-7630.

Helper Animal Demo. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Jack and the Beanstalk — Children’s theater performance. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Sunday, September 9

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, September 10

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Clementine Studio Art and Story Hour. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, September 11

Spanish/ English Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, September 12

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Storytime and Children’s Hike. 9:30 a.m. Story time. 10 a.m. Five senses discovery hike. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close