Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 13, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 13,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 13, 2012

Boulder Pridefest features Hey Lady!

Thursday, September 13

music

Catfish Kray Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Colorado’s Cooler Heads Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

David Booker. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dechen Hawk — With Murder of Prose. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Dexter Payne Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Easy Star All-Stars — With Passafire. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Emma Back and Brandon Hagan. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Hip Hop Jams — With Powerlung Rangers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Howl Moonshine Howl, Fleedami. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Left Foot Green. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Railroad Earth. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Cinema Program: The September Issue. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Conscious Flow Class — With Shannon Paige. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Flat Iron Chef Cookoff. 5:30 p.m. Spice of Life Event Center, Flatiron Golf Course, 5706 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.everybody-eats.org.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 6-9 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Homeward Bound Harvest Event — Farm to table party hosted by the Longmont Humane Society. 6-9 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds Exhibit Hall, 9595 Nelson Road, Longmont, 303-772-1232 x286.

The People v The State of Illusion. 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. The Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Searching for the Sand Creek Massacre Site. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1506 Broadway, Boulder, www.one-action.org.

Friday, September 14

music

The Beloved Invaders. 6 p.m. Louisville Oktoberfest, Steinbaugh Pavillion, 824 Front St., Louisville, 303-499-3281.

The Big Motif. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Brad Upton Quartet. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Donnie. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Full Belly. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Hazel Miller. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Hot Rize — With Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hey Lady! — With Retrosonics. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Interstate Stash Express. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Joe Moss Band. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Loaned Some Soul, Jeff Lambert and J.C. McKim. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Master Class — Christopher Taylor, piano. 3 p.m. Chamber Hall (C199), CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

North Mississippi Allstars & Missing Cats — With John “JoJo” Herman and Sherman Ewing. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Rick Gibbons. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Sambadende. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Sound Rabbit. 9 :30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Steve Poltz. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Troubadours. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Umphrey’s McGee and Railroad Earth. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

events

AscenDance Project’s Season Showcase and Studio Party. 7-9 p.m. The AscenDance Studio, 5721 Arapahoe Ave. Unit #C, Boulder, www.ascendanceproject.com.

The Crane Wife — Puppet theater performance based on Japanese folktale. 7 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Dynamo — BMoCA’s Annual Fundraiser. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Ice Cream Social & Super-Charged Art Opening — Celebrating the Dairy Center’s 20th Anniversary. 3:30-7 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

National Honey Month Celebration — In-store honey extraction with Beth Conrey of BeeSquared Honey. Cured, 1825 B Pearl St., Boulder, 720-389-8096.

Naam Yoga and Universal Kabbalah — With Akiva Boker. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Vincent/Clyfford Keynote Lecture — With David Anfram, art historian, critic and curator. Denver Art Museum, 100 West 14th Ave., Denver, 720-865-5000.

Saturday, September 15

music

Al Chesis & Bob. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Big Paddy. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Boulder Philharmonic — With pianist Christopher Taylor. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

Chris Daniels & the Kings. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Chris Robinson Brotherhood. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Jazzebel. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Gipsy Moon. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Goonies. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Harmonius Junk. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Informants. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jababa. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Johnny O Band. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

The Modniks. 4:15 p.m. Louisville Oktoberfest, Steinbaugh Pavilion, 824 Front St., Louisville, 303-499-3281.

Rene Heredia — With The Flamenco Fantasy Dance Theater. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Ryan Flick. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Silversun Pickups. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Split Jive Broadcast. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Susan Steele, Cowgirl Radio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Touchstone Coyote. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Umphrey´s McGee. 9 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Sombra Tasting — Richard Betts with Comida Cantina and DJ Zach Johnson. 12-3 p.m. The Boulder Wine Merchant, 2690 S. Broadway St., Boulder, www.boulderwine.com.

The Crane Wife — Puppet theater performance based on Japanese folktale. 3 p.m. Black Box Theater, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Divine Debauchery in 1930s Paris — A secret location event for an evening in a Parisian night club, presented by The Painted Muse. 9:15 p.m. – close, Boulder, 303-587-7589.

Fish to Farm Dinner. 6 p.m. Isabelle Farm, Thomas Open Space, 1640 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.jaxboulder.com.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Greenscreen Video Techniques. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Longmont Humane Society Fundraiser. 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Farfel’s Farm, 906 Pearl St., Boulder, 800-806-6994.

Modern Home Tours. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. Boulder, www.boulder.modernhometours.com.

A Night for Nicaragua — Benefit for Empowerment International’s education programs in Nicaragua. 6 p.m. Rocky Club at Havana Manor, 1240 Ken Pratt, Suite 2A, Longmont, 303-776-2332.

Reflections on Chief Niwot. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Universal Kabbalah Workshop — With Akiva Boker. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Yoga for Haiti. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Sunday, September 16

music

Bass Festival. 8:00 a.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. & Euclid Ave., Boulder, music.colorado.edu.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Colorado Symphony — “American Fanfare.” 2:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Evergreen Bluegrass. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Ian McFerona and Alisa Milner, Hang Massive. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jazz Jam with Mark Diamond & Big Swing Trio. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

M Squared. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Mike Finders and Ryan Dricky. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Reed Foehl — With Kort McCumber. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Rocky Mountain String Bass Festival. 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Roy Bookbinder. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

School of Rock. 12-8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

What Can I Do? — Multimedia environmental concerts. 4 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

The Wiyos. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Green Streets Ciclovia. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Downtown Pearl Street to North Boulder Recreation Center, Boulder, www.bouldergreenstreets.org, 720-422-3354.

Boulder Pridefest — With Hey Lady! and Hannah & Maggie. 11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Boulder Central Park, Boulder, www.outboulder.org.

Friends of the Longmont Library Book Sale. 1-4 p.m. Longmont Public Library, 409 4th Ave., Longmont, www.FriendsoftheLongmontLibrary.org.

Gold Hill Gold Rush — Annual fundraising event. 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Main Street, Gold Hill, 303-881-7665.

Sustainable Living Fair. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Legacy Park, 300 Woodlawn Dr., Fort Collins, 970-224-FAIR.

Monday, September 17

music

ISSOVEE. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Orquestra La Brava — Salsa Dancing. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Vin de Glo. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

The Earth Imagery Industry. 4 p.m. Cofrin Auditorium, ATLAS 100, CU campus, Boulder, 303-735-4577.

The North Face Speaker Series — With Ingrid Backstrom. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sustainable Living Fair. 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. Legacy Park, 300 Woodlawn Dr., Fort Collins, 970-224-FAIR.

Tuesday, September 18

music

Faculty Tuesday — With Nicolo Spera, guitar. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Ron LeGault Trio. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Back to Basics: The Frontier Schools of Boulder County 1860-1960. 7 p.m. Carnegie Branch for Local History, 1125 Pine St., Boulder, 303-441-3110.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Chanda Plan Foundation Benefit. 6 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Online Conversation with Jennifer Wilson — For Boulder Writers Workshop Professional Members. 6:30-7:30 p.m. www.boulderwritersworkshop.com.

Samsara. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Wednesday, September 19

music

Angus Stone — With Tumbleweed Wanderers, Betsy Kingston & The Crowns. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Bearkat, Neptune’s Only Daughter. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Face. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Kort McCumber Duo. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Marlo & Farm. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Train — With Mat Kearney & Andy Grammar. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tribute to Townes Van Zandt & Texas Troubadours. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Willie Bean and the Bluegrass Rangers. 6 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Bolder Life Festival. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Freelance Writing for Magazines — With Tracy Ross. 6-8 p.m. SCRIB, 2060 Broadway, Boulder, www.boulderwritersworkshop.com.

The Legen of Aahhh´s — By Greg Stump, of Blizzard of Aahhh’s. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Introduction to Digital Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Sustainable Bike and Brew. 6-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, www.hubboulderataverybrewing.eventbrite.com.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Black Diamond Rush. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 13

American Girl Club. 6:30 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Friday, September 14

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 15

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Clementine Studio Art and Story Hour. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Family Movie — Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs. 1 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Isabelle Farm Family Day. 11 a.m. – 3 p.m. Isabelle Farm, Thomas Open Space, 1640 West Baseline Road, Lafayette, www.regonline.com/familyfarmday2012.

Jack and the Beanstalk — Children’s theater performance. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Kids Gone Fishing. 9 a.m. Longmont area, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org.

Sunday, September 16

Baby Boogie. 2:00 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Monday, September 17

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, September 18

Discovery Days — Play Well. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Spanish/ English Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Wednesday, September 19

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Discovery Days — Play Well. 10 a.m. – 1 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Talk Like a Pirate Day. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close