Boulder Weekly on Facebook Boulder Weekly on Twitter Boulder Weekly on Tumblr Boulder Weekly's RSS feed Email Contact

Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event calendar | Week of September 20, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, September 20,2012

Event calendar | Week of September 20, 2012

Arrested Activists Benefit Sept. 21 at the Meeting House

Thursday, September 20

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Atmosphere — With I Self Devine, Carnage. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Bluegrass Delta Force. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Brandon Decker. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

DeVotchKa & The Airborne Toxic Event — With The Colorado Symphony Orchestra. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Dylan and the Dead — Feat. the Zimmermans, Ship of Fools. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Hip Hop Jams — Hosted by Simplemen. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Jami Lunde Duo. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jon Wirtz and The Debut. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Palmico Sound. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

People Brothers Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Rachel and the Ruckus. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

events

And the Sun Stood Still — A reading of a new play by Dava Sobel, with Q&A with the author. 6:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo. 6:30 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Garden Harvest Dinner Series. 6 p.m. Greenbriar Inn, 8735 N. Foothills Hwy, Boulder, www.greenbriarinn.com.

Hobbit Happening — Celebrating International Hobbit Day. 3-6 p.m. Dickens Tavern, 300 Main St., Longmont, 720-224-3804.

Scott Carpenter Park Rededication — With astronaut Scott Carpenter. 4 p.m. Scott Carpenter Park, 30th Street and Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder.

Friday, September 21

music

Blue Ribbon Healers. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303- 485-9400.

Bop Skizzum — 7th Anniversary Party. 8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Campfire Vendetta. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

David Lindley. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Dechen Hawk. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Drop. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Fat Rabbit. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Further. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Gregory Alan Isakov. 8 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Janine Gastineau & her Rhythm. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Laurie Dameron. 7 p.m. Eldorado Canyon State Park, 9, Kneale Road, Eldorado Springs, www.lauriedameron.com.

Nolan Farmer. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Odd Future. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Papa Juke. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Pete Kartsounes Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Quemando. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tommy and the Tangerines. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Watertower. 7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

Angels Message Circle — With Colby Collins. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Arrested Activists Benefit — Hosted by Deep Green Resistance and Rocky Mountain Peace and Justice Center, with performances by the Earth Guardians, Oak Chezar as Vampyra and Common Good. 6 p.m. Meeting House, 1825 Upland Ave., Boulder, 321-945-1276.

Art Night Out — With Girls on Top! 4-9 p.m. Festival Plaza, 309 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www.cityoflafayette.com/ANO.

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Bolder Life Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

Fall Fest — Arts & crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 5-10 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

(glowing) — Dance program by Koto Yamazaki. 7:30 p.m. Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

Superheroes of Stoke — Ski film by MSP. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Women’s Foundation of Colorado Annual Luncheon — Feat. Geena Davis. 11:30 a.m. Colorado Convention Center, 700 14th St., Denver, www.wfco.org.

Saturday, September 22

music

Bethany Bombara. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Chimney Choir, Laura Goldhamer, Gasoline Lollipops. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Deb Seymour. 7:30 p.m. Unitarian Universalist, 5001 Pennsylvania Ave., Boulder, 303-494-0195.

Full Belly. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Furthur. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Head and the Heart — With Blitzen Trapper, Bryan John Appleby. 6 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hotfoot. 4 p.m. Bootstrap Brewing, 6778 N. 79th St., Niwot, 303-652-4186.

The Informants. 9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Jaden Carlson. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Kort McCumber. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Left Foot Green. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Mary Wallace Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Miss Tess & The Talkbacks. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Odd Future. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Randall Dubis Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Robinson Quintet. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Stealth Hippo. 9:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Tuscadero y Tuscadero. 9 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Wandering Natives. 10 p.m. Dark Horse Bar, 2922 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-8162.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., 303-443-7510.

The Boulder Market. Boulder High School Lawn, 13th and Arapahoe, Boulder, www.coloradoevents.com.

Electronic Recycling Event — For $18 fee. 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. City of Lafayette Service Center, 1700 Avalon Ave., Lafayette, 720-315-2522.

Elijah: An Adventure. 7:30 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Fall Fest — Arts and crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 11 a.m. – 10 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

Inline Hockey Tournament. 1 p.m. Hartmann Inline Rink, 4800 N. 28th St., Boulder, 303-825-7442.

North Boulder Scavenger Hunt. 1-4 p.m. Starts at Upslope Brewing Company, 1501 Lee Hill Road, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Pine Cone Planting — Volunteer for Boulder County Parks and Open Space. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Reynolds Ranch, 10719 Magnolia Road, Boulder, www.BoulderCountyOpenSpace.org/wildwork or 303-678-6089.

Tibetan Singing Bowl Sound Infusion — With Alicia Lochary. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Tree House Tour — Tour of five of the designs for Tree House Colorado, a nonprofit offering father/daughter retreats for middle school girls. 10 a.m. – 12 p.m. Louisville, 303-408-7510.

Sunday, September 23

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bluegrass Pick. 12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Blues Jam with Heavy Cats. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Country Dog. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Furthur. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Giddyup Kitty. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Gourds and James McMurtry. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Halden Wofford & The Hi Beams. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Hot Soup. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Jigga Tones, Blues Doctors. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

School of Rock. 12-8 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Takács Quartet Chamber Series. 4 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343 ext. 2.

Traditional Irish Session. 7:30 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Women’s Songwriter Showcase. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Clever Corvids — Learn about ravens, crows, jays and magpies with volunteer naturalist Diane Klammer. 10 a.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Boulder, 303-678-6214.

Congressman Jared Polis — Town Hall Meeting. 2 p.m. Lafayette Senior Center, 103 S. Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-484-9596.

An Evening with the Robert D. Sutherland Memorial Foundation — Support for the Sutherland Center for evaluation and treatment of bipolar disorder. 6 p.m. Rembrandt Yard and Art Gallery, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 720-635-6563.

Fall Fest — Arts and crafts, beer garden, live music and children’s carnival. 11 a.m. – 5 p.m. 1300 block of Pearl Street, Boulder, www.boulderfallfest.com.

Monday, September 24

music

Andy Frasco. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Electric Blues Jam. 7:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jason Mraz — With Christina Perri. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheatre, 18300 West Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Jocelyn Medina Quartet. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Open Mic. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Takács Quartet Encore Series. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

The Reunion 10 Years — presented by Satellite Boardshop. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Tuesday, September 25

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Blues Jam — With Randall Dubis. Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Esperanza Spalding: Radio Music Society. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Faculty Tuesday — With Tom Myer, saxophone. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Building, 18th and Euclid, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Gasoline Lollipops. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Jocelyn Medina Quintet. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Open Mic. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Advanced Blogging Skills — Boost your blog to the next level. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Auditions for Phamaly Theatre Company — For the January/February 2012 production of The Foreigner. 6-9 p.m. Newman Center for Theatre Education, 1101 13th St., Denver, 303-575-0005.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Gun Violence in America: We Are Better Than This — With Colin Goddard, Virginia Tech shooting survivor and assistant director of the Brady Campaign to Prevent Gun Violence. 7 p.m. Wolf Law Wittemyer Courtroom, CU campus, 303-579-3172.

Public Input Meetings for Lafayette Parks, Recreation, Open Space and Master Plan. Youth and school focus group. 4 p.m. Angevine Middle School, 1150 W. South Boulder Road; Recreation, sports and aquatics focus group. 7 p.m. Senior Service Center, 103 South Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 x3610.

Wednesday, September 26

music

Acoustic Open Mic. 8 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

DJ Orpheus. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Marlo & Farm. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Terra Gatos. 7 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tycho — With The Album Leaf. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

events

BolderLife Festival — International festival that celebrates life through film, education, music and art. Nomad Theater, 1410 Quince Ave., Boulder, 303-443-7510.

Boot Camp demonstration classes. 6 a.m. and 7:15 a.m. Trans Martial Arts, 802 S. Public Road, Lafayette, www.fitliv.com/bc_demodays or 303-550-3491.

Open Mic and Jam — Hosted by Lori Flynn and Hunter Hamilton. 8 p.m. Outlaw Saloon, 160 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-8200.

WE: A Collection of Individuals — Presented by Poor Boyz Productions. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Public Input Meetings for Lafayette Parks, Recreation, Open Space and Master Plan — Seniors focus group at 1 p.m. Parks, open space and trails focus group at 4 p.m. General public meeting at 7 p.m. Senior Service Center, 103 South Iowa Ave., Lafayette, 303-665-5588 x3610.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Children of Winter. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, September 20

Musical Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, September 21

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Ollin Farms Program. 12:30 p.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Saturday, September 22

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Family Day. 10 a.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Jack and the Beanstalk. 1:30 p.m. Heritage Square Music Hall Children’s Theatre, 18301 W. Colfax D-103, Golden, 303-279-7800.

Junior Ranger Adventure Day — For kids ages 6-12. 10 a.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Boulder, 720-352-7041.

Lafayette Quest Scavenger Hunt — To combat childhood obseity. 9-11 a.m. Bob L. Burger Recreation Center, 111 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, register at www.active.com.

Sunday, September 23

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Black Bear’s Autumn — Nature for Kids & Parents. 1-3 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Monday, September 24

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Story Time and Children’s Hike. 9:30-10:30 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, www.naturehikes.org.

Tuesday, September 25

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, September 26

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., 303-604-2424.

Wednesday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close