Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of October 04, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, October 4,2012

Event Calendar | Week of October 04, 2012

Entomologist Boris Kondratieff presents on forensics and insects.

Thursday, October 4

music

Acoustic Night. 9:30 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Adventure Club — With Nobody Beats the Drum. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Ash & Andria Ganley. 5:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Clark’s Quark — With Chelsey Flaherty. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Corb Lund. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Euforquestra — With Roster McCabe, Dave Bess. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Hip Hop Jams — Hosted by BPos. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Johnny O Duo. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Michael Garfield & Friends. 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Open Mic. 7 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Scott Dale Duo. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Smack Thompson. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Time and Temp. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

Bouchaine Vineyards Wine Dinner. 6:30 p.m. Q’s Restaurant, 2115 13th St., 303-442-4880.

The Capitol Steps. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Comedy Works — Troy Walker, Jodee Champion, MC Vinnie Montez. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Dream-Maker Luncheon — With “I Have a Dream” Foundation of Boulder County. 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. Omni Interlocken Resort, 500 Interlocken Blvd., Broomfield, 303-444-3636.

What is the Meaning of Illness, Disability and Aging? — With the Parkinson Association of the Rockies and National Multiple Sclerosis Society. 6 p.m. Villas at theb Atrium, 3350 30th St., Boulder, 303-830-1839.

Friday, October 5

music

Blues Ambassadors. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Bonnie & the Clydes. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Boulder Phil Fanfare Fundraising Gala. 6 p.m. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-449-1343.

The Devil Makes Three — With John Fullbright. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Liz Clark & Tessa Perry Album Release. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Ginga! 8:30 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Highwater. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jakarta. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Johnny O Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Kenny Perkins Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Lionel Young. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Onda. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Onda. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

The Orchid Room — With Caitlin Cannon. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Patrick Tutt. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Ronnie Shellist Blues Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Tom Weiser and Paul Fowler Jazz Duo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

events

Adventure Film Festival 2012. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Healing Sanctuary — With Colby Collins and other healers. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Cultivate — Food, ideas and music festival. 10 a.m. – 6 p.m. City Park, Denver, www.chipotle.com/cultivate.

Ghost Tour. 9:15 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 6:30 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

Niwot Native American Film Festival — Maria Tallchief. 7:30 p.m. Elysian Fields Auction Co., 6924 79th St., Niwot, 303-931-3084.

Open House. 5:30 p.m. Caritas Spiritist Center, 5723 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3066.

Prem Baba — Public talk. 6:30 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.prembaba.us.

Saturday, October 6

music

Boulder Philharmonic — Music of New Orleans, a Tribute to Louis Armstrong with Byron Stripling, trumpet/vocals. 7:30 p.m. Macky Auditorium, CU campus, Boulder, 303-449-1343.

Cedric Burnside Project. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

The Clamdaddys. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Crow Radio. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Danny Shafer. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Delta Force — Feat. Pete Kartsounes. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Felonius Smith Trio. 5 p.m. Left Hand Brewery Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-772-0258.

Gasoline Lollipops. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Giddyup Kitty. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Holiday Blue — With Little Jane. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Leon Redbone ­— With Professor Phelyx. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Monocle Stache ­— Boulder's only mutant blues act. 9:30 p.m. With Anarchy Blues. The Dark Horse, 2922 Baseline Road, 303-442-8162.

Mountain Standard Time — With Technicolor Tone Factory, Gipsy Moon. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

NuMundo. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Robinson Quintet. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Teresa Lynne. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Trout Steak Revival. 9 p.m. The Lazy Dog, 1346 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-3355.

Wild Gnomes. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Adventure Film Festival 2012. 11:30 a.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Americas Latino Festival — Author’s talk with Tim Hernandez, of Always Running: La Vida Loca, Gang Days in LA, Slim Cessna’s Auto Club. 4:30 p.m. ATLAS Black Box Theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

A Concert of the Gurdjieff/de Hartmann Music — With Charles Ketcham, piano. 7 p.m. United Methodist Church, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-554-8120.

Creative Bat-House Project Reception. 5 p.m. The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, www.batconservation.org.

Boulder Tango Festival. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-601-8338.

Fall Hoptoberfest. 2 p.m. Wild Mountain Smokehouse & Brewery, 70 East 1st St., Nederland, 303-258-9453.

Harvest Fest. 1 p.m. Lucky’s Market, 3960 Broadway, Boulder, www.luckysmarket.com.

Hear U.S. NowFilm premiere, by Danice Crawford, with New Era Colorado. 6 p.m. eTown Hall, 1535 Spruce St., Boulder.

Kirtan Dance. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.pathheart.org.

Longest Yoga Chain Guinness World Record Attempt — Yoga Journal attempts to break Guinness World Record. 1:15 p.m. YMCA of the Rockies, Estes Park, www.yjevents.com.

Longmont Legends — Awards, live music, food and beer, with Boulder County CareConnect to celebrate 40 years. 4 p.m. Lefthand Brewing, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, 303-443-1933.

Niwot Oktoberfest. 2 p.m. Cottonwood Square, Niwot, www.niwot.com.

Poverty Simulation — Boulder County Circles hosts role-playing lives of low-income families. 9 a.m. First Congregation United Church of Christ, 1500 Ninth Ave., Longmont, 303-709-5404.

Prem Baba — Workshop on experiencing transcendence and lasting fulfillment. 9:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.prembaba.us.

SPAN Volunteer & Internship Training. 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. SPAN Outreach Center, 835 North St., Boulder, 303-449-8623.

Talking Past, Talking Present — Improvisational performance with Motus Theater & Playback Theatre West on feeling welcome and unwelcome in Boulder. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-3683.

Vibrational Healing — With Gary Fishman. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Wildland Fire Prevention Month Volunteer Project. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Heil Valley Ranch, 1994 Geer Canyon Dr., Boulder, 303-678-6089.

Sunday, October 7

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Beach House — with Poor Moon. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Dumptruck Butterlips. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-546-0886.

Ed Breazeale’s $50 Jazz Gig. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Forest Kelly and the Bob Schlesinger Trio. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Gleny rae Virus & Her Tamworth Playboys. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

George Nelson Band. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Road, Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jazz Jam — With Mark Diamond and Big Swing Trio. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jeff Brinkman. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Musicology Colloquium — The Cage Festival Opening Event, 1 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. & Euclid Ave., Boulder, music.colorado.edu.

Osktoberfest — With Dick Zovadny´s Polka Band. 3 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Brewing Company’s Odio Equum Release Party. 4 p.m. Avery Brewing Company, 5757 Araphaoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Bike Ride & Charity Event — With pro cyclists Timmy Duggan and Ian MacGregor, for Just Go Harder. 9 a.m. PastaVino, 1034 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-955-8791.

Boulder Tango Festival. 12:30 p.m. – 1 a.m. Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-601-8338.

Composting workshops, bin sale — With Boulder County Resource Conservation Division. 12-3:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, 720-564-2226.

Emerging Soul Yoga Series — With Colby Collins. 9:45 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Harmonium Lessons — With Kate Spear. 4 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Immigrant Heritage Event. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-641-6511.

Meet the Spirits. 12-5 p.m. Columbia Cemetery, 9th and Pleasant streets, Boulder, 303-444-5192.

Prem Sanga Dance & Celebration — With Prem Sangha Band. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.prembaba.us.

Monday, October 8

music

Blackberry Bushes. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, Boulder, 303-543-0886.

Brad Goode Jazz Jam. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Old Time Music Pick — With K.C. Groves. 7 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Third Stream. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Backyard and worm composting workshops. 12-2:30 p.m. Church of the Nazarene, 300 S. Broadway, Boulder, 720-564-2226.

California Beer Dinner — GABF Week. 6:30 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Help! My avatar was robbed! — With Greg Lastowka, Rutgers University Law School professor and author of Virtual Justice: The New Laws of Online Worlds. 4 p.m. ATLAS Institute, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-735-4577.

Tuesday, October 9

music

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Dan Treanor. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Dr. Dog — With Cotton Jones. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Faculty Tuesday — Imaginary Landscapes, piano music by John Cage. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Building, 18th and Euclid, CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

Open Stage. 8 p.m., Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Thom Sandrock. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

events

Auditions — Caesar & Cleopatra, with Upstart Crow Theatre Company. The Upstart Crow Studio, 2131 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-442-1415.

Beetles (Coleoptera) Associated with Forensic Investigations. 7 p.m. University of Colorado Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th Street and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Buffaloes Primetime — With Head Coach Jon Embree. 7 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

Building Green is No Longer Enough, It is Time to Build Resilient. 12 p.m. Colorado Green Building Guild, REI Community Room, 1789 28th St., Boulder, www.coloradogreenbuildingguild.org.

Boulder Conversations with Extraordinary People — With Hugh Evans. 5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Community House, 301 Morning Glory Dr., Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Portrait Photography. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Progressive Women of Colorado Forum. 5:30 p.m. Unity Church of Denver, 3021 S. University Blvd., Denver, 303-587-6139.

Switch. 7 p.m. CHEM 140, CU campus, Boulder, www.switchenergyproject.com.

Wednesday, October 10

music

Aesop Rock with Rob Sonice and DJ Big Wiz — Dark Time Sunshine. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

No Dry County — With MaryAlma. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Quantum Jazz. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Tommy Castro and Painkillers. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

events

Google Analytics. 6 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Naturally Boulder Autumn Awards and Pitch Slam Party — 12-4:30 p.m. Preliminaries. 5-9 p.m. Awards banquet. Rembrandt Yard, 1301 Spruce St., and Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, www.naturallyboulderproducts.com.

Pendulum New Music with Third Coast Percussion — Under Construction. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall, Imig Music Building, 18th St. & Euclid Ave., Boulder, music.colorado.edu.

Open Mic and Jam — Hosted by Lori Flynn and Hunter Hamilton. 8 p.m. Outlaw Saloon, 160 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-8200.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Freeride. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-3535.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, October 4

Thursday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, October 5

Family Game Night. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Star Wars Reads Day. 4 p.m. Boulder Book Store, 1107 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-447-2074.

Saturday, October 6

Art Stop. 9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

Clementine Art Studio Storytime. 11 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Family Yoga — Ages 5 and up. 2-3 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Ghosts Stories with Linda Batlin. 11 a.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120. and 3 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

Hispanic Heritage Craft. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Max Goes to the Moon. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium, 2414 Regent Drive, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Reynolds Reading Pals. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Sunday, October 7

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club for Kids and Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, October 8

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, October 9

Bilingual Spanish/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Read to the Dog. 3:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303- 441-4390.

Reynolds Reading Pals. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, October 10

Family Garden Story and Song Time. 1 p.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close