Find Local Events (pick a date)
 
Browse Boulder real estate by neighborhood, school and zip code along with other homes for sale in Colorado on COhomefinder.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Home / Articles / Entertainment / Panorama /  Event Calendar | Week of October 18, 2012
. . . . . . .
Give Through iGivefirst
Thursday, October 18,2012

Event Calendar | Week of October 18, 2012

Photo by Shawn Heinrichs

Thursday, October 18

music

Anarchy Blues. 7 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

BIJA — With DJ Vonobo, DJ Nadi and DJ Snack Size. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Cherish The Ladies. 8 p.m. L2 Arts & Culture Center, 1477 Columbine, Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Diverse Musicians Alliance. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Dueling Pianos. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Elephant Revival. 8 p.m. Walnut Room, 3131 Walnut St., Denver, 303-929-0077.

Ginga. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Greensky Bluegrass — With Joshua Davis. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399

Hip Hop Jams — Hosted by J-Kane. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

J.J. Reed. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

James and the Devil. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Kort McCumber. 4 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Primal Mates. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Ron LeGault Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Whale Tales. 8 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

events

The Artist. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library’s Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Backyard and Worm Composting. 5:30 p.m. Lafayette Public Library, 775 W. Baseline Road, Lafayette, backyardcompostlafayette.eventbrite.com.

Colorado Skies — Hunting the Higgs. 7:30 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Dancing with Boulder Stars. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

An Evening with Ed Viesturs — America’s Premier High-Altitude Mountaineer. The American Mountaineering Center, 710 10th St., Golden, www.bigcitymountaineers.org.

Gathering the Sparks Kabbalah Seminar. 7 p.m. Boulder JCC, 3800 Kalmia Ave., Boulder, 303-661-9271.

Josephine Commons — Grand opening. 12:30 p.m. 455 Burlington Ave., Lafayette, 303-441-1405.

Fall 2012 Exhibitions Opening Reception. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Museum of Contemporary Art, 1750 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-2122.

A Living Legacy — A Conversation with the Founders of Nature’s Path Foods. 5:30 p.m. At the Epicenter, 1801 13th St., Boulder, http://naturespathattheepicenter.eventbrite.com.

Raising Happiness: Gratitude, Attitude and Resilience — A Lecture by Parenting Author Christine Carter. 7 p.m. Unity Church, 2855 Folsom St., Boulder, www.friendsschoolboulder.org.

Sand Creek in Historical Context. 7 p.m. Native American Rights Fund, 1560 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Friday, October 19

music

Amy Porter — Guest master class on flute. 4 p.m. Imig Music Building Room C199, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Bonnie & The Clydes. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brian Parton. 8 p.m. No Name Bar, 1325 Broadway, Boulder, 303-447-3278.

Corn Yeti — With Jake Sheeps, Eric Thorin, Grant Gordy, and Jordan Ramsey. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Cowboy Dave Band. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Dark Star Orchestra. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Delta Blues Force. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Freedom Movement. 8 p.m. Shine, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-0120.

Idlewhile Band. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Jazz Ensembles. 7:30 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Jesse Winchester — Ashleigh Flynn. 8 p.m. Swallow Hill, 77 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003 x2.

Kort McCumber and the High Road. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Kyle James Hauser — With Dechen Hawk & Ramaya. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Last Men on Earth. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

Megan Burt. 6 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Meryl Romer Jazz Trio. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Other Lives — With Indians. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Sammy Dee. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Selasee. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Something Underground. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Symbols. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

events

Bedtime Stories: A Legendary Haunted House. 7 p.m. Boulder High Theater, 1604 Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 720-561-5313.

Brandon Shaffer with Leadership St. Vrain. 9:15 a.m. SVVSD Board Room, 395 S. Pratt, Longmont, www.shafferforcolorado.com.

Civil Liberties Debate — With Glenn Greenwald, Bruce Fein and Jacob Hornberger. CU-Boulder Eaton Humanities Building Room 1B50, 1298 Pleasant St., Boulder, www.yaliberty.org/tour.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Creepy Crawl — Ghost tours of Central City. Every quarter hour, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Century Casino, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

He Said. She Said. They Listen — A Community Conversation Seeking Peace Between the Sexes. 7 p.m. Boulder Center for Conscious Community, 1637 28th St., Boulder, www.meetup.com/Playing-the-Field-at-0-10-Hertz.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 6:30 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

Journey from Freedom Fighter to Healer — Lecture by South African priest Michael Lapsley. 7:30 p.m. First United Methodist of Boulder, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, 303-442-3770.

Kundalini Yoga Workshop — With Onkar. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 7 p.m. – 3 a.m. Turnverien Dance & Cultural Center, 1570 Clarkson St., Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Photography with a Ranger. 5:30 p.m. Heil Valley Ranch, Longmont, 303-499-5083.

Saturday, October 20

music

The Afronauts — With Ben Rogers. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Bill & John McKay. 4:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914 x313.

Boulder Blues Trio — With Chris Engleman, Jay Forrest and John March. 7:30 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Cowboy Dave Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Dark Star Orchestra. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Erica Brown Band. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Girls on Top. 8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Groundation — With Trevor Hall. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

The Indulgers. 10 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

JoJo Reed and His Zydeco Band — The Colorado Friends of Cajun and Zydeco Halloween show. 9 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Kort McCumber. 8 p.m. Waterloo, 809 S. Main St., Louisville, 303-993-2094.

Los Bohemios. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Papa Juke. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

She Groovez. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Takács Quarter Master Class. 4 p.m. Grusin Music Hall Room C112, 1020 18th St., Boulder, 303-492-8008.

Tim Crawford Band. 8 p.m. Dickens Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

events

Archaeology Day. 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. CU Museum of Natural History, Henderson Building, 15th and Broadway, Boulder, 303-492-6892.

Backyard and Worm Composting. 10 a.m. Boulder County Parks & Open Space, 5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont, backyardcompostlafayette.eventbrite.com.

Bedtime Stories: A Legendary Haunted House. 7 p.m. Boulder High Theater, 1604 Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, 720-561-5313.

Creative Celebration — By the Front Range Community College Art Club. 12-5 p.m. Firehouse Art Center, 667 4th Ave., Longmont, 303-651-2787.

Creepy Crawl — Ghost tours of Central City. Every quarter hour, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. Century Casino, 102 Main St., Central City, 866-464-2626.

Gettin’ Dirty in the Fall — Soil Preparation Class. 3 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Greenscreen Video Techniques. 10 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Hildegard’s Journey Through the Senses — Presentation on art by Jeannine Goode-Allen. 2 p.m. Creator Mundi Gallery, 2910 E. Third Ave., Denver, 888-612-8189.

History & Mystery Tour — Stories of local legends. 6:30 p.m. Location with reservation, Loveland, 303-775-7137.

It’s a Girl Thing — Mother-Daughter Book Club. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Drive, Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Juliette Low Birthday Celebration — For the founder of the Girl Scouts, also commemorating the 100-year anniversary of the Girl Scouts. 12-4 p.m. Boulder History Museum, 1206 Euclid Ave., Boulder, 303-449-3464.

Kirtan with Kate Spear. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Late Night Ghost Tour — Stories of local legends. 9:15 p.m. Location with reservation, Longmont, 303-775-7137.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow — Presented by Theatre-Hikes Colorado, 3 p.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 11 a.m. – 3 a.m. Turnverien Dance & Cultural Center, 1570 Clarkson St., Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Make a Difference Day — Volunteer for Boulder County Open Space. 8 a.m. – 1 p.m. 5201 St. Vrain Road, Longmont, 303-678-6216.

Making Waves 2012 — Presented by the Colorado Ocean Coalition. 1-10 p.m. The Dairy Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Piccadilly Circus. 4:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m. Boulder County Fairgrounds, 9595 Nelson Road, Boulder, www.thefuncircus.com.

ReWards Dinner & Auction — Hosted by the Center for ReSource Conservation. 5:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, conservationcenter.org/rewards.

Talking Past Talking Present — Improvisational Theater Performance. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-440-3682.

Valmont City Park Improvements Celebration. 10 a.m. Valmont and Airport roads, Boulder, 303-413-7233.

World Home Movie Day — Bring home movies on 8 mm or 16 mm to be repaired, cleaned and screened. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, October 21

music

Acoustic Jam. 3 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

American Music Goes to War — The role of big band music in World War II, and what happened to bandleader Glenn Miller. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library’s Canyon Theater, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Benyaro. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Big Pick Bluegrass & Folk Jam. 8 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First Street, Nederland, 303-258-7733.

Funktion. 10 p.m. Mountain Sun, 1535 Pearl St., 303-546-0886.

Jeremiah and the Red Eyes — With The Cousins Project. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Mike Coats. 5 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

Neil Bridge 7 — Featuring Karen Lee and Bob Harris on vocals. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Steel Wheels from Indiana. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Timeflies — With Milkman. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Tribute to Guy Clark & Townes Van Zandt — With Halden Wofford & The Hi-Beams, K.C. Groves and more. 7:30 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Boulder, 303-443-6461.

events

Angel Messages Circle. 7 p.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow — Presented by Theatre-Hikes Colorado, 3 p.m. Chautauqua Picnic Shelter, 900 Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-440-7666.

Let’s Make Soup. 1 p.m. The Lyons Farmette, 4121 Ute Highway, Lyons, 303-746-6266.

Lindy Diversion — Live swing-era jazz and blues. 12 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. Auraria Campus, Speer Boulevard & Lawrence Street, Denver, www.lindydiversion.com.

Making Waves 2012 — Presented by the Colorado Ocean Coalition. 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Wolf Law Building, CU-Boulder campus, Boulder, 303-440-7826.

Sacred Chant Workshop. 10 a.m. Adi Shakti Kundalini Yoga Center, 2014 Pearl St., Boulder, 720-252-3962.

Monday, October 22

music

David Bess. 10 p.m. Southern Sun, 627 South Broadway, 303-543-0886.

Open Mic. 5 p.m. Jamestown Mercantile, 108 Main St., Jamestown, 303-442-5847.

Open Stage. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Sleigh Bells — With Araabmusik. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

events

Backyard and Worm Composting Workshop. 5:30 p.m. Boulder County Recycling Center, 1901 63rd St., Boulder, boulderrecyclingcenterworkshop2.eventbrite.com.

Is Google making us stupid? — Nicholas Carr, Boulder-based author of The Shallows: What the Internet is Doing to Our Brains. 7 p.m. ATLAS Black Box theater, 1125 18th St., Boulder, 303-717-6619.

Web Design Transitions Certificate Program. 9 a.m. Boulder Digital Arts, 1600 Range St., Boulder, 303-875-0276.

Tuesday, October 23

music

Adam Bodine Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Bluegrass Pick. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Ink Freethinker. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Jaded Future — With Rosewood Harbor. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Janiva Magness. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Singer/Songwriter Night — With Bonnie & Taylor Sims. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

events

The 20 Best Tips for Nature & Landscape Photographers. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Digital Arts Arapahoe Studio, 1600 Range St. Ste. 100, Boulder, www.boulderdigitalarts.com.

Open Stage. 8 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Wednesday, October 24

music

Ash Ganley Trio. 6:30 p.m. St Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Firebreathers. 10 p.m. Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, 303-258-7733.

FreeBear. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder. 303-440-4628.

Halden Wofford & The Hi´Beams. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Janiva Magness. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Nelson Rangell. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s Bistro, 2675 N. Park Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Marlo and Farm Jazz. 8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

The Rake’s Progress — Free preview. 12 p.m. Music Theatre Room N1B95, Imig Building, 1020 18th St., CU campus, Boulder, www.music.colorado.edu/events.

events

Souper Bowlder — Fundraiser for the Boulder County AIDS Project. 7 p.m. 303 Vodka Distillery, 2500 47th St. Unit 10, Boulder, 303-443-3683.

Warren Miller Wednesdays — Ski People. 8 p.m. West End Tavern, 926 Pearl St., 303-444-3535.

Where the Trail Ends — Mountain biking film presented by Red Bull Media House. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

KIDS CALENDAR

Thursday, October 18

Musical Storytime with Alica and Melanie. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Toddler Time. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Friday, October 19

Friday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Spanish with Kena. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Saturday, October 20

French/English Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

It’s a Girl Thing: Mother-Daughter Book Club — Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Flies Again. 4 p.m. Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Kids in Space. 2 p.m. Fiske Planetarium and Science Center, CU campus, Boulder, 303-492-5002.

Monster Mash Monster Making Extravaganza. 11 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Sunday, October 21

Baby Boogie. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Go Club for Kids & Teens. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, October 22

Monday Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1001 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Rise and Shine Storytime. 9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, October 23

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m Boulder Public Library George Reynolds Branch, 3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303-441-3120.

Reading Buddies. 4:30 a.m Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Rd., Boulder, 303- 441-4390.

Tactile Tuesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Wednesday, October 24

Children’s Storytime. 10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library Meadows Branch, 4800 Baseline Road., Boulder, 303-441-4390.

French with Veronique. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

Storytime with Judy Volc. 10 a.m. Barnes & Noble, 2999 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Watercolor Wednesday. 10 a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette, 303-604-2424.

 

 

  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
POST A COMMENT
No Registration Required
 
Close
Close