Events Calendar | Week of June 17, 2010

0
Katherine Creel

boulderweekly.com/panorama

Thursday, June 17

music

Afton Showcase — With COUPSTICK, Fig Logan, VOZ-11. 6:30 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, 2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

Ballet Nouveau Colorado and Lighthouse Writers Workshop. 6 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

CK Rust. 9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dexter Payne. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Kimmerjae Johnson. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

JD Valerio. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kutandara Marimba Experience and the Ande Marimba Band — With Kurai Blessing Mubaiwa. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030. Live

Jazz with George Nelson. 6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St., Boulder, 303-938-9300.

Open Bluegrass Pick. 7 p.m. The Rock Inn, 1675 Hwy. 66, Estes Park, 970-586-4116.

Open Stage with Roman Paoletti. 8 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Pete Neuman & Real Deal. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Southern Exposure — Bluegrass. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

events

Argentine Tango. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Studio, 2126 Pearl St., Boulder, www.tangocolorado.org.

JUNE 17


Pete Neuman & Real Deal
Blues, blues, blues. Sweet. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Avery Tap Room — For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing. com.

Beginning Flamenco Dance. 6:15-7:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Boulder Public Library Film Series — The Nixon Interviews with David Frost Part One: Watergate. 7 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Dance Home’s Barefoot Boogie — Free-form dancing. 8:30-11:30 p.m. The Solstice Center, 302 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 443-2074.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 6:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303- 463-6683.

Intermediate to Advanced Flamenco Dance. 7:15-8:30 p.m. Kakes Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-786-7050, www. flamenco-boulder.com.

Friday, June 18

music

Action Packed Thrill
Ride.
10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Angelique
Kidjo.
8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Angie Stevens
Band.
9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons,
303-823- 6685.

Bad Weather. 9
p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick.
12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover
Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Caper’s House
Band —
Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap,
600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Daddy Mack. 8
p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-
3322.

Dechen Hawk
& A Murder of Prose.
9 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St.,
Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Dr. Harlan’s
Amazing Bluegrass Tonic.
7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada,
303-463-6683.

The Giraffes — With
Snake Rattle Snake and Black Lamb. 9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E.
Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-377-1666.

Jewel. 7:30
p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd.,
Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Joe Bear. 2
p.m. Roosevelt Park, 8th Avenue and Coffman Street, Longmont,
303-919-8403.

Kimmerjae
Johnson.
8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder,
303-440-4628.

Lee Thomas
Band.
6 p.m. Roosevelt Park, 8th Avenue and Coffman Street,
Longmont, 303-919-8403.

Method Man. 9 p.m. Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom,
2637 Welton St., Denver, 303-297-1772.

The New Familiars. 9
p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover Rd.,
Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Radiators,
Bonerama.
8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.
gothictheatre.com.

Sambadende. 7
p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Soul School — R&B/Motown.
7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303- 665-2757.

Springdale Quartet — With
Celestial Hoedown and Magic Beans. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th
St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Stealth Hippo. 11
p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

events

2010 Art on the
Street Unveiling.
6 p.m. Festival Plaza, Public Road and S. Chester
Street, Lafayette, 303-665-5200 ext. 3802.

Avery Tap Room —
For tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe
Ave., Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

SmartCo Foods
Job Fair.
8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Radisson Hotel & Conference Center,
1900 Ken Pratt Blvd., Longmont, ColoradoJobs@ smartandfinal.com.

Jugged
Rabbit Stew.
8 p.m. Buntport Theater, 717 Lipan St., Denver,
720-946-1388.

The Music
Man.
6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont,
303-682- 9980.

Longmont Relay
for Life.
Roosevelt Park, Coffman Street and 8th Avenue, Longmont,
303-772-9559.

Salsa Dancing. 10:30
p.m. Trattoria on Pearl, 1430 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-544-0008.

Twisted Pine
Brewing and Tap Room.
12-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut
St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing
Co. Tap Room and Tours.
4-8 p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill
Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Saturday, June 19

music

Acoustic
Brunch.
10 a.m. Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder,
303-443-5108

. The
Aggrolites.
9 p.m. Bluebird Theater, 3317 E. Colfax Ave., Denver,
303-377-1666.

The Ariel
Fletcher Band.
7:30 p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite
1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Bluegrass Pick.
12 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover
Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Brandi Carlile.
7 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714 Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue,
970-482-4420.

B-Team. 5
p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Bugs Henderson.
9 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover
Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Caper’s House
Band —
Traditional jazz. 7-10 p.m. Caper’s Italian Bistro & Tap,
600 Airport Rd., Longmont, 303-776-7667.

Catfish Cray
Band.
10 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Gretchen Troop
Band.
8 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St.,
Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Jesse
Winchester.
8 p.m. Daniels Hall, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave.,
Denver, 303-777- 1003.

John Denver:
The Tribute by Roy Rivers.
8 p.m. Red Rocks Amphitheater, 18300 W.
Alameda Pkwy., Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Kimmerjae
Johnson.
8 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder,
303-440-4628.

Lionel Young
and the Heavy Cats.
8 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-
463-6683.

Live Jazz with
George Nelson.
6:30 p.m. Carelli’s Italian Restaurant, 645 30th St.,
Boulder, 303-938-9300.

The New
Familiars.
9 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons,
303-823- 6685.

Perpetual
Motion.
8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder,
303-440-4628.

Phil Robinson
American Song Book Quartet.
7:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut
St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

The Radiators,
Bonerama.
8 p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.
gothictheatre.com.

“Top of the
Hill” Faculty Concert Series —
With Aaron McCloskey. 8 p.m. Tuft
Theatre, Swallow Hill, 71 E.Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777- 1003.

Twenty Ninth
Street LIVE!
With Onda. 6 p.m. 1710 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

events

Afternoon Tea. 2
p.m. Jill’s Restaurant at St. Julien Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder,
720-406- 9696.

Airport Day and
Open House.
9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Boulder Municipal Airport, 3327
Airport Rd., Boulder, 303-441-3108.

Avery Tap Room — For
tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave.,
Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning/Intermediate
Hoopdance.
10 a.m. O Dance Studio, 1501 Lee Hill Rd., #4, Boulder,
303-415-1877.

Boulder Farmers’
Market.
8 a.m. to 2 p.m. 13th Street between Arapahoe Avenue and
Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, 303-910-2236.

Community Cycles
Rolling Bike Clinic.
12-4 p.m. 3502 Nottingham Ct., Boulder, 720-
565-6019.

Green Mountain: Top
of the World —
Strenuous
hike. 9 a.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baselilne Rd., Boulder,
303-413- 7657.

Jugged Rabbit
Stew.
8 p.m. 717 Lipan St., Denver, 720-946-1388.

LaMont Does Outdoor
Pool.
12-6 p.m. 500 S. Boulder Rd., Lafayette, 303-665-0469. Open
every day through Aug. 22.

The Music Man. 12:30,
6 p.m. The Jesters Dinner Theatre, 224 Main St., Longmont, 303-
682-9980.

Music and Mimosas —
Every Saturday 9-11 a.m. The Curious Cup Café, 1377 Forest Park
Cir., Lafayette, 720-890-4665.

Polo on the Lawn — HospiceCare
Fundraiser. 10 a.m. Ashlawn, 7484 N 49th St., Longmont, 303-604-5236.

Project YES Sidewalk
Sale.
8 a.m. to 4 p.m. 1306 Centaur Village Dr., Lafayette, 303-926-
0306.

1940’s WWII Ball. 7
p.m.
Boulder Municipal Airport, 3393 Airport Rd., Boulder, 303-946-9227.

JUNE 18


Springdale Quartet —
Party music. Get down, brother. Fucking cool jams.
With Celestial Hoedown and Magic Beans. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th
St., Boulder, 303-443-3399.

Sunday, June 20

music

Acoustic Jam — With
Jax Delaguerre. 11:30 a.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada,
303-463-6683.

Bluegrass Pick
All levels welcome. 12-3 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids and
Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, 303-485- 9400.

Casey James
Prestwood Band.
6 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids,
1555 S. Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

The Fables — A
Beatles tribute. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette,
303- 665-2757.

Irish Session.
Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St., Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Jazz Jam with
Mark Diamond —
Players welcome. 7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and
Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Lukas Nelson
and The Promise of the Real.
2 p.m. Mishawaka Amphitheatre, 13714
Poudre Canyon Hwy., Bellvue, 970-482-4420.

Open Mic — Hosted
by Hotfoot. 2:30 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5763 Arapahoe Ave., Unit E,
Boulder, 303-440-4324.

Paul Russell. 7:30-9
p.m. Tonic Herban Lounge, 2011 10th St., Boulder, 303-544-0202.

Shannon Curtis.
9:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Spring Creek. 6
p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

events

Avery Tap Room — For
tours and tastings. 12-8 p.m. Avery Brewing Co., 5757 Arapahoe Ave.,
Unit B1, Boulder, www.averybrewing.com.

Beginning
Hawaiian Hula Class.
5:30-6:15 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy
Center for the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Boulder Walking
Tour.
11 a.m. 13th and Spruce streets, Boulder, 720-243-1376.

Continuing Hawaiian
Hula Class.
6:30 p.m. Boulder Ballet Studio, The Dairy Center for
the Arts, 2590 Walnut St., Boulder, 303- 447-9772.

Dads Play Free. Bob
L. Burger Recreation Center, 111 W. Baseline Rd., Lafayette, 303-
665-0469.

Free Open House. 10:30
a.m. to noon. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St.,
Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Sunday Afternoon Tea —
Live traditional Japanese music with tea and traditional tea
snacks. 2:30-3:30 p.m. Ku Cha House of Tea, 2015 13th St., Boulder,
303-443-3612.

Monday, June
21

music

Cage the
Elephant —
With 22-20s and AutoVaughn. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 835 E.
Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

CocoRosie. 7
p.m. 3263 South Broadway, Englewood, www.gothictheatre.com.

Concrete
Blonde.
7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901
Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7201.

Electric Blues
Jam.
8 p.m. Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S.
Hover Rd., Longmont, 303-485-9400.

Jay Ryan’s Big
Top —
Open stage. 7 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada,
303-463-6683.

Open Bluegrass
Pick.
5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder,
303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7
p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder,
303-443-5108.

Open Bluegrass
Pick.
5 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder,
303-440-5858.

Open Mic. 7
p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder,
303-443-5108.

events

Boulder County
Alcoholics Anonymous
Happy hour
group. 5:30 p.m. 5375 Western Ave., Boulder, www. BoulderCountyAA.org.

Boulder Public Library
Film Series —
In the Mirror of Maya Deren. 7 p.m. Boulder
Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Citizenship Class. 6:30
p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441- 3100.

Geeks
Who Drink Pub Quiz.
9 p.m. Conor O’Neill’s, 1922 13th St., Boulder,
303- 449-1922.

Meditation Instruction — Introductory talk and
refreshments. 7-9 p.m. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce
St., Boulder, 303-444-0190.

Magical Mexican Mondays — With live magic by Erica Sodos.
Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-449-5273.

“So, You’re a Poet” — Open
mic poetry. 8 p.m. The Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St.,
Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine
Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Tuesday, June 22

music

Austin Piazzollo
Quintet.
7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-463-
6683.

Bluegrass Pick and Open Stage. 8 p.m. Oskar
Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Blues Jam with Delta
Sonic.
7:30 p.m. Boulder Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St.,
Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Clusterpluck — 9
p.m. Open jam. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder,
303-998- 9350.

Jazz Night — With Supercollider. 8:30 p.m. The
Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Kazha. 7:30 p.m.
Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder, 303-443-5108.

Open Mic — With
Danny Shafer. 8 p.m./7 p.m. sign-up. Conor O’Neills, 1922 13th St.,
Boulder, 303-449-1922.

Stacey Dee. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park
Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Trio Con Brio. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien
Hotel, 900 Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Weekly Bluegrass Pick — All
levels welcome. 8-11 p.m. Oskar Blues, 303 Main St., Lyons,
303-823-6685.

events

Boulder Improv Jam
Association —
Public dance jam every Tuesday. 7:30-10:30 p.m.The
Avalon Ballroom, 6185 Arapahoe Rd., Boulder, 720-934-2028.

Craft Beer Tasting
Series 2010.
7 p.m. Pumphouse Brewery and Restaurant, 540 Main St.,
Longmont, 303-702-0881.

Flamenco Dance Technique. 5:50 p.m. Kakes
Studios, 2115 Pearl St., Boulder, 303- 786-7050, www.flamenco-boulder.com.

Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz. 7:30 p.m. Harpo’s
Sports Bar, 2860
Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, 303-444-9464.

JUNE 19


The New Familiars —
First they wanted to call themselves the Familiars,
but there was a band on the east end that was called that, and so they
had to rename themselves. Then the Familiars became the Regulars, and
they figured they could change their name, but what would be the point? 9
p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303 Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Salsa Night — Lessons and open dance. 7 p.m. Boulder Draft
House, 2027 13th St., Boulder, 303-440-5858.

Twisted Pine Brewing and Tap Room. 3-9
p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A, Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Wednesday,
June 23

music

Bands on the Bricks
2010 —
With The Nacho Men. 7 p.m. 1300 Block of Pearl Street,
Boulder, www.boulderdowntown.com.

Bluegrass Pick. 6:30 p.m. Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap
Room, 1800 Pike Rd., Unit B, Longmont, 303-776-1914.

Buffalo 5 Piece. 7:30
p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 N. Park Drive., Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Clamdaddys
Transcendental Blues Jam.
7:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave.,
Arvada, 303-463-6683.

Dustin Pittsley Band. 7:30 p.m. Boulder
Outlook Hotel and Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder, 303-443-3322.

Kamikazee Karaoke Gong
Show.
9 p.m. Juanita’s Mexican Food, 1043 Pearl St., Boulder,
303-449-5273.

Chris McGarry. 8:30 p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl
St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Pete Kartsounes. 9:30
p.m. The Laughing Goat, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, 303-440-4628.

Reggae Wednesday — With
Spellbinder. 10 p.m. Boulder Draft House, 2027 13th St., Boulder,
303-440-5858.

Tony Gulizia. 6:30 p.m. St. Julien Hotel, 900
Walnut St., Boulder, 720-406-9696.

Vocal Journeys. 7:30
p.m. Rock N Soul Café, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 1, Boulder,
303-443-5108.

events

Arvada Business
Connection.
5:30 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 303-
463-6683.

JUNE 20

Spring Creek — Bluegrass from Lyons.
Makes for a very fun listen. 6 p.m. Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, 303
Main St., Lyons, 303-823-6685.

Compulsive Eaters Anonymous-HOW. 6 p.m.
Community United Church of Christ, 2650 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder,
970-556-4740.

Geeks Who Drink Pub
Quiz.
8 p.m. George’s Food & Drink, 2028 14th St., Boulder,
303-998-9350.

Healing Space — With
Alan McAllister. 12-2 p.m. Whole Being Explorations, 1800 30th St.,
Boulder, 303-545-5562.

Just Sit. 7 to 9
p.m.. Boulder Shambhala Meditation Center, 1345 Spruce St., Boulder,
303-444-0190.

Twisted Pine Brewing
and Tap Room.
3-9 p.m. Twisted Pine Tap Room, 3201 Walnut St., #A,
Boulder, 303-786-9270.

Upslope Brewing — 4-8
p.m. Upslope Brewing Co., 1501 Lee Hill Rd., No. 20, Boulder, www.upslopebrewing.com.

Vajrayana Buddhist
Meditation.
7 p.m. Mipham Shedra, 2860 Bluff St., Boulder,
303-449-0319.

Kids’ Calendar

Thursday, June 17

Drop-in Storytime. 10:15
a.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

So Rim Kung Fu for
Children.
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St.,
Boulder, 303-440-8007.

Friday, June 18

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

Pajamarama Storytime.
7 p.m. Barnes & Noble. Crossroads Commons, 2915 Pearl St.,
Boulder, 303-442-1665.

Preschool Storytime. 10:15 a.m.
Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Saturday, June 19

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

Just Write — Creative
writing for middle and high school students. 2:30 p.m. Boulder Public
Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Sunday, June 20

Baby Boogie — Bring
kids to dance. 2 p.m. D Note, 7519 Grandview Ave., Arvada,
303-463-6683.

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

Go Club — Learn
to play the game known as Go. 2 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon
Blvd., Boulder, 303-441-3100.

Monday, June 21

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

Meadow Music: Nature
Hikes and Songs.
5:30 p.m. Chautauqua Ranger Cottage, 900 Baseline
Rd., Boulder, 303-413- 7657.

Rise & Shine
Storytime.
9:30 a.m. Barnes & Noble, Crossroads Commons, 2999
Pearl St., Boulder, 303-444-0349.

Tuesday, June 22

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

Drop-in Storytime. 4
p.m. Erie Community Library, 400 Powers St., Erie, 720-685-5200.

Storytime for
Children.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, George Reynolds Branch,
3595 Table Mesa Dr., Boulder, 303- 441-3120.

Tactile Tuesday. 9
a.m. WOW! Children’s Museum, 110 N. Harrison Ave., Lafayette,
303-604-2424.

Teen Game Night. 3
p.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder, 303- 441-3100.

Wednesday, June 23

Children’s Storytime.
10:15 a.m. Boulder Public Library, 1000 Canyon Blvd., Boulder,
303-441-3100.

So Rim Kung Fu for
Children.
4:30 to 5:30 p.m. A Place to B Studio, 1750 30th St.,
Boulder, 303-440-8007.

See full Panorama
listings online

Panorama
To have an event considered for the calendar, send information to
buzz@boulderweekly.com or Boulder Weekly’s Calendar, 690 S. Lashley
Lane, Boulder, 80305. Please be sure to include address, date, time and
phone number associated with each event. The deadline is Thursday at
noon the week prior to publication for consideration. Boulder Weekly
does not guarantee the publication of any event.