Concerts calendar 2016

0
On Aug. 20, Journey will team up with Doobie Brothers and Dave Mason for a rockin’ night at Denver’s Pepsi Center. Don’t stop believin’.
Wikimedia Commons/ Matt Becker

Monday, May 30

Memorial Day Mountain Music Fest and Barbeque featuring The Drunken Hearts, Mollie O’Brien & The Hamkickers, Moors & McCumber, A.J. Fullerton. Noon. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Pete Pidgeon & Arcoda (1 p.m.), Hazel Miller (5:30 p.m.). Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, May 31

M83 with Bob Moses. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, June 1

Euforquestra. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Wednesday Night Blues featuring The Jeff James Project. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

The Disco Biscuits. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874. Through June 4.

Bryson Tiller. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thursday, June 2

Beth Preston Album Release. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Chromeo & Jamie XX with Four Tet, What So Not. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, June 3

Musketeer Gripweed. 5:30 p.m. Downtown Summer Concert Series, Fourth Avenue and Kimback Street, Longmont, 303-651-8484.

Twiddle. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Banshee Tree. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Hogback Blues Band. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Saturday, June 4

Second Acts. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

An Evening With Kimock. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Willis Alan Ramsey. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sunday, June 5

Mackelmore & Ryan Lewis with Raz Simone. 8 p.m. 1stBank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane, Broomfield, 303-410-0700.

Katchafire & Mystic Roots. 8:30 p.m. Twiddle. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Dixie Leadfoot & The Chrome Struts. 7 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Barenaked Ladies. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, June 6

The Wendy Woo Band. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, June 7

Sam Beam (of Iron & Wine) & Jesca Hoop with Marlon Williams. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Lumineers with Soak. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through June 8.

Wednesday, June 8

The Railsplitters. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Ziggy Marley Live! 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Wednesday Night Blues featuring Delta Sonics. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Thursday, June 9

Ziggy Marley on Tour. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Ladies Night featuring the Movers & The Shakers. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

Brit Floyd. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, June 10

Jazzebel. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Trevor Hall with Jon Wayne & The Pain. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Blue Canyon Boys. 9 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Chrisette Michele. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Lettuce. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, June 11

Terry Jo Jenkins CD Release Party.  7 p.m .Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Paula Poundstone. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Dotsero. 7:30 p.m. Nissi’s, 2675 Northpark Drive, Lafayette, 303-665-2757.

A$AP Ferg & Tory Lanez. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Big Head Todd And The Monsters. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Brewgrass. S. Pearl Street Festival. Noon. 1200 S. Pearl St., Denver.

Sunday, June 12

Gregory Porter with Venus Cruz. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Lil’ Smokies with Special Guests Front Country. 7 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Little River Band. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Monday, June 13

Boulder Big Band. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, June 14

Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo: We Live For Love Tour. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Steely Dan with Steve Winwood. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, June 15

That Eighties Band. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Caravan Palace with Mikey Thunder. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Colorado Sound Presents Dave Rawlings Machine. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Thursday, June 16

Igor & The Red Elvises. 8 p.m. Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St., Gold Hill, 303-443-6461.

Dovotchka with The Colorado Symphony Orchestra featuring Ozomatli, Josh Blue. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, June 17

Chuck Lamb Trio.  7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

The Samples. 5:30 p.m. Downtown Summer Concert Series, Fourth Avenue and Kimback Street, Longmont, 303-651-8484.

Leo Kotte & Keller Williams. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Gordon Lightfoot. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Gramatik with Hippie Sabotage, Sweater Beats, The Geek X VRV, Probcause. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, June 18

Max Wagner. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Blackalicious with Special Guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Odesza with Rufus Du Sol. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Blue Moon Bluegrass Band “Top of the Hill” Faculty Concert Series. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sunday, June 19

Snow Tha Product. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Gladys Knight. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Bob Dylan and His Band with Mavis Staples. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway,

Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, June 20

Super Magick. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, June 21

Neil Finn with Special Guests. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Hinder (acoustic) with Like A Storm & Brad Ray. 7:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Slipknot with Marilyn Mason, of Mice And Men. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway,

Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, June 22

Zyzzyx. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Neil Finn with Special Guests. 6:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Sia at Seriesfest. 8:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thursday, June 23

Dan Navarro. 7:30 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Friday, June 24

Joe Diamo Combo. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Hamilton Loomis with Stone Soup. 7 p.m. Dickens Tavern & Opera House, 300 Main St., Longmont, 303-834-9384.

My Blue Sky Allman Brothers Tribute. 5:30 p.m. South End Block Party, Wibby Brewing, 209 Emery St., Longmont.

The Growlers. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Widespread Panic. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through June 25.

The Lark And The Loon. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Saturday, June 25

Widespread Panic. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Dick Weissman. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sunday, June 26

Lita Ford, The Babys, The Sweet. 6 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Monday, June 27

Face. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Sublime With Rome with Tribal Seeds, Hieroglyphics, New Kingston. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, June 28

Blitzen Trapper with Special Guests. 8 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band. 7:30 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Ben Harper And The Innocent Criminals with City And Color. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, June 29

Hazel Miller Band. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Miranda Sings. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Brand New, Modest Mouse. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W.

Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sweet B & Her Moonshine Gang. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 720-865-0800.

Thursday, June 30

Zeds Dead with Tchami, Lil Dicky, Rezz, Pusher. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway,

Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, July 1

Art Lande and the Bo/Girl Band and Funko Moderno. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Aspen Hourglass & KOA. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Dark Star Orchestra. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Beats Antique with Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ Set), Alex and Allyson Grey, That 1 Guy. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, July 2

Espresso! Gypsy Jazz. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Dumpstaphunk & Eric Krasno Band. 11 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Selena Gomez. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Umphrey’s McGee with Zappa Plays Zappa, Sinkane. 5:45 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through July 3.

Sunday, July 3

Tom Hamilton’s American Babies & Friends featuring Marco Benevento & Oteil Burbridge with Midnight North. 11 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Super Diamond (Neil Diamond tribute band, with fireworks). 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Monday, July 4

Xavier Rudd with Special Guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Firefall (with fireworks). 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

The Fever. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Blues Traveler with Thompson Square, Uncle Kracker, Sam Palladio. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, July 5

Flight Of The Conchords. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, July 6

Quemando. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Femi Kuti & The Positive Force with Atomga. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

The Rockstar Energy Drink Taste Of Chaos Tour featuring Dashboard Confessional, Taking Back Sunday, 5:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Rocky Mountain Jewgrass. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 720-865-0800.

Friday, July 8

Azra Brooks. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Global Dance Festival — with Above And Beyond, DJ Snake, Knife Party, Boombox Cartel, Brillz, Cash Cash, Ephwurd, Terravita, Tritonal, TroyBoi. 5 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through July 10.

Jake Shimabukuro with Rapidgrass Quintet. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Trinity Demask. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Saturday, July 9

Wash Park. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Tom Weiser Jazz Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Swimm. 9 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Megan Metheney & Rebekah West’s Les Audides with Guest Rim Of The Well. 8 p.m. Tuft Theatre, 71 E. Yale Ave., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Sunday, July 10

case/lang/veirs (Neko Case, k.d. lang, Laura Veirs). 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The B-52s. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

The Fenix Tour: Nicky Jam. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

The Samples. 8 p.m. Brighton Armory Performing Arts Center, 300 Strong St., Brighton, 303-655-2026

Monday, July 11

Shayne Bradley. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, July 12

Sting and Peter Gabriel. 8 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Twenty One Pilots. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through July 13.

Wednesday, July 13

Wandering Natives. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Electric Hot Tuna with Michelle Malone. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Thursday, July 14

Chris Tomlin Presents Worship Night In America. 7:30 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Galactic, Boombox with Pimps Of Time. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, July 15

Guster. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

The Hip Abduction with Special Guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Streetlight Manifesto with Kemuri, Dan Potthast. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

The String Cheese Incident with Special Guests. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison,

720-865-2494. Through July 17.

Saturday, July 16

Face. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Bill McCrossen. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

One Flew West. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Rusted Root, Toad The Wet Sprocket. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Adele. 7:30 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100. Through July 17.

Sunday, July 17

The Robert Cray Band with Special Guests The Delta Sonics. 7 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Monday, July 18

Jacob Larson. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Sufjan Stevens with Rhye. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, July 19

Diana Ross. 7:30 p.m. Ellie Caulkins Opera House, 1385 Curtis St., Denver, 720-865-4220.

Eagles Of Death Metal. 8 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Joe Bonamassa. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, July 20

Judge Roughneck. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

An Evening With They Might Be Giants. 7 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Portugal. The Man with Glass Animals. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thursday, July 21

Halsey with Oh Wonder.  8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, July 22

Greensky Bluegrass. 8:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Marc Cohn’s 25th Anniversary Show featuring Special Guests The Blind Boys of Alabama. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Split Lip Rayfield (bluegrass, country and metal). 5:30 p.m. Downtown Summer Concert Series, Fourth Avenue and Kimback Street, Longmont, 303-651-8484.

The Motet with Medeski Martin & Wood, Vulfpeck. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, July 23

The Nacho Men. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Marc Cohn’s 25th Anniversary Show featuring Special Guests The Blind Boys of Alabama. 7 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Dave Faulker Quartet. 7 p.m. Caffè Sole, 637R S. Broadway, Boulder, 303-499-2985.

Steven Tyler. 8 p.m. Ellie Caulkins Opera House, 1385 Curtis St., Denver, 720-865-4220.

Greensky Bluegrass with Leftover Salmon. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Justin Roberts & The Not Ready For Naptime Players. 11 a.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Sunday, July 24

Boz Scaggs. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Chris Botti & Joshua Bell with The Colorado Symphony. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Jonny Lang. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Monday, July 25

José González with Paper Bird. 6:30 p.m.  Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hillsong United with Lauren Daigle. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Mojomama. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Tuesday, July 26

Killer Queen. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, July 27

PJ Zahn. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Dolly Parton. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Deltaz. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 720-865-0800.

Thursday, July 28

The Avett Brothers with J Mascis. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, July 29

Kian ‘N’ JC: Don’t Try This At Home with Special Guests. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Indigo Girls with Great Caesar. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

The Mavericks with Special Guest JD McPherson. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Split Lip Rayfield with Andy Palmer. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

The Avett Brothers with Gary Clark Jr. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, July 30

Thumpin. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

The Avett Brothers with J Mascis. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Robert Earl Keen. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Sunday, July 31

Shawn Mendes with James TW. 7:30 p.m. 1stBank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane,

Broomfield, 303-410-0700.

Travis Tritt. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

The National with Real Estate. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Psychedelic Furs and The Church. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Monday, August 1

Ryan Bingham with The Americans. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Martin Sexton. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Girls On Top! 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, August 2

LCD Soundsystem. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494. Through August 3.

Wednesday, August 3

The Wendy Woo Band. 7 p.m. Pearl Street Mall, 1942 Broadway, Boulder, 303-449-3774.

Roma Ransom. 6:30 p.m. Four Mile Historic Park, 715 S. Forest St., Denver, 720-865-0800.

Thursday, August 4

Chris Isaak. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Hard Red Rocks. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, August 5

Tedeschi Trucks Band with Los Lobos, North Mississippi Allstars. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, August 6

Loudon Wainwright & Iris Dement. 7 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

“Weird Al” Yankovic. 7 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Slightly Stoopid with Soja, Zion I, The Grouch & Eligh. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Reverend Horton Heat. 7:30 p.m.  Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Sunday, August 7

Culture Club. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

Michael Franti & Spearhead with Zella Day. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Asleep At The Wheel with Special Guest Hot Club of Cowtown. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200.

Monday, August 8

Soul School. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Johanna Winkel. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Flogging Molly with Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, Chuck Ragan. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, August 9

Keb’ Mo’. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Demi Lovato & Nick Jonas. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Marcus King Band with Special Guests. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Eric Church. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, August 10

Pokey LaFarge with Special Guests. 5:30 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

Keb’ Mo’ Band. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

UB40 featuring Ali Campbell, Astro and Mickey Virtue. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Eric Church. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thursday, August 11

Trampled By Turtles with Lord Huron. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, August 12

David Grisman Sextet. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Saturday, August 13

Daddyblue. 6:30 p.m. Twenty Ninth Street Mall Concert Series, 1810 29th St., Boulder, 303-444-0722.

Band Of Horses. 9 p.m. Ogden Theatre, 935 E. Colfax Ave., Denver, 303-832-1874.

Blues & Brews , Felonius Smith, Clay Kirkland Band and more, 1 p.m. 1200 S. Pearl St., Denver.

Sunday, August 14

WAR, Los Lonely Boys. 7 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Old Crow Medicine Show, Brandi Carlile with Secret Sisters. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

The Fabulous Thunderbirds. 7:30 p.m. Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd., Arvada, 720-898-7200

Monday, August 15

Julion Alvarez Y Su Norteno Banda. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Hot Tomatoes. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Disturbed, Breaking Benjamin with Alter Bridge, Saint Asonia. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, August 16

Melissa Etheridge. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Dirty Heads with Kongos, The Expendables. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, August 17

Ryan Adams with Kurt Vile & The Violators. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, August 19

Josh Groban. 7:30 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Grace Potter with Lake Street Drive. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, August 20

67th Annual Harmony Festival. 6 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Journey, Doobie Brothers with Special Guest Dave Mason. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Yonder Mountain String Band & Drive-By Truckers with Preservation Hall Band. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday, August 21

MY2K Tour featuring 98 Degrees with Ryan Cabrera, Cream, O-Town. 7:30 p.m. 1stBank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane, Broomfield, 303-410-0700.

Gin Blossoms with Special Guest Tonic. 7 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Nathan Rateliff & The Night Sweats with Shovels And Rope. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, August 22

Tunisia Band. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Jackson  Browne. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Wednesday, August 24

YES: The Album Series. 8 p.m. Paramount Theatre, 1621 Glenarm Ave., Denver, 303-623-0106.

5 Seconds Of Summer. 7:30 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Thursday, August 25

Gov’t Mule & moe. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, August 26

moe. 8 p.m. Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, 303-786-7030.

1964 The Tribute. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, August 27

Reggae On The Rocks. 2 p.m.  Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday, August 28

Michael McDonald. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

The Head And The Heart. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, August 29

Coldplay. 7 p.m. Pepsi Center, 1000 Chopper Circle, Denver, 303-405-1100.

Pikzil. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Styx and The Colorado Symphony. 7:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Tuesday, August 30

Shawn Colvin and Steve Earle. 7:30 p.m. Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Heart, Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Cheap Trick. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison,  720-865-2494.

Wednesday, August 31

George Benson. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Tame Impala with Mac DeMarco. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Thursday, September 1

Colin Hay and The Milk Cartoon Kids. 6:30 p.m. Denver Botanic Gardens, 1007 York St., Denver, 303-777-1003.

Mac DeMarco. 8:30 p.m. Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, 303-447-0095.

Chainsmokers with CLN, Herobust, San Holo, Shaun Frank, Tep N. 6:30 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Friday, September 2

Atmosphere. 7 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Saturday, September 3

Mad Decent Block Party with 4B, Alison Wonderland, Ape Drums, D.R.A.M., Diplo, Galantis, Mija. 3 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Sunday, September 4

Foreigner. 7:30 p.m. Hudson Gardens & Events Center, 6115 S. Santa Fe Drive, Littleton, 303-797-8565.

Gregory Alan Isakov with Ani DiFranco, Shook Twins. 6 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

Monday, September 5

Dotsero. 5:30 p.m. Prospect Sound Bites, Prospect Park, 100 Year Party Court and Tenacity Drive, Longmont.

Sammy Hagar And The Circle with Michael Anthony, Jason Bonham, Vic Johnson. 8 p.m. Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater, 18300 W. Alameda Parkway, Morrison, 720-865-2494.

SUMMER PICKS

Hazel Miller_Photo credit-Alive Photography2016 Sounds Exciting! Every Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. Lakewood
Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lakewood, 303-987-7845.

June 22 through July 27

Enjoy all six shows, Wednesday evenings at beautiful Bonfils-Stanton Foundation Amphitheater inside Lakewood Heritage Center. Gates open at 6 p.m., opening acts begin at 6:30 p.m., and the headliner starts at 7:15 p.m. Concerts held rain or shine. For tickets go to lakewood.showare.com.

2016 Schedule:

June 22 — The Hazel Miller Band

June 29 — Bettman & Halpin

July 6 — Ryan Shupe & the Rubberband

July 13 — Funkiphino

July 20 — Ryan Chrys & the Rough Cuts

July 27 — Rapidgrass Quintet

Concerts_ CMF_Joshua-Roman-by-Hayley-Young-14COLORADO MUSIC FEST, Various times, Chautauqua Auditorium, 900 W. Baseline Road, Boulder, 303-442-3282.

Thursday, June 30

Opening Night: Narratives of Heroism. 7:30 p.m.

Friday July 1

So Brooklyn, So Boulder, So Percussion. 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

Young People’s Concert: Machines and Dreams! 10 a.m.

Sunday, July 3

Patriotism &Pops — Red, White & Brass. 4 p.m.

Thursday, July 7

Boulder Brahms — Part I.

7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 8

Boulder Brahms — Part II. 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

Family Fun Concert. 3 p.m.

The Tragedy of Carmen. 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 12

The Rite of Spring Deconstructed. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 14

Brahms and Bernstein. 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 15.

21st Century Virtuosos: Joshua Roman and Orion Weiss in Concert. 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 17

Inspired by Bach. 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 19

Italian Influences. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 21

Russian Passions. 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 22

Russian Passions. 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 24

Mozart’s Summer of the

Symphony. 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 26

Mash-Up: An Evening with DJ Spooky. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 28

From Prague to Warsaw to Bucharest! 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Family Fun Concert. 3 p.m.

Sunday, July 31

Bach to Lash: 4 Centuries, 4 Masterpieces. 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, August 2

Mash-Up: Colorado’s Own Paper Bird. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, August 4

The Song of the Earth. 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 6

Olga Kern and Music for Five! 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, August 7

Olga Kern Performs Beethoven! 7:30 p.m.

SHARE
Previous articleFilms 2016
Next articleHead over to Ned